"Türkiye son on yılda gerçekten gelişti mi?"

Translation:Has Turkey really developed within the last ten years?

2 years ago

13 Comments


samania21
samania21

Is there a difference between "son" and "gecen"?

2 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

son is the end of something and geçen is something is gone or passed

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

son is until now, geçen is the previous one.

son 2 sene - the last 2 years (up to now)
geçen sene - the last year
geçen seneler -> the last years

2 years ago

samania21
samania21

So "son sene" (or "son yıl"?) means the previous 12 months ending now, like as of today it means from January 11th 2015 to January 10th 2016, and "geçen sene/yıl" means the last complete year before this one, so from January 1st 2015 to December 31st 2015?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

exactly but we usually say bu yıl (this year) instead of son yıl unless we refer to a specific time range.

Okulumun son yılı - The last year of my school.

2 years ago

devronn
devronn

I would say that there really isn't a difference. But using "son" in this sentence would just be used more often.

In this context, think of the difference as

In the PAST ten years ( gecen )

In the LAST ten years ( son )

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Not a native speaker of english so that may explain it if i'm wrong, but shouldn't this work too: "Did Turkey really improve in the last ten years?"

2 years ago

RenginTumer

it's even suggested in the translation mouse over, I reported it :)

2 years ago

KatalinFCs

I translated it as "Did Turkey really progress in the last 10 years?" - it wasn't accepted because I used "progress" instead of "develop". Is this really not acceptable?

1 year ago

digitalayla

I used "improved" and that wasn't accepted either, strange

1 year ago

MalatyaKayisi

Could you also say (obviously a different meaning) "Türkiye geçen yıllarda gerçekten geliştiş mi?"

2 years ago

szn_belieber

No, İt's different

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is "during" wrong?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.