1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The old boys have wine and c…

"The old boys have wine and cookies."

Translation:Starzy chłopcy mają wino i ciasteczka.

January 10, 2016

6 Comments


Toad720

ciasteczka = ciastka


AlatheaAnd

In English (at least British English) "old boys" usually means former pupils of a particular school. It can also be used as a familiar way of referring to elderly men. Can the term have either of these meanings in Polish?


Jellei

Not really, I think.


Raynefalle

I am very confused. I put in "Starzy chłopaki mają wino i ciastka" but it marked it incorrect because I should have used 'stare'. But I thought since it was a group of male people that you should use starzy?


Jellei

Yeah, this is this super weird exception that is totally illogical, I'm afraid. "chłopaki" use the 'not masculine-personal plural' forms in Nominative. Meanwhile, "chłopcy" use the masculine-personal ones as they should. I guess you just have to remember that. Luckily, I believe this is the only such weird exception.

When I say 'in Nominative', I mean that in other cases it behaves logically, actually. For example in Accusative it's "Widzę chłopaków", as it should be, not "Widzę chłopaki".


TheSenate8

What an odd combination

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.