"The old boys have wine and cookies."

Translation:Starzy chłopcy mają wino i ciasteczka.

January 10, 2016

9 Comments


Toad720

ciasteczka = ciastka

January 10, 2016

AlatheaAnd

In English (at least British English) "old boys" usually means former pupils of a particular school. It can also be used as a familiar way of referring to elderly men. Can the term have either of these meanings in Polish?

March 24, 2018

Jellei

Not really, I think.

March 24, 2018

LICA98

what about "stare chłopaki mają wino i ciastka"

edit: ciastka is not accepted even if you put chłopcy

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Added "chłopaki", added "ciastka".

April 23, 2018

LICA98

btw would "stare chłopczyki" work?

April 23, 2018

Jellei

That's really too much. "Starzy chłopcy" is already pretty weird, but I can generally imagine e.g. an older woman saying "chłopcy" about her husband and his friends, in an affectionate way. But as "chłopczyk" is definitely a child... yeah, that's too much.

April 24, 2018

Raynefalle

I am very confused. I put in "Starzy chłopaki mają wino i ciastka" but it marked it incorrect because I should have used 'stare'. But I thought since it was a group of male people that you should use starzy?

September 7, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, this is this super weird exception that is totally illogical, I'm afraid. "chłopaki" use the 'not masculine-personal plural' forms in Nominative. Meanwhile, "chłopcy" use the masculine-personal ones as they should. I guess you just have to remember that. Luckily, I believe this is the only such weird exception.

When I say 'in Nominative', I mean that in other cases it behaves logically, actually. For example in Accusative it's "Widzę chłopaków", as it should be, not "Widzę chłopaki".

September 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.