"Wir sehen die Bäume."

Translation:We see the trees.

January 13, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JJ1856

'We are looking at the trees' was marked wrong. BEOLINGUS online dictionary says 'looking at ' is 'sehen'.


mrdeanvincent

I'm not sure about German but in English 'to look' and 'to see' can mean very different things.


Carl_Ramrod

I too would like an explanation for why "We are looking at the trees" is unacceptable.


GedFarnan

Looking and seeing two different things.


claudia.asaftei

Sehen = to see. So it sounds more logical to say "we see the trees"


Ablitzninja

i think its wrong be cause its we SEE THE TREES not we are looking at the trees JJ1856


MirindaWer

The translation is wrong. "Looking at" translates as "ansehen"


Steph79019

It seems from looking at the Collins Dictionary that the English phrase look at is more accurately translated as ansehen. I guess the English distinction between see and looking at is almost of a passive versus active nature.


LiamBertra2

"Ich bin das Lorax, ich spreche für die Bäume!" ... Ist das richtig?


pianoman7412

I don't know if y'all know this, but most of the time: German words that are built from "au", the plural usually makes that 'au' into 'a umlaut u'.


KogtistiyG

We see the trees but not the forest...


Seger1234

Incorrectly pronounced


Arctinus

Which one did you hear? The one here in this forum (the female voice) has a correct pronunciation.


nonny123

But do they see the wood


Belesdan

Nice German phrase: Sie sehen vor lauter Bäumen den Wald nicht mehr (because of all the trees they don´t see the wood anymore).


ot8mot

In spanish we use to look (mirar) for a quick view. To observe (observar) for maintain the view over something/someone or a place and its details. And watch (ver) as when you stare at a TV/PC/smartphone screen or a live match or concert paying attention to what's happening.


ot8mot

"we are watching the trees" marked wrong too ..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.