"Nie słyszę pytań."

Translation:I do not hear any questions.

January 10, 2016

26 Comments


JanuszWoro3

I do not hear the questions.

I do not hear any questions.

These two sentences above sound better in English than "I do not hear questions."

July 6, 2017

Don_Mateo

Normalnie jak na lekcji w szkole xD

January 10, 2016

sirwootalot

Oprócz mnie! Moje imię powinny być Hermione Granger.

February 16, 2016

mihxal

*Powinienem/Powinnam nazywać się Hermiona Granger.

February 16, 2016

Ash473779

I guess from this that ' pytań' is the plural form of 'pytanie'?

July 2, 2016

immery

it is plural genitive form of "pytanie". Plural nominative is "pytania"

July 2, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Is this more likely to mean that the speaker hasn't heard any questions (say in a classroom of shy children) or that they do not intend to take any questions (say at the end of a press conference)

April 17, 2017

Jellei

The first one. The speaker expects/hopes for some questions, but no one asks them.

Or the speaker just has bad hearing.

April 19, 2017

jwkrasow

If that's the case then "i do not hear questions" is a bad english translation. If they haven't been asked any questions it should be "i don't hear any questions", otherwise it sounds like they are incapable of hearing questions in general

February 17, 2018

Jellei

OK, I will put "any questions" in the main answer, although it's problematic as I can't put "żadnych" in the main Polish sentence, it hasn't been introduced yet at this point.

March 7, 2018

DinoRaptor76

Ive seen zanych in previous questions thats why i got this wrong actually

November 28, 2018

ratwhisperer

So, słyszeć is "hear" and słuchać is "listen"?

July 29, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

July 30, 2017

LisaMierze

How does this translate to "any questions" ....where is the word for "any"? Or is this one of those translations where we are supposed to guess that a word is there even though there is not any representation?

December 22, 2018

Jellei

"any" in English is used a lot more often than its Polish equivalent (forms of "żaden"). We use this word in Polish to stress the 'not even one' part. But yeah, this could potentially be "Nie słyszę żadnych pytań".

The English main answer used to be "I do not hear questions", but there were too many comments stating that it's not natural without 'any', so we changed it.

December 27, 2018

Aldona972217

How am I supposed to know that the word 'any' is there.

February 14, 2019

Jellei

You do not have to put it, it's accepted without it, it's just that too many people complained that "I do not hear questions" without "any" isn't exactly the most natural English sentence.

February 15, 2019

Rup175840

So is it genetive because of the gender of the person speaking?

February 14, 2017

Jellei

Cases never have anything to do with gender! It's Genitive because "słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative, and it's negated here, so it needs Genitive then.

February 14, 2017

magpie_gir

Change order is like that: [SOV]. You choose:

  1. subject. Subject is noun - it have gender.

    -if you want to emphasize it or not

  2. verb. Verb have aspect.

  • do you want a resultat of your action

  • what "time" you mean (present, past, future)

  • ending of verb depends on the subject:

  • plural, person, gender (past tenses)
  1. object.
  • ending of the noun depends on the verb
  • type of preposition

  • correlation (Verb --> Noun)

  • direct/not direct object

  • ending of the pronoun, numerals, adjective depends on the case of the noun.

The most important thing when you are learning Slavic languages is to KNOW with which prepositions and cases VERB connect and which gender have noun - it's not universal true, for e.g.

  • pies (m.) - собака (f) - a dog

  • drzwi (PL) - дверь (f) - a door

  • jechać (+I.) autobusem (m.) - ехать на (+L.) автобусе (m.) - to go by bus

  • oglądać (+A.) telewizję (f.) - смотреть (+A) телевизор (m.) - to watch TV

  • zachorować na (+A.) grypę (f.) - заболевать (+I.) гриппом (m.) - to get sick with the flu

May 31, 2018

Evangeline741691

The context can be like, "Is there any question? Since, I do not hear any question, we can move on with the lecture."

December 4, 2018

SimonArnaud

If there isn't Any questions, why do we put a "S" to question

December 17, 2018

Jellei

"any" can work both with singular and plural, and "pytań" is Genitive plural.

December 19, 2018

juufa72

This is gówno. Where is "zadnych" in the question because in the "correct" English answer, we have "any".

"I dont hear the questions" must be accepted.

September 5, 2018

Jellei

It is. But people complained that the sentence isn't really natural without "any". Sometimes there isn't necessarily a 1:1 translation.

"żadnych" is accepted.

The fact that something wasn't the way you expected it, or even if it was actually wrong, doesn't mean you can use vulgar words.

September 6, 2018

Patty6InnJYdT

Vulgar words, LOL. I don't remember a whole lot of my Grandparents Polish, but I remember THAT one. I am 3rd generation Polish in the USA, so my parents spoke mostly English at home. But not my grandparents, they only spoke English when I had friends over so as not to be rude in front of the quests. But, if they really didn't want you to know what they were talking about, they spoke only in Polish.

March 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.