1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My daughter often helps me."

"My daughter often helps me."

Translation:Moja córka często mi pomaga.

January 10, 2016

13 Comments


anothernobody

Is "...pomaga mi" wrong, or possible?


mihxal

Pronouns are usually not used at the very end of a sentence except two-word sentences and their negations.

For example:

You would say: "Ona mi pomaga" (She helps me) but "(Nie) pomaga mi" - She (doesn't) help me.


immery

..."pomaga mi" probably wrong * "....pomaga mnie " - probably* correct but incommon - Anwers "Whom does your daughter often help? "

Does anybody know if it should be ...pomaga mi or mnie when accented- I can't find it and I'm not sure.


mihxal

You can omit a subject when it's obvious so "(Nie) pomaga mi/mnie" can be used in such a way. I see nothing wrong with "Nie pomaga mi".


immery

nie pomaga mi has no accent on mi, so it's ok.
Mnie nie pomaga is accented and correct while Mi nie pomaga is accented ad often said but frowned at
but the whole point of putting mi/mnie at the end of the "Moja córka często pomaga mi/mnie" is accent.

Which takes us to a point that proves such sentence very uncommon.


mihxal

But "mi" in the first sentence isn't accented either. I just dropped "ona".


Paszulka

MOJA CÓRKA CZĘSTO POMAGA MI jest jak najbardziej POPRAWNE!!!


immery

If it were a English for Polish speakers course I would agree, but it's a Polish course and we want to teach most natural sentences. Are you sure you would ever say it.? when?


hiduda

polish is my native language and i wrote "Moja corka pomaga mi czesto" what is absolutely correct, but not for Duo.


hiduda

dziekuje bardzo!


Olavo816663

Shouldn't "często" be accepted at the beginning? I've seen in lots of Duo sentences.


alik1989

When there is no explicit subject, then często will move to the beginning. But otherwise it should come after the subject.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.