1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A bird is eating a mouse."

"A bird is eating a mouse."

Translation:Ptak je mysz.

January 10, 2016

18 Comments


Khawnduan

Can someone please tell me does a bird eat a mouse


Frank528974

Yes many birds do, not only hawks and eagles, but even our chicken sometimes like mice ;-)


chce_polski

Też sowy ich jedzą.


Jellei

"je jedzą" :) "ich" is for 'masculine personal plural', so it implies... well, eating people.


Ash473779

I thought the noun is supposed to change if it's in accusative unless it's an inanimate masculine noun?


Jellei

Well, yes. So I guess this is an exception... it is an unusual noun after all, looking masculine but being feminine.


RiccardoRo965963

This is the reason why is not mysza? Because I was expecting it would end up with -a being animated and masculine.. So in reality it is feminine, did I get the concept?


Jellei

"mysza" is an existing word, but it is considered colloquial, so we do not teach it nor accept it.

Yes, "mysz" is feminine even if it doesn't end with -a.


fifty-six

I thought it was: ptak jej myszke? Help.


Vengir

„Myszka” is a diminutive form of „mysz”. The standard form is „mysz”, which in accusative is also „mysz”.


fifty-six

Would it be ok to write in that instance: Ptak je myszkę?


krwq

If it's a computer mouse then yes


Vengir

Haha, I've just pictured that :D


Vengir

If you wanted to note, that the mouse is smaller than most mice, or that it's a cartoon or a fairytale mouse – sure, you can.


Khawnduan

Jej doesn't make sense in Polish it's more like je or jem


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, there is a word "jej" in Polish, and it's very common actually, but it has a completely different meaning. "Jem" and "je" are similar, but the former is for the first person, while the latter is for the third.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.