"Your sisters are going to my father's restaurant."

Translation:Deine Schwestern gehen ins Restaurant meines Vaters.

January 13, 2013

14 Comments


pegamush

uhmm since when we know Genitiv? there are too many things to remember to get this sentence correct!

May 21, 2013

vic_ita

I agree.

June 1, 2013

arisplus

Genitiv isnt so bad. Just rember "des der des der" for "der die das die" for the articles.

Nouns in genitiv usually get an -s or -es suffix (though some are irregular).

The modified article + word order will then indicate possesion like "of a (eines/r)", " of the (des/r)", "of his (seines/r)", etc.

So "Restaurants meines Vaters" == restaurant of my father('s) == my father's restaurant.

In a lot of cases you can just put the 3rd noun ahead of the 1st and tack on an 's to make sense of it in English.

June 12, 2014

SallyWard

We definitely have not looked at the genitive case yet

June 2, 2013

chimera

i wrote "zu" instead of "ins". why is "zu" incorrect? i thought "gehen zu" means "go to". what is wrong with my logic?

January 13, 2013

ouroboros87

"Zu" seems to be fine, but here "Restaurant" is a definite noun, so it needs a definite article. So "zu" + "dem" = "zum Restaurant."

January 17, 2013

chimera

thank .you.

January 17, 2013

YairGerrafi

Right: Deine Schwestern gehen ins Restaurant meines Vaters!!! not Deine Schwestern gehen ins Restaurant meinem Vaters

June 9, 2013

Angelastic

It says the correct solution is "Deine Schwestern gehen ins Restaurant meines Vaters." but isn't 'Vaters' plural? Even if I had two fathers somehow, the English version is about one father.

July 4, 2013

Levi

@Angelastic : 'Vaters' isn't plural in German, that would be 'Väter'. Restaurant meines Vaters stands for 'my father's restaurant', and the case used is genitive. See this link for the German genitive: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen.htm

July 4, 2013

DieDeutscheKatze

And this link is good for all the cases: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html

July 8, 2014

alc1997

why not Ihre Schwestern meines Vaters Restaurant gehen.

July 10, 2013

Levi

@alc1997 : That is not correct, and is exactly what Google Translate gives.

July 15, 2013

TrioLinguist

Your sisters my father's restaurant go

Typical Google Translate, am I right?

March 24, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.