"Mam płaszcz."

Translation:I have an overcoat.

January 10, 2016

17 Comments


RedViperMartell

Why didn't this accept "I have a jacket?"

January 10, 2016

Vengir

I don't think a jacket and a coat are synonymous.

January 10, 2016

RedViperMartell

I'm a native English speaker and have never differentiated between the two.

January 10, 2016

Vengir

Now that you mention it, it might be kinda tricky to explain. The rough explanation is that jackets are rather short, more casual, while coats are more longer and might be more elegant. Try doing a Google image search on „płaszcz” and „kurtka”.

January 10, 2016

RedViperMartell

So kind of like the difference between czapka and kapelusz?

January 10, 2016

mihxal

No, "kapelusz" just has a brim around. For example cowboys wear them.

January 10, 2016

Ward.Joshua

Jackets are lightweight, coats are heavier. Whether or not one thinks or cares about the difference between the two in everyday life probably depends on how cold it gets in the winter where they live and whether or not they're doing a foreign language exercise. :)

May 18, 2016

immery

Both płaszcz and kurtka are "outdoor clothes" , both can be very casual, sport or elegant. But kurtka is short and płaszcz is long, so when in doubt long "kurtka"/ short "płaszcz(yk)" more elegant garments are called płaszcz, while sport ones are "kurtka" casual - let your clothes producer decide :)

January 11, 2016

Damo_0104

I am a native Polish speaker aand i have never said "Płaszcz" meaning coat. I always said it like it would mean "robe" in English. Otherwise i'd say "Kurtka" would be a coat

March 24, 2016

DorotaJarosz

Robe? In American English it is strictly "szlafrok" = "podomka". I did not even hear it in the meaning of "szata".

May 25, 2016

Vengir

Fantasy mages for example wear robes, which in Polish would translate as „szata”.

May 26, 2016

pablobaytart

On the app I had to put together "a overcoat". Should it not be "an overcoat"?

June 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It should, I'll report it for checking.

June 7, 2016

anele418386

I always mix up my shirt and coat any1 have any tips to help me!?

August 9, 2017

s.syed01

What's the difference from coat and overcoat?

February 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I guess Google Graphics may be the best way to see it. Both seem acceptable for "płaszcz", although I'd go with 'overcoat'.

February 1, 2018

Mariusz898379

W innych kursach jest fajne rozgraniczenie: kurtka -> a coat [lub a jacket] (zależnie od kontekstu), a płaszcz -> a longcoat (a overcoat, czasami pokrywa się z płaszczem, a czasem z marynarką)

October 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.