"Hvem skriver brevene?"

Translation:Who is writing the letters?

January 10, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


igthebug

They're from hogwarts, my friend


HiImASpaceRock

When your hand is shakey and clicks the done button before you're done


Fantomius

Is "brevene" both singular and plural?

That is, can it mean both "the letter" and "the letters"?


Deliciae

"Brevene" is always the definite plural ("the letters"), with the definite singular being "brevet".
However, "brev" can be both the indefinite singular and plural.


luma947066

How could i use Hvem in plural?


Deliciae

"Hvem" has only the one form, so it's the same for singular and plural.


luma947066

So "Who are writing" should be acepted too instead of "Who is writing",no?


Deliciae

When "who" is used to ask for the subject of a clause, it takes a singular verb even if the expected answer is plural. It's considered a singular pronoun.


dgfhij

does brev mean letters as in, the kind of letter you'd recieve in an envelope/a message/telegram etc. or the letters of the alphabet, or both?


Deliciae

"Brev" are the kind of letters you get in the mail. "Bokstaver" are the letters of the alphabet, so you use "bokstaver" to write "brev".


VianeyCancino

how do I know if its "is/are" ?


samstubbs03

Når bruker man "breva" i stedet for "breva"?


Deliciae

"Breva" instead of "brevene"?

The meaning is the same, so the choice comes down to writing style or dialect. In writing, "brevene" is the more common of the two, and doubly so in more formal writing.


Roelanda5

Why not "Who write the letters?"


jeffreyolson01

We wouldn't say "who write" in English.


Tospy1

Lets find out! (Proceeds to get stabbed by a stalker)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.