"Hvem skriver brevene?"

Translation:Who is writing the letters?

January 10, 2016

18 Comments


jdarlone

Juliet

January 10, 2016

igthebug

They're from hogwarts, my friend

February 15, 2017

N0R5K1-N0R5K

When your hand is shakey and clicks the done button before you're done

June 22, 2017

Fantomius

Is "brevene" both singular and plural?

That is, can it mean both "the letter" and "the letters"?

February 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Brevene" is always the definite plural ("the letters"), with the definite singular being "brevet".
However, "brev" can be both the indefinite singular and plural.

February 7, 2016

ionabartishvili

Brev is the singular i think

July 12, 2018

GeoffreyCa301149

It's the singular and plural, but there's no article if it's plural

August 24, 2018

Mayoria1

I wrote: who are.... Not accepted 21-07-2017

July 22, 2017

Maxwell952775

Me I think

August 11, 2017

luma947066

How could i use Hvem in plural?

July 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Hvem" has only the one form, so it's the same for singular and plural.

July 2, 2017

luma947066

So "Who are writing" should be acepted too instead of "Who is writing",no?

July 2, 2017

samstubbs03

Når bruker man "breva" i stedet for "breva"?

February 1, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Breva" instead of "brevene"?

The meaning is the same, so the choice comes down to writing style or dialect. In writing, "brevene" is the more common of the two, and doubly so in more formal writing.

February 1, 2018

Roelanda5

Why not "Who write the letters?"

June 15, 2018

jeffreyolson01

We wouldn't say "who write" in English.

January 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.