1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie groß ist die Bevölkerung…

"Wie groß ist die Bevölkerung?"

Translation:What is the population?

January 10, 2016

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

eddxavier

How big is the population shouldn't be accepted?


VanessaJ101

"How big...?" was just accepted


JoshyL

...it says "what is the population." Is the right answer.. im confused


eddxavier

I don't think "what is the population" is necessarily wrong, but "how big is the population" seems right to me.


Delta1212

If you wanted to ask the English question "What is the population?", this is how you would phrase it in German.


Mwalek

This is a great comment!! Makes me curious though, what would Germans think of "Was ist die Bevölkerung?", clumsy, meaningless, wrong? Vielen Dank im voraus


pusherhombre

I had the english word blocks exercise where "What is the population " was the only choice. Made no sense to me.


DanKieselbach

What's the population [of that town]?

Oh, you're from a small town? What's the population?


JoeMartin271676

Same here. Sounds unnatural unless you are new to English and asking for the definition of population


VanessaJ101

JoshyL - You are probably confused because "population" means "number of people living in a place" and so "How much is the number of....?" would be quite uncomfortable, whereas "What is the number of....?" is correct. Still: I put "How big..?" in a grey-area attempt to keep DL happy, and it accepted it.


IanCaliban

In British English, we talk about population being great or large, not big. The English here should therefore be 'How great/large is the population?', but 'great' is not accepted here.

'How big is the population?' sounds like an enquiry about the height or fatness of the population.


Delta1212

To my American ear, "How great is the population?" sounds more like a question about the quality of the population than its size. It's definitely not something I'd ask.


IanCaliban

In that case, I've modified my comment to make it clear that I was talking about British English. I wasn't aware of this difference in American English.


markbooth

I'm British and I think I have to agree with the American on this. Saying 'how great' doesn't suggest to me that someone is asking for a number.


IanCaliban

Here's just one example:

http://www.ibtimes.co.uk/sunderbans-worlds-largest-bengal-tiger-population-threatened-by-oil-spill-1479308

Quote:

"An oil spill in Bengal's unique Sundarbans mangrove forest is threatening the world's greatest population of tigers."

The question resulting from this would be: "How great is the population of tigers in the Sundarbans mangrove forest of Bengal?"

Similarly, if you said to me "The world's greatest population of tigers lives in Bengal", I might respond with the question "How great is the population?" The spoken emphasis would be on 'is'.

This is a normal British English construction. Perhaps it is losing ground over time to American constructs, as is so much of the language.


Simisu

I think you would still use large instead of great for this question... although great should probably be excepted too, it just does not sound as precise (to me anyway).


ClassActCollin

"What is the population?" is rather imprecise English and is slightly idiomatic, especially when matched with the German "wie groß..."


pjdelfosse

If die Bevoelkerung is feminine, why is gross not grosse?


SyamkumarR

Because the wird 'groß' is the predicate part. This word, when arranged as a statement, does not precede the word Bevoelkerung.


pjdelfosse

Thank you - it is so much harder learning a foreign language when you don't have a good grasp on the grammar of your own.


clckwrkmrdr

I understand that translations are not always literal. Oftentimes literal translations are simply wrong. However, if this sentence is like a figure of speech then I think "How big is the population?" Should be accepted as well. At the very least, make it possible to enter the phrase that way and then explain why it's wrong when someone gets it wrong instead of making it so obtuse.


taynie

To me there is a huge difference between asking about what a population is and the size of a population. Does german really use size when talking about something they haven't yeat learned what it is? It sounds like a big error to me, and I can not understand why it is claimed to be the same as what is the size of the population. Unless it says what is the population OF ex FRANCE, "what is a population must surely be understood as wo deri g what it is. Like perhaps an event... Imagine a little girl aski g this question. "Mom, what is the population?" Would the mother say something like 9 millions, or wxplain what it is? And would the question in german that equal that one really contain the world "groß" if they whanted to know what it is. I wo der if English is really so slughish that you useot the same way, or just asumes it in a context where of a country, city ect.


Danielle997860

Surely how big... otherwise i dont understand why ' große' is in the sentance?


ckosten

What is the population is not incorrect but it is not the most common phrase used to ask this question.


ElidegoYT

It literally says "groß" how can in not mean big?


avanish23

What is the population...is not right...it should be how big is the population


adolf618982

That's not what we say in English


MohammadFe4

I have never heard this, (what is the population?) But how big is the popultion?


Delta1212

What is the population of Germany?


_Help_Me

80,682,351 is the population of Germany in 2016


AndreaMo15

Population as a measure, I think! Like "What is the cost (of something)?". Or " What is the natality?".


lamosca.24

i put "how tall is the population?" and it was marked wrong ;(


PannasOwen

that would mean their height ;)


lamosca.24

i know but that could also mean it, right? gross can even refer to height.. am i correct?


PannasOwen

the correct word is höhe


PannasOwen

i dont think you get what i meant


PannasOwen

It can but it is not in this case


BramAfkari

"Wie groß ist die Bevölkerzng?" = "How big is the population?" There was not even the word "big" to chose from...


SimplyDaneeGurl

Why is (big) used if it is not a necessary part of the sentence...


abdellah.h

Something is wrong here!!!!


Paculino

My main problem with duolingo is that when I miss a question, I remember only the answer but no the question and that is how I get it right next.


balad2

What is groß doing in the sentence??


requin230

It is asking about the population size.


WickeyMuis

I'd say "what's the population size"


AntonFrant1

Jesus 100 comments and no change has been made.


NarendraRa882180

What is meant groß in this sentence?


kbsreddy

What is popuation seems to be a derivation from the word to word translation. So both are interchangeable and I feel they are correct.


Lichttawan

Wie groß?? =what ???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.