1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai un minuto?"

"Hai un minuto?"

Translation:Do you have a minute?

December 16, 2013

70 Comments


BigTimeGangsta23

Do you have a minute to talk about our lord and saviour Jesus Christ?

May 31, 2015

Lynnich

Have you a minute? Do you have a minute? Says the same thing, but "Have you a minute?" is wrong…why??????

January 12, 2014

Tardusbubulcus

agree, we say "have you a minute" in London : do you have and have you got, are both "clunky" to an English speaker

November 25, 2017

Mija438073

'Have you a minute' also rejected. It is quite correct

October 3, 2018

yojimboken

For that matter, in English the expression is commonly "Got a minute?". If you're covering colloquialisms, this should also be correct.

April 1, 2014

leonardo_ferrari

I tried this, but it was marked wrong

October 28, 2017

Randonneur3

Me too. A bit too informal for Mister/madam Duo!

December 30, 2017

Peter339363

I was told thta "got" is not part of the verb to have. The answer given is, in my opinion, incorrect.

September 24, 2018

PamelaJohnson1

I did the same - sounds right to me!

April 3, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

good point; where as DL accepts "have you got a minute?" which is too clunky.

December 4, 2017

BethGarfinkel

We say that all the time in the States.

January 2, 2018

italian90-

seriously, 'have you a minute?' is the same thing as 'do you have a minute?' ):>(

January 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    In the UK Yes!

    January 12, 2017

mongraul

    I was marked wrong as i put ( Have you a minute) and with a question mark that is what was asked.

    October 26, 2014

BillofKempsey

    Should have been accepted. Report it if you get the chance.

    I am seeing exactly the same thing in Dutch. "Do you have", "Have you got" both fine. "Have you" marked wrong.

    Is this an American/British difference??

    October 26, 2014

SoggyScroll

    It is. We (Americans) don't generally say "Have you..." in front of a question unless we add "got" to it. It's either "Have you got..." or "Do you have..."

    December 21, 2014

m1391

    I'm American and have used "have you a minute". and "Have you any ..." with other questions before. I'm guessing its regional, though.

    January 13, 2015

SoggyScroll

    Interesting. Where are you from? I'm in Michigan, but I've still never heard anyone use it from various other places around the country. I haven't even heard Canadians use it, and they have more British influence than we do.

    January 14, 2015

m1391

    Maybe it's the influence of other languages... I'm from Texas.

    January 14, 2015

Sorren8

    this is probably true because it depends on where you come from, and how you say it

    July 26, 2017

AnnaKnight5

    I was taught that there is no need for the word got because the verb to have is self explanatory. But it old fashioned now, to say I have it.

    January 5, 2017

annemilson

    have you a minute is correct, it has been reported frequently , so why don't you fix it

    November 9, 2014

LorenzoLM

    The ones who fix it don't read here. A report goes to some team somewhere who should (eventually) send it to coders to add the reported options (if the teams decides they are correct)

    August 17, 2019

wenhama

    Have you a minute? Is quite correct in English

    February 8, 2017

Clara-Lilla

    Same here -marked wrong for "Have you a minute" -reported it, thanks BillofKempsey

    December 9, 2014

TanviKul

    So what's the difference between "hai" and "avete". Please clarify..

    May 2, 2015

Jorge_Zelaya97

    "Hai" is "you have" in singular, "avete" is "you have" in plural

    July 17, 2015

AGLearns

    Wondering this too

    May 22, 2015

TJTitmus

    Is it that hai is informal and avete is formal ? I can't say for sure as I only been learning Italian for 4 days.

    May 24, 2015

endim1

    IMHO, (Tu) hai - You have - informal. Lei ha - You have -formal. Voi avete - you have (plural) - both.

    January 17, 2016

jamdunk

    Thanks for your useful contribution, it took me far longer than you to start posting to threads ;-)

    January 19, 2016

RichardDonovan95

    I understand the literal translation. But, At least in US English, the question "Do you have a minute" is precisely the same as "Do you have a moment" unless you mean "Do you have precisely 60 seconds." I wonder if there is the same distinction in Italian?

    December 16, 2013

Nitram.

    both "hai un minuto?" and "hai un momento?" work well in Italian. also, you can say "hai un attimo?" too.

    December 17, 2013

Gattonero

    Totally agree...and that was my last heart gone!

    July 12, 2014

anna_ganda

    What's the difference between "Hai" and "Ha"?

    December 12, 2014

EdithA.Tressl

    the verb is "avere" to have and it is an irregular verb. Io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete, loro hanno. the irregular ones you just have to learn !!! good luck!

    June 24, 2016

Nancy476964

    Thank you!! Great explanation

    April 22, 2017

Senor_Zaruma

    Are there Italian Mormons out there?

    June 8, 2015

AnnaThacke

    have you a minute? is the same as Have you got a minute. Agree with the comments below!

    August 31, 2015

jennifer186750

    I am not being asked to speak in the microphone any longer. How may I turn that function back on?

    January 23, 2016

LorenzoLM

    Check your permissions. If the app can't use your mic, it passes by the speak option in the lessons

    August 17, 2019

Tekkytyke

    Same here! Have you minute? was rejected. GOT is a bad word to use as any English teacher will tell you (unless you are American)

    January 27, 2016

EdithA.Tressl

    I am German and I am learning Italian via English. Is it not acceptable to say : ..have you a minute ? or must it be "have you got a minute?"

    June 24, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      "Have got" is an Americanism, (althoigh not as extreme as "gotten" If you think about, it "have" is the same as "got" so is a duplication. Whilst it is not incorrect, "have got...." together is not considered good UK English. "

      Do you have....." is probably the best translation but, in the UK at least, " have you a....". is perfectly acceptable provided the sentence ends with a question mark

      January 12, 2017

B1126

      "Got" is regarded as poor English if written. Spoken English it's OK (for some). Have you a minute ? - is the normal polite question

      February 2, 2017

RFDsr

      when does one use "hai" and "avete"?

      April 12, 2017

diogogomez

      Please, read the comments before posting a question that has been answered long ago. Stop the clutter!

      August 19, 2017

EdithA.Tressl

      I think it is totally OK to put in a question, even without having checked everything that has been written before ! This has nothing to do with "cluttering", but just looking for help at a certain moment in need. Giving a drop down point for that is mean and lacks empathy. Think about that Mr. diogogomez !

      October 12, 2017

craftgirl9

      Why isn't it tu ho un minuto? It wold mean the same thing, right?

      April 26, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        No, "ho" means "I have", no such thing as "tu ho"

        April 27, 2017

littlestarleics

        I and I am sure many others commenting here are English. 'Have you a minute?' is correct!

        August 5, 2017

Ann453169

        'have you a minute?' should be accepted. Duo frequently marks me wrong because I omit the word 'got' which i wouldn't necessarily use eg I would say ' I have the flu', not ' I have got the flu. I am a native (northern) English speaker! I have reported

        October 12, 2017

Gita-ji

        At least in Australia you are more likely to hear: "I've got the 'flu'.

        September 18, 2018

Tardusbubulcus

        WE SAY : HAVE YOU A MINUTE- IN ENGLAND

        November 13, 2017

geoff_dent

        English is my home language. The word "got" is not necessary here

        November 14, 2017

Aine561396

        It's quite acceptable in British English to ask 'Have you a minute?' which means the same thing as 'Do you have a minute'

        December 29, 2017

Valerie786148

        why is 'have you a minute' wrong? Its good english!!!

        January 5, 2018

chris634000

        HAVE YOU A MINUTE IS RIGHT LEARN COLLOQUIAL ENGLISH DON'T WASTE MY TIME

        February 2, 2018

chris634000

        brilliant answer

        February 2, 2018

chris634000

        HAVE YOU A MINUTE IS RIGHT LEARN COLLOQUIAL ENGLISH DON'T WASTE MY TIME

        February 2, 2018

chris634000

        i had to type have you GOT a minute please change this its wrong

        February 2, 2018

KIR8m9lp

        have you a minute is correct - you don't need 'got' in English!!!!

        February 5, 2018

miller469496

        Have you a minute must be correct

        February 11, 2018

Francesco817465

        Oh dear, still looking for 'have you got' (if you don't go down the 'do you have' road), I'd hoped we might have dispensed with 'got' by now.

        June 2, 2018

Kelly77188

        I think this discussion is phenomenal! An English grammar police person would generally discourage any use of the word “got” in this sense due to its ambiguity and/or redundancy; however, for anyone interested is the intricacies of the English language and the use of “have” and “got” I encourage you to check out this article: https://separatedbyacommonlanguage.blogspot.com/2011/05/do-you-havehave-youhave-you-got.html?m=1

        October 7, 2018

pye20

        Get off the road! [ You got off the road ]
        Get down here now! [ You got down here ]
        Get the newspaper! [ You got the newspaper ]
        Get in front of me! [ You got in front of me ]
        Get away from the flames! [ You got away from the flames ]
        Get a hold of yourself! [ You got a hold of yourself ]

        November 13, 2018

AndiStroh

        In the immediate previous lesson I wrote the translation 'Have you a moment? For 'Hai un momento?' That was marked as wrong. DL want 'Do you have a moment? Just to test DL for consistency I have answered 'Hai un minuto?' with 'Have you a minute?' Apparently this is perfectly acceptable and unfortunately inconsistent. I shouldn't be having to test DL on its own accuacy.

        March 6, 2019

Hector290697

        It sounds exactly like "Is there a minute?" in Spanish.

        June 1, 2019

lHdU7

        Shouldnt it be written "Ho un minuto?"

        October 17, 2019

DenisKavan

        Hai sounded like sei

        December 11, 2019
        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.