"I came to you at night."

Translation:Przyszłam do ciebie w nocy.

January 10, 2016

15 Comments


random8042

In English this sounds very sexual, does it in Polish or not?

January 10, 2016

immery

There is nothing sexual in the sentence. It could be mother saying this to a child. Or a daughter to mother. It could end - you were not there. It could be a friends remembering how one day she came at her place after a party. And it could be sexual.

January 10, 2016

les_macarons

I'd say it depends on the context, but unfortunately for that sentence there's not that many possibilities of other interpretations left.

January 10, 2016

WillyCroez1

And i drank your blood

March 20, 2018

Andyemanu

Is there a reason why I can't use the short form, cię, here, or has it just not been added yet? Also, I haven't quite figured out when to use the short and long forms (ciebie, cię; jego, go; etc.), so if someone could explain it or send a link to some site offering an explanation on it, that would be very kind.

June 12, 2017

Jellei

Well, the longer ones are accented, so often they are acceptable, but not that natural. For example, only an accented form can go at the beginning of a sentence.

Also, only an accented form can be used after a preposition. So "do cię" can't work.

And some of them have a separate form for using after a preposition. "to him" will be "do niego", neither "do go" or "do jego" will work (well, "do jego X" can be "to his X").

June 12, 2017

Andyemanu

Bardzo dziękuję!

June 12, 2017

AndrijVP

Why "przyszedłam" was not accepted?

December 24, 2017

Jellei

Because it's not a word.

"przyszedłem" is the masculine form, "przyszłam" is the feminine one.

Many men, usually older ones, say "przyszłem" mistakenly, but I can't imagine any woman using "przyszedłam" seriously, that sounds like a language joke made on purpose.

December 27, 2017

WillyCroez1

For a bite to drink, bla! Bla!

May 30, 2018

Nick315035

What's the difference between: Przyjdź Pochodzi Przyszed

September 13, 2018

Jellei

"przyjdź" = "come", 2nd person singular imperative mood (Come to my party Saturday!)

"pochodzi" = "comes" as "originates", 3rd person singular (He comes from Japan)

"przyszedŁ" = "came" (yeah, only literally), 3rd person singular masculine (He came to my party)

September 16, 2018

Kendra800150

Can you use przychodziłem/przychodziłam if it was a recurrent event?

May 3, 2019

Jellei

You can... but would that really use "I came" in English, not some "I used to come" or "I would come"?

May 12, 2019

Kendra800150

It depends on context (a general problem with these translations of isolated sentences). In a narrative the simple past could certainly be used for a repeated pattern.

May 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.