Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De svarer ikke."

Translation:They do not answer.

2 years ago

18 Comments


tdelpierre

Could this be used to "answer" the phone?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it could be used if you were calling someone and they weren't answering.

2 years ago

chelsea162395
chelsea162395

How would you say "those aren't answers"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"De er ikke svar."

2 years ago

tilly895149

They answer not. Was not Accepted?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a word order more often seen in older texts and scripture than in contemporary language.

2 years ago

ellie346634

I hear it used often enough in the UK when people are being intentionally melodramatic. Example: "Have you spoken to X company yet?" "I called but alas, they answer not!"

6 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

is it the same as reply?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

et svar = a reply, an answer
å svare = to reply, to answer

2 years ago

matobiassen

How can i tell when its 'did not answer' and when its 'do not answer'?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The past version is "De svarte ikke".

6 months ago

Libor
Libor

Is norwegian to answer å svare used in being accountable sense too?

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, in a sense, but I'm struggling to find a context where it'd actually translate directly. You can be answerable to someone ("å svare til noen"), and you can be accountable for something as expressed in sentences like "Dette må du selv svare for".

It's very context dependent, and likely not something you'll want to use as a learner, but if you run into it in a setting where it would make sense, then yes, it can mean that.

6 months ago

dodobreath
dodobreath

I heard 'det svarer'. Can a neuter thing, answer? Also, is svarer like swear?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, a neuter thing can answer, though that still wouldn't be accepted for this listening exercise.

The two first letters of "svarer" sound like "swear", but the rest of the pronunciation differs. If that's what you're asking?

2 years ago

nealeynorge

Why did it say svar and svarer could mean "answers"? When would I use one versus the other? Sorry if its obvious

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Nealey, I'm just a beginner here, but I believe the "svar" is a noun while "svarer" the verb. 13Jun17

1 year ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

Could is also be translated as "They won't answer"? Although it's literally in the future tense, it can also mean in the present tense something like "they refuse to answer".

4 months ago