Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This cat does not like her."

Translation:Ten kot jej nie lubi.

2 years ago

19 Comments


94BlueLane
94BlueLane

Okay this is where word position gets a bit freaky... I thought German was dodgy!

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Pronouns are usually not used at the very end of a sentence except two-word sentences and their negations.

For example:

You would say: "Ten kot ją lubi/Ten kot jej nie lubi" (This cat likes her/This cat doesn't like her) but when the subject is obvious you can omit it: "Lubi ją/Nie lubi jej" (It likes her/It doesn't like her)

2 years ago

94BlueLane
94BlueLane

Ah so really I haven't been on the course long enough :P I'm guessing that further in I will discover the verb position goes to the end with more complicated sentences?

2 years ago

immery
immery

The most important rules are to never seperate "nie" with verb , never seperate preposition with object (noun or adjective +noun), then are strong guides: not let pronouns at the end, try not to start with verb, try not to end with verb,

2 years ago

94BlueLane
94BlueLane

Sorry I am struggling to understand what you mean :( But I guess that the verb doesn't come at the end unless in a certain sentence? :P

2 years ago

immery
immery

I exaggerate. There are "normal" sentences in Polish and when you change the order the sentence usually still makes sense but "looks" different - that difference makes certain parts stand out, so either a certain word is accented or whole sentence feels poetic.

The unbreakable rules are
- "nie" + verb and in my Polish mind that functions almost like one word
- preposition+noun (or adverb) - on table , on black table on black.....table (poetic)

But there are rules for those common sentences- avoid pronouns at the end, put something before verb, put something after verb. use SVO order

We rarely put verb at the end, it just sometimes happens to be there.

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

But this sentence has a verb at the very end.

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

I guess that's why he said "try not"... ie. not a hard and fast rule, more a guideline?

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Not necessarily, it is a common word order when you use pronouns as objects of sentences but besides such situations SVO is rather default word order. Of course, there are also situations when you use pronouns at the end of a sentence.

2 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

Ten kot nie lubi jej. would be a correct sentence as well, it just gives us a different emphasis and it sounds different to us, but it's fully correct. It's a good side of Polish, the word order is quite loose. Nie lubi jej ten kot and Jej nie lubi ten kot would are correct as well.

2 years ago

immery
immery

Are you sure you would actually use this sentence? "Ten kot nie lubi jej"? How often? in which circumstances? We try to teach most "natural" word order.

2 years ago

Tinyoreo

Why would you use jej instead of ja (accented a) here? Isn't "her" accusative in this sentence?

2 years ago

immery
immery

It is not accusative it's genitive. If a verb normally requires accusative, when negated it requires genitive.

2 years ago

juri447245
juri447245

What's the difference between "jej" and "ją"? I still don't get it...

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Cases. "jej" can be Genitive or Dative, it also means "her", like in "her car". "ją" is Accusative.

1 year ago

juri447245
juri447245

Thank you!

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Russian clearly makes many aspects of Polish easier, but not word order.

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

ta kotka

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

done

4 months ago