"To jest mały pomidor."

Translation:This is a small tomato.

January 10, 2016

9 Comments


RedViperMartell

Why is "pomidor" used here instead of "pomidorem", which is the instrumental case?

January 10, 2016

tadjanow

You only use instrumental with jest when associating two nouns with each other, e.g. 'To warzywo jest pomidorem' - 'This vegetable is a tomato'.

Here you're just pointing and saying 'This is a tomato' and the construction in Polish is 'To jest [noun in nominative case]'.

January 10, 2016

RedViperMartell

Thanks! So instrumental is only used with identifying one noun as another noun?

January 10, 2016

tadjanow

Yes. Pronouns work too - I could say e.g. '(Ja) jestem pomidorem' - 'I'm a tomato' when I feel that I need to ketchup

January 10, 2016

immery

personal pronouns - like nouns possesive pronouns- like adjectives

January 11, 2016

immery

yes ant then there is

noun to (jest) noun
both nouns in nominative

January 10, 2016

kool_kierra07

Because a pomidor is a tomato, not an instrument case.

March 22, 2019

susannah07

I prefer understanding over lerning rules, but in case I haven't found the logic yet. So, the noun following 'to' is in nominative case (regardless of a form of byc in between)? Is a way to remember this?

  • to jest noun (nom)
  • to noun (nom) jest noun (instr)
  • noun (nom) to noun (nom)
  • noun (nom) jest noun (instr)
  • jest noun (instr)
February 4, 2016

kool_kierra07

ya! i got it right! my mama is from poland and it is hard! how is that possible?

March 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.