1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sehen die Bäume."

"Wir sehen die Bäume."

Translation:We see the trees.

January 13, 2013

16 Comments


JJ1856

'We are looking at the trees' was marked wrong. BEOLINGUS online dictionary says 'looking at ' is 'sehen'.


Carl_Ramrod

I too would like an explanation for why "We are looking at the trees" is unacceptable.


GedFarnan

Looking and seeing two different things.


mrdeanvincent

I'm not sure about German but in English 'to look' and 'to see' can mean very different things.


claudia.asaftei

Sehen = to see. So it sounds more logical to say "we see the trees"


Ablitzninja

i think its wrong be cause its we SEE THE TREES not we are looking at the trees JJ1856


MirindaWer

The translation is wrong. "Looking at" translates as "ansehen"


LiamBertra2

"Ich bin das Lorax, ich spreche für die Bäume!" ... Ist das richtig?


pianoman7412

I don't know if y'all know this, but most of the time: German words that are built from "au", the plural usually makes that 'au' into 'a umlaut u'.


nikhil_v

Ich danke Du, Freund! @Hohenems :)


Gabe692041

I get that Bäume is plural but then why was I marked wrong when I translated the sentence as We see the trees. I thought these would be diese, dieser or dies and not die.


pensionedoff

I'm having terrible trouble understanding some of the pronunciation.


Allison261095

In my opinion, "We are looking at the trees." should be a valid answer.


Matthias1414

But "to look at" and "to see" mean different things.


Sarah851648

True; "we're looking at the trees" would be "wir sehen die Bäume an" or "wir schauen die Bäume an".


KogtistiyG

We see the trees but not the forest...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.