"Your dog is eating cheese!"

Translation:Wasz pies je ser!

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


94BlueLane

I'm not sure what the difference is between "wasz" and "twój"... It said that both with singular is this true? If so when would you use one or the other?

January 10, 2016

Vengir

Twój – one person owning one dog

Twoje – one person, multiple dogs

Wasz – multiple people, one dog

Wasze – multiple people, multiple dogs

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

Ohh so when Duo said that "wasz" was singular, it meant with regard to the object and not the possessors? So "wasz" is like "votre" in French and "wasze" is like "vos"?

January 10, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

Yes, just like votre and vos :-)

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

Merci bien! :)

January 10, 2016

Vengir

Apparently. I wish I could give you a more definite answer, but I don't really know French. I only did some initial lesson to see, whether bonus skills from the shop are bought only for one language at a time, or you pay once for all.

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

I just noticed that you are on level 4 of French on here :P I am guessing it would also be similar to "vuestro" and "vuestros" in Spanish. Not sure at what level one reaches possessives on these languages as I just did placement tests on both of them.

January 10, 2016

Vengir

You don't even use second person plural in the Spanish course :P They teach you it Latino-style with "Ustedes". But yeah, that would be like that.

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

You do if it's a possessive :) e.g. "vuestro coche"/"vuestros coches". Or at least we were taught that in school! I know that in Spain they tend to omit "vosotros" and "tú", but I'm pretty sure "usted" is predominantly used in Latin America. We were taught Peninsular Spanish so "usted" never appeared in any of my lessons until I went to university in Bristol where one of my lecturers was Mexican :P

January 10, 2016

mataragao

Dogs cannot eat cheese!!

September 25, 2016

Jellei

That's why there's an exclamation mark to express the terror ;)

September 25, 2016

Trofaste

Actually they can. Our dogs get cheese on occasion as a treat, usually as a reward for good behaviour when being given a bath. :)

September 25, 2016

Robertoface

If we had tablets from the vet, we used to bury one inside a lump of cheese before giving it to our dogs.

They were GOOD DOGS YES THEY WERE YES THEY WERE

September 23, 2017

va-diim

Wasz pies means your dog if you're talking to more than one person. Twój pies means your dog if you're talking to only one person.

April 11, 2016

ewka371733

Ja wolalabym uczys sie wiecej a.ngielskiego ja konczylam szkoly w polsce i ten jezyk nie sprawia mi zadnej trudnosci obecnie przebywam w NY I nie mam liter polskich mam na mysli literki z ogonkami

May 3, 2016

va-diim

Jest to lekcja angielskiego kurs dla polskojęzycznych.

May 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.