"What document did he present?"

Translation:¿Qué documento presentó él?

January 13, 2013

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

jjcthorpe

I thought that this kind of "what" was "cual" instead of "que" when you are talking about specific items ( the document) as opposed to non specific ( ie que quieres?)....?? I know "cual" also means "which" and this is how I "used" to know when to use it i.e you can say "which" document but you don't normally say "which" do you want..

January 29, 2015

AuntieJenny

This may help explain it. From a native speaker who also teaches Spanish: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/279614/qu-o-cul-uf-qu-dolor-de-cabeza


leapingliam

This article explained it really simply! Basically, since "what" was followed by a noun (documents) you would use que.


lynettemcw

Interestingly enough this article provides almost the same information as the other except it does say that it is not necessarily wrong to use cuál in front of a noun and you will see it sometimes. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

Of course without more information or examples that leaves me no where. I found a similar issue in a discussion here about indirect object pronouns. A native speaker said that the indirect object pronoun is not NECESSARILY required if the indirect object is named. That was in direct conflict with what I had learned, but when I researched it I found conflicting answers. I always wonder when I see these discrepancies if it is a regional thing or if it is a result of changing grammar rules. Certainly English grammar rules are changing.


joe814027

WRONG IN LATIN SPANISH YOU CAN PUT CUÁL BEFORE A NOUN.


lynettemcw

According to many sources you are wrong. This is from the entry in the Diccionario Panhispanico, it is actually more common to do so in Latin America than in Spain.

  1. Antepuesto a un sustantivo, funciona como adjetivo interrogativo. En ese caso equivale a qué (→ qué), y su uso es mucho más frecuente en América que en España: «—Queremos ver a la muchacha. —¿Cuál muchacha?» (Fuentes Cristóbal [Méx. 1987]); «Oyó hablar a las primas con naturalidad de cuáles parejas de la familia seguían haciendo el amor» (GaMárquez Amor [Col. 1985]); «Sabía de cuál imbécil me estaba hablando» (Grandes Edades [Esp. 1989]).

Here is the whole entry

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=cu&lema=cu


GrahamMcKi

I know that the difference between using que and cual, in formal Spanish is this... Cual should be used for anything that is quantifiable, even if the possibilities are seemingly endless. Like when asking for the password for the WiFi, you would say cuál es la clave instead of qué. Qué is used for things that are not quantifiable. Like what are you doing, qué haces.


LaBelga

Then why is it "que" in this case? Documents are quantifiable


jjcthorpe

so this be "cual" not "que" ... correct?


SaulSnatsky

Yes, but I think I rather say that "cuál" is used for a choice among many things, as you state, such as asking "Cuál es tu carro?" in a parking lot full of cars. It seems to be the difference in English when asking "Which is your car?" not "What is your car?" when the speaker surely knows what a car is. Have a lingot.


Cerrida

In English, it's more correct to say "which" as well. Can a fluent Spanish speaker attest to this?


ZinC19

I think the 'what' implies the type of document, i.e 'what type of document did he present?'.


dpatkat

Generally same.

Cuál....which document: Knowledge that there is more than one document to use.

Qué....what document: No knowledge of any documents to use.


DanVaud

Why is the personal "a" not used here? Qué documento presentó a él?


KevinMohan

The personal a sets up the following word as the direct object. Your sentence means " What document did he/she present to him?" In your sentence, "a él" means "to him."


malkeynz

To clarify: "él" in this case is the subject of the sentence, not an object. The only reason there is confusion is because the pronoun is placed at the end of the sentence rather than the beginning (which is usual with questions).


lukecomer

It is refering to it in third person, hope this helps :)


glepter

Why is "¿Qué documento él presentó?" not correct?


michisjourdi

The correct word order in Spanish would look something like, "What document presented he?"

It is just something you have to get used to.


gro_com

My first translation was '¿Qué documento presentó?' without a pronoun. It is not needed since the verb is in third person, and in common speaking if you know who are you speaking about, the pronoun is omited. Your sentence has a strange order. It is not fully wrong, but it sounds like yoda speaking.


Homrul

I understand the comments here, but nevertheless, it's accepted now, October 2014.


rmcgwn

It's generally accepted is it not that the interrogative sentence will begin with interrogative and that the verb will proceed the subject?


DuoMonster

Why not "que documento hizo el presento"?


lynettemcw

The did in English questions is not translated. This is the way we form questions in English. You will notice that in questions like What did he do. There is no double use of the verb to do here, the did is just used to form the question. In Spanish that would be Qué hizo él. We don't reverse the subject and verb in questions, we use the "do".


deanwinchester77

The dictionary hints under 'did' said [pasado de] hacer. I put hacer in my answer and it didn't include it at all!!!


tessbee

Carolyn, you probably know this by now. But for others who may have the same question, DL's drop-down dictionary showed "pasado de hacer (past of 'do')" because that would have been so if the English "did" were the main verb. But in our sentence here "did" is not the main verb but rather it's there because that's just how we form question sentences in English; it doesn't need to be translated for the Spanish (because the Spanish doesn't use an extra verb to form a question as English does). The (main) verb we need to translate to form the equivalent Spanish sentence is "present" in its past form for "Él" (which is "presentó).


Rachel_J_Ward

Why use "que" here instead of "cual?" Would either be correct?


Calinator

why isn't it "lo presento'" ? "What document did he present him?"


bvcruw

Could you say "El presento que documento?


griffithschool

how come "él lo presentó que document?" is not accepted?


Leolechat

Can you say presento qué documento?


joannlommel

Why isn't Cual used instead of que? I did not see a reply toa similar questions beow


AuntieJenny

Regarding "Qué" vs. "Cual", this excellent explanation from a native speaker may help settle the debate:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/279614/qu-o-cul-uf-qu-dolor-de-cabeza


season89

Why not "Que documento el presento?" or "El presento que documento?" - Why does the "el" come right at the end?


lynettemcw

In many languages including Spanish one of the standard ways of forming a question is to reverse the subject and the verb. English has this as well, like Are you tired? Will she go? or Have they eaten. But in English most questions use auxiliary verbs, and in the absence of one in the declaratory sentence that is required, a form of do is used. The verb to be is always reversed, and to have can be, although Has he time is less common than does he have time probably. Spanish does also allow for many questions to be presented as questions simply by vocal inflections. English has this as well of course, but perhaps not as frequently. But questions formed with interrogative pronouns will use the reversed subject verb model, except of course that subject may be a subject pronoun that can often be omitted. There are also other factors that can cause or at least allow the subject to follow the noun in Spanish. This is not the case on English.


Leprechaun42

Why can't I say "¿Qué documento presentaba él?"


JakeLanzarote

I'm sure it's presente and not presentó


lynettemcw

No. Présent tense would be presenta, but this is past tense so it uses the preterite form presentó

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.