1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your dog is eating cheese!"

"Your dog is eating cheese!"

Translation:Wasz pies je ser!

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


va-diim

Wasz pies means your dog if you're talking to more than one person. Twój pies means your dog if you're talking to only one person.


mataragao

Dogs cannot eat cheese!!


Jellei

That's why there's an exclamation mark to express the terror ;)


Trofaste

Actually they can. Our dogs get cheese on occasion as a treat, usually as a reward for good behaviour when being given a bath. :)


Robertoface

If we had tablets from the vet, we used to bury one inside a lump of cheese before giving it to our dogs.

They were GOOD DOGS YES THEY WERE YES THEY WERE


ewka371733

Ja wolalabym uczys sie wiecej a.ngielskiego ja konczylam szkoly w polsce i ten jezyk nie sprawia mi zadnej trudnosci obecnie przebywam w NY I nie mam liter polskich mam na mysli literki z ogonkami


va-diim

Jest to lekcja angielskiego kurs dla polskojęzycznych.


94BlueLane

I'm not sure what the difference is between "wasz" and "twój"... It said that both with singular is this true? If so when would you use one or the other?


Vengir

Twój – one person owning one dog

Twoje – one person, multiple dogs

Wasz – multiple people, one dog

Wasze – multiple people, multiple dogs


94BlueLane

Ohh so when Duo said that "wasz" was singular, it meant with regard to the object and not the possessors? So "wasz" is like "votre" in French and "wasze" is like "vos"?


Jantek_Jantek

Yes, just like votre and vos :-)


Vengir

Apparently. I wish I could give you a more definite answer, but I don't really know French. I only did some initial lesson to see, whether bonus skills from the shop are bought only for one language at a time, or you pay once for all.


94BlueLane

I just noticed that you are on level 4 of French on here :P I am guessing it would also be similar to "vuestro" and "vuestros" in Spanish. Not sure at what level one reaches possessives on these languages as I just did placement tests on both of them.


Vengir

You don't even use second person plural in the Spanish course :P They teach you it Latino-style with "Ustedes". But yeah, that would be like that.


94BlueLane

You do if it's a possessive :) e.g. "vuestro coche"/"vuestros coches". Or at least we were taught that in school! I know that in Spain they tend to omit "vosotros" and "tú", but I'm pretty sure "usted" is predominantly used in Latin America. We were taught Peninsular Spanish so "usted" never appeared in any of my lessons until I went to university in Bristol where one of my lecturers was Mexican :P

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.