"I know a famous writer."

Translation:Znam sławną pisarkę.

January 10, 2016

8 Comments


Vasily16

Can famous be znany? Translate google gives znany = known, familiar

January 10, 2016

Vengir

Normally it's a good substitute, but used together with verb „znać” it sounds a little repetitive.

January 10, 2016

M.Brooks

czemu "famous" nie moze byc "wybitny"?

May 15, 2017

Jellei

'wybitny' is more like 'eminent' or something like that. A lot of people without any talent are famous nowadays, and 'wybitny' wouldn't suit such a context at all.

May 15, 2017

HermesLlain

One is masculine and the other femenine acording to a pooish native speaker and she says that the diference is noticed in the declination but i do kot know what are the rules neither tha cases on these sentences :s. If somebody can explain that it would be useful and ill be gratified :)

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, first you have the Nominative forms: "pisarz" and "pisarka". -ka is the most common feminine suffix. And then, the declination is just as that of any noun, here: "pisarza" and "pisarkę".

August 14, 2017

Djx234

a pity that pisarke is not one of the given alternatives in the first place.

August 21, 2018

Jellei

As we don't know the writer's gender, "pisarza" and "pisarkę" are equally correct, the algorithm probably will only give you one of them.

August 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.