1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your sisters are going to my…

"Your sisters are going to my father's restaurant."

Translation:Deine Schwestern gehen ins Restaurant meines Vaters.

January 13, 2013

14 Comments


pegamush

uhmm since when we know Genitiv? there are too many things to remember to get this sentence correct!


arisplus

Genitiv isnt so bad. Just rember "des der des der" for "der die das die" for the articles.

Nouns in genitiv usually get an -s or -es suffix (though some are irregular).

The modified article + word order will then indicate possesion like "of a (eines/r)", " of the (des/r)", "of his (seines/r)", etc.

So "Restaurants meines Vaters" == restaurant of my father('s) == my father's restaurant.

In a lot of cases you can just put the 3rd noun ahead of the 1st and tack on an 's to make sense of it in English.


SallyWard

We definitely have not looked at the genitive case yet


chimera

i wrote "zu" instead of "ins". why is "zu" incorrect? i thought "gehen zu" means "go to". what is wrong with my logic?


ouroboros87

"Zu" seems to be fine, but here "Restaurant" is a definite noun, so it needs a definite article. So "zu" + "dem" = "zum Restaurant."


YairGerrafi

Right: Deine Schwestern gehen ins Restaurant meines Vaters!!! not Deine Schwestern gehen ins Restaurant meinem Vaters


Angelastic

It says the correct solution is "Deine Schwestern gehen ins Restaurant meines Vaters." but isn't 'Vaters' plural? Even if I had two fathers somehow, the English version is about one father.


Levi

@Angelastic : 'Vaters' isn't plural in German, that would be 'Väter'. Restaurant meines Vaters stands for 'my father's restaurant', and the case used is genitive. See this link for the German genitive: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen.htm


alc1997

why not Ihre Schwestern meines Vaters Restaurant gehen.


Levi

@alc1997 : That is not correct, and is exactly what Google Translate gives.


TrioLinguist

Your sisters my father's restaurant go

Typical Google Translate, am I right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.