"A bird is eating a mouse."

Translation:Ptak je mysz.

January 10, 2016

15 Comments


fifty-six

I thought it was: ptak jej myszke? Help.

January 10, 2016

Vengir

„Myszka” is a diminutive form of „mysz”. The standard form is „mysz”, which in accusative is also „mysz”.

January 11, 2016

fifty-six

Would it be ok to write in that instance: Ptak je myszkę?

January 11, 2016

krwq

If it's a computer mouse then yes

January 16, 2016

Vengir

Haha, I've just pictured that :D

January 16, 2016

Khawnduan

Me too

May 7, 2018

Vengir

If you wanted to note, that the mouse is smaller than most mice, or that it's a cartoon or a fairytale mouse – sure, you can.

January 11, 2016

Khawnduan

Jej doesn't make sense in Polish it's more like je or jem

May 7, 2018

Vengir

Well, there is a word "jej" in Polish, and it's very common actually, but it has a completely different meaning. "Je" and "jem" are similar, but the former is for the first person, while the latter is for the third.

May 7, 2018

Ash473779

I thought the noun is supposed to change if it's in accusative unless it's an inanimate masculine noun?

November 29, 2016

Jellei

Well, yes. So I guess this is an exception... it is an unusual noun after all, looking masculine but being feminine.

November 29, 2016

RiccardoRo965963

This is the reason why is not mysza? Because I was expecting it would end up with -a being animated and masculine.. So in reality it is feminine, did I get the concept?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

"mysza" is an existing word, but it is considered colloquial, so we do not teach it nor accept it.

Yes, "mysz" is feminine even if it doesn't end with -a.

January 15, 2019

Khawnduan

Can someone please tell me does a bird eat a mouse

July 4, 2017

Frank528974

Yes many birds do, not only hawks and eagles, but even our chicken sometimes like mice ;-)

April 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.