1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest mały pomidor."

"To jest mały pomidor."

Translation:This is a small tomato.

January 10, 2016

11 Comments


RedViperMartell

Why is "pomidor" used here instead of "pomidorem", which is the instrumental case?


tadjanow

You only use instrumental with jest when associating two nouns with each other, e.g. 'To warzywo jest pomidorem' - 'This vegetable is a tomato'.

Here you're just pointing and saying 'This is a tomato' and the construction in Polish is 'To jest [noun in nominative case]'.


RedViperMartell

Thanks! So instrumental is only used with identifying one noun as another noun?


tadjanow

Yes. Pronouns work too - I could say e.g. '(Ja) jestem pomidorem' - 'I'm a tomato' when I feel that I need to ketchup


immery

personal pronouns - like nouns possesive pronouns- like adjectives


immery

yes ant then there is

noun to (jest) noun
both nouns in nominative


sugarbagel

This is so helpful, thank you.


kool_kierra07

sugarbagel is such a cool name! where are you from?


susannah07

I prefer understanding over lerning rules, but in case I haven't found the logic yet. So, the noun following 'to' is in nominative case (regardless of a form of byc in between)? Is a way to remember this?

  • to jest noun (nom)
  • to noun (nom) jest noun (instr)
  • noun (nom) to noun (nom)
  • noun (nom) jest noun (instr)
  • jest noun (instr)

kool_kierra07

ya! i got it right! my mama is from poland and it is hard! how is that possible?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.