1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I know a famous writer."

"I know a famous writer."

Translation:Znam sławną pisarkę.

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


Vasily16

Can famous be znany? Translate google gives znany = known, familiar


Vengir

Normally it's a good substitute, but used together with verb „znać” it sounds a little repetitive.


M.Brooks

czemu "famous" nie moze byc "wybitny"?


Jellei

'wybitny' is more like 'eminent' or something like that. A lot of people without any talent are famous nowadays, and 'wybitny' wouldn't suit such a context at all.


HermesLlain

One is masculine and the other femenine acording to a pooish native speaker and she says that the diference is noticed in the declination but i do kot know what are the rules neither tha cases on these sentences :s. If somebody can explain that it would be useful and ill be gratified :)


Jellei

Well, first you have the Nominative forms: "pisarz" and "pisarka". -ka is the most common feminine suffix. And then, the declination is just as that of any noun, here: "pisarza" and "pisarkę".


Hot-Doggy

Hi Jellei! I've noticed that in Duolingo the moderators (and others) occasionally use the word "declination" instead of "declension". My research is as follows:-

"Declination is downward movement. A road on the side of a hill declines (or inclines, depending on the direction of travel) at the angle of the hill.

In any language, the inflectional change of nouns, pronouns, adjectives is called declension. The inflectional change of verbs is called conjugation."

What do you think? :)


Jellei

I think that you are right and sometimes we just 'anglicize' the Polish word "deklinacja" (from Latin "declinare") ;) Thanks for pointing that out.


CatherineJ480062

Have a lingot, that's been bugging me too.


Djx234

a pity that pisarke is not one of the given alternatives in the first place.


Jellei

As we don't know the writer's gender, "pisarza" and "pisarkę" are equally correct, the algorithm probably will only give you one of them.


Homero825823

What is the difference between sławna and sławnego..? Why could I use sławnego here..?


Homero825823

Sorry.. Why couldn't I use sławnego here...?


Vengir

It's „sławnego pisarza” (if the writer is male) or „sławną pisarkę” (if female). Either of those two should be correct.


MarkKulka

Why is this in the genitive case? It is the least likely case I would have ever expected to see. It seems bizarre to use that case here.


alik1989

Masculine animate accusative looks just like the genitive, but it's still accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.