1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти брюки мне велики."

"Эти брюки мне велики."

Translation:These pants are too large for me.

January 10, 2016

49 Comments


Dchekhov

"These pants are big on me" still not accepted


justinbrisk

It really should be accepted - it is a natural English expression whether you are holding the trousers in front of you or trying them on.


MandiFlick

I submitted "these pants are large on me" and they changed it, it's now accepted.


the_Mr.T

I got the email today that they took this suggestion and made it an official answer.


geneven

I was born and bred and live in Southern California, and I would never say "these pants are big on me." I would say "these pants are too big for me." I would, however, I understand it if someone said "these pants are big on me“.


the_Mr.T

Fortunately SoCal is not the standard for the entire English language. This is a phrase that I have used and heard most of my life and I am 5th generation Californian.


M1K3T

I grew up in the east and have heard that said many times.


bhankerson

where is the "too" in the Russian sentence? I translated this as "These pants are big for me". Shouldn't the Russian then be «Эти брюки мне слишком велики»?


Dchekhov

There is no "too" in the Russian. It's just the English standard for trying something on and deciding not to buy it if is the wrong size. See because a lot of the clothes are labeled S, M, L, so if you say the pants are "large" for example, your shopping companion could be like, "yeah I know, I handed you a large, did you want a medium?" So we of course say "too large" to complain/distinguish. I'd be more inclined to translate "слишком велики" as "way too big" because even though that's not the word for word translation, that is the sense of it.


bhankerson

But you can say, "these pants are big on me," meaning that they can be worn, but are baggier or longer than you would normally wear. If the pants are "too big", than you can't/won't wear them.

In Russian, is there no distinction between pants that are big on you, and pants that are too big for you?


Dchekhov

Sorry I just realized I didn't really address your question. I'm not a native Russian speaker, I'm pulling this info from my native speaker friends next to me... "Эти брюки мне немножко велики" for emphasis that they're just a little too big. "Эти брюки мне велики" This is your go-to, standard phrase. They're too big. "Эти брюки мне слишком велики" This is emphasis that they're way too big (слишком is used to expressed the enormity of an adjective, the waytoomuchness of it, rather than just 'too'). 2 friends claim that it is not normal to say the 1st or 3rd variant above. Another is adamant that one can. One is claiming that one could say, "Эти брюки на мне большие" to say "This fit looks largish on me" rather than they look too big size-wize, but that it sounds unusual. In English, "big on me" and "too big on me" are the same for all intents and purposes. Only, as you probably know, we almost always say "too big on me." Sorry for delving into the "large vs. big" nonsense. I think it might be better not to compare 1-to-1 the two languages here, we have slightly different ways of looking at sizes it seems :)


bhankerson

Yeah, we'll agree to disagree on the English, but thanks for the Russian! I realize that there are so many ways to say things in English, even using the same sentence with the same word order. It all depends on the emphasis. эти брюки на мне большие was exactly what I was looking for, thanks!


WiuGa

Yeah, with only little addition that it's not natural to say "эти брюки на мне большие" in Russian. You can say that, sure, and you'll be understood, but, it's less than 5% that you'll hear that phrase somewhere in the russian dressing room. I'd wager for smth like "Эти брюки мне велики", "эти брюки мне великоваты" etc.


fanderso4

Just accept anything close. Ridiculous to be splitting hairs over the tiniest of nonsense. This is supposed to be a learning exercise. Why punish the user for getting close to the original idea.


shawnmccormick

A lot has to do with how well the person who came up with those translations can speak english too, the language barrier has to be taken into account.

That can be fixed by reporting and discussing issues though.


Alf42

Native English speakers: Is there a real difference between "These pants are big on me" and "These pants are too big on me"? I'm thinking no. Adding the 'too' doesn't actually confer a degree of greater bigness, does it?


Kukushka1

Personally, I would say that pants are big on me to mean that they are wearable but not ideal, whereas too big for me means that I cant wear them at all.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not a native speaker (but a long time practitioner):
I would not say "the trousers/pants are big on me". To my ear, it's either "the pants look big on me" or "the pants are big for me". (I could be wrong here.)
As for your question, "too" means "слишком", and the comparison here is only with your proper size. Hence in neither Russian nor English "too big" would mean larger than just "big". In fact, "too big" can be said in a disappointed voice if the trousers almost fit, but still are a bit bigger than you'd like.


justinbrisk

As a native speaker "the trousers are big on me" is perfectly natural.


geneven

Sounds great to me also, however if I were sitting in my high school senior English class (In the 1960s) I would never write it that way. I would write "too big for me".


Alf42

Where are you again? Here in the states (at least in the bicoastal areas) "the pants are big for me" is definitely not the unmarked expression and it sounds unnatural without the 'too'. One can say, "The pants are big on me" or "too big on me" and both sound completely natural.

Now if there is a distinction between whether one has worn/tried the pants on or not in the Russian, then yes, we would use 'for' if the pants have not been worn/tried on yet. If the expression in Russian can be used to talk about pants that have already been tried on, then 'on' should be accepted as an English translation.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In California now, UK educated though, hence my own "dialect" is a mix. Combined with my accent, I am frequently being "accused" of being a South African - obviously by people who have no idea what SA English is actually like ;-)
Btw, I was thinking about "too big for..."., even though I wrote it without "too". You are right that just "big for" does not sound as natural.

The Russian expression can be used for either a new pair of trousers or a pair that was in your wardrobe while you got some exercise or went on a diet. So I agree with your point.


justinbrisk

That says it succintly. I agree


RandiLeeAnderson

Between "big on me" and "too big on me" there's only a difference of emphasis, to my ear. It would sound slightly more natural to add a modifier like "too" or "a little" or "kind of."


Dan_ri

Only "big on me" and "too big for me" sound right to me. If the context is a judgement -like when deciding whether to purchase the pants - "too big for me" makes it clear the pants are unacceptable, while "big on me" is more ambiguous (especially if there are not others to choose from ). Also, like others have said, "big on me" indicates you have worn them, and "too big for me" is ambiguous on the matter.


tsarevich

Think of it the other way and you were putting on pants. A little tight and they are small. You cannot button them, they are too small.


Erik355794

Why is "these pants are too big for me" not accepted?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Please take a screen shot. I have copied your answer and checked it: it is accepted.


Walter413236

I've never heard велики (short form adjective of великие) used to describe the size of things, but it makes sense why in English we would use "too big" instead of just big. Великий means great as well as just large/big.


Nanani6

There's no слишком in here, so why does it translate to "too large"?


GabrielMil249176

What's the difference between брюки и штаны?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

There is hardly any. To me, "брюки" sounds slightly more formal, so I would use this word for e.g. smart trousers ("dress pants" in the US) while "штаны" is an all-purpose word, but the difference is minor and could also be regional.


GabrielMil249176

Понятно! Большое спасибо


Smike77

What's better? "too large" or "too big". And is there any difference here?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

As far as I can tell, there is no difference.


Smike77

спасибо


JindraBrom

I cannot see the mistake.


Archana293847

Why is "these pants are very large for me" wrong?


Smike77

'very' is redundant here, otherwise it would be 'очень' here


ElinaCernooka

Which syllable of велики should be stessed here?


E-chan.

The last one. The TTS is not very good at guessing the correct stress when two are possible depending on the context.


Levent1132

Isnt just weird , sounds so different


Ed96nX

...are too big fir me ..is good...


zirkul
Mod
Plus

If that's how you typed it -- not really. A "fir" is an evergreen tree and since it's a legitimate word, Duolingo may not be able to recognise it as a typo.


BenSwitala

Why not больше?


E-chan.

Больше means "larger/bigger [than something]" or "more". E.g.
Эти брюки больше, чем те. — These pants are bigger than those.
Мне нужно больше денег. — I need more money.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.