"Wir sehen die Bäume."

Translation:We see the trees.

January 13, 2013

44 Comments


JJ1856

'We are looking at the trees' was marked wrong. BEOLINGUS online dictionary says 'looking at ' is 'sehen'.

January 12, 2014

mrdeanvincent

I'm not sure about German but in English 'to look' and 'to see' can mean very different things.

June 12, 2018

Carl_Ramrod

I too would like an explanation for why "We are looking at the trees" is unacceptable.

September 23, 2016

GedFarnan

Looking and seeing two different things.

September 5, 2018

Ablitzninja

i think its wrong be cause its we SEE THE TREES not we are looking at the trees JJ1856

April 30, 2019

claudia.asaftei

Sehen = to see. So it sounds more logical to say "we see the trees"

March 4, 2018

Metatron36

"Look here" in German famously is "Kuck mal!" Coincidence?

September 24, 2018

nikhil_v

Ich danke Du, Freund! @Hohenems :)

January 14, 2013

Gabe692041

I get that Bäume is plural but then why was I marked wrong when I translated the sentence as We see the trees. I thought these would be diese, dieser or dies and not die.

October 16, 2015

pianoman7412

I don't know if y'all know this, but most of the time: German words that are built from "au", the plural usually makes that 'au' into 'a umlaut u'.

December 3, 2015

pensionedoff

I'm having terrible trouble understanding some of the pronunciation.

January 26, 2017

Allison261095

In my opinion, "We are looking at the trees." should be a valid answer.

June 3, 2018

PascaleS68

We can see the trees was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

January 25, 2015

Arctinus

That would be 'Wir können die Bäume sehen'.

August 7, 2018

Metatron36

Yes

September 24, 2018

PopSixSquish

The addition of the word 'can' changes the meaning of the sentence. 'Can' means 'have the ability to,' so your sentence would mean 'we have the ability to see the trees,' which is different from actually seeing the trees. Just because you can do something doesn't mean you are doing thag something.

May 14, 2019

cimekiko

looking=suchen

October 27, 2015

TobyBartels

suchen = look for

November 7, 2015

Metatron36

suchen=searching

September 24, 2018

aliabdamin

Isnt "the" for singular?

October 23, 2016

AlonBenach

Die goes with all plural nominatives

November 7, 2018

TheTurtle7

I got marked wrong for 'We see trees' why!!

April 28, 2018

PascaleS68

trees = Bäume - the trees = DIE Bäume

April 29, 2018

LiamBertra2

"Ich bin das Lorax, ich spreche für die Bäume!" ... Ist das richtig?

August 30, 2018

Mark266854

Why is "We are watching the trees." wrong? I'm aware trees don't do much :P

September 19, 2018

KristianKumpula

Watching is a bit different from seeing. It's why people don't for example "see the TV", but rather "watch the TV". Also, "watching" in German is "schauen".

March 19, 2019

KogtistiyG

We see the trees but not the forest...

October 4, 2018

DonFuchs1

I'm confused. Singular or plural. How can you differentiate?

January 2, 2019

fhaidaree
February 4, 2019

harytomi

Wir sehen not sen!

February 10, 2019

Darren381534

Give me one more chance! Please!

April 28, 2019

Davros12

The pronunciation of your robot is completely useless

May 4, 2019

KristianKumpula

The pronunciation sounds right to me. If it's the pronunciation of "Bäume" that doesn't sound right, I should point out that "äu" really is pronounced as "oi".

May 4, 2019

nikhil_v

What's singular of Baume

January 13, 2013

Hohenems
January 14, 2013

sansb

Baum

April 8, 2013

Social27

plurals rle

November 21, 2015

Kate42131

'We are looking at the trees' is not correct, how is it isn't, looking and seeing is the same exact thing

January 14, 2016

PascaleS68

You open your eyes, you are seeing the trees because the trees are in front of you. Your are looking at the trees : They are not in front of you, but you want to see them, because there are birds in the trees ... You want to see the birds : you are looking at the trees !

September 24, 2016

AlonBenach

That's not what looking at means. The difference is grammatical, although it does have a slight difference in meaning. The main difference is that looking takes a subject of preposition. The difference in meaning is that while seeing something can be a passive action, looking at something implies direct intention in that object, conveyed by the additional preposition.

November 7, 2018

DonFuchs1

No I'm looking at my Cell Phone

January 2, 2019

corin2e

DIE Baume=DER baum

why is not instead DER baum to DER baume... ? which is masculine word.

maybe I forget something.. :o

Thanks

June 15, 2016

roman2095

The definite article for plural accusative is always die

February 15, 2018

JohnByrne7

R

September 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.