1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie słyszę pytań."

"Nie słyszę pytań."

Translation:I do not hear the questions.

January 10, 2016

25 Comments


JanuszWoro3

I do not hear the questions.

I do not hear any questions.

These two sentences above sound better in English than "I do not hear questions."


Don_Mateo

Normalnie jak na lekcji w szkole xD


sirwootalot

Oprócz mnie! Moje imię powinny być Hermione Granger.


mihxal

*Powinienem/Powinnam nazywać się Hermiona Granger.


Ash473779

I guess from this that ' pytań' is the plural form of 'pytanie'?


immery

it is plural genitive form of "pytanie". Plural nominative is "pytania"


cosmicstresshead

Is this more likely to mean that the speaker hasn't heard any questions (say in a classroom of shy children) or that they do not intend to take any questions (say at the end of a press conference)


Jellei

The first one. The speaker expects/hopes for some questions, but no one asks them.

Or the speaker just has bad hearing.


jwkrasow

If that's the case then "i do not hear questions" is a bad english translation. If they haven't been asked any questions it should be "i don't hear any questions", otherwise it sounds like they are incapable of hearing questions in general


Jellei

OK, I will put "any questions" in the main answer, although it's problematic as I can't put "żadnych" in the main Polish sentence, it hasn't been introduced yet at this point.


DinoRaptor76

Ive seen zanych in previous questions thats why i got this wrong actually


ratwhisperer

So, słyszeć is "hear" and słuchać is "listen"?


Jellei

Yes indeed.


LisaMierze

How does this translate to "any questions" ....where is the word for "any"? Or is this one of those translations where we are supposed to guess that a word is there even though there is not any representation?


Jellei

"any" in English is used a lot more often than its Polish equivalent (forms of "żaden"). We use this word in Polish to stress the 'not even one' part. But yeah, this could potentially be "Nie słyszę żadnych pytań".

The English main answer used to be "I do not hear questions", but there were too many comments stating that it's not natural without 'any', so we changed it.


Aldona972217

How am I supposed to know that the word 'any' is there.


Jellei

You do not have to put it, it's accepted without it, it's just that too many people complained that "I do not hear questions" without "any" isn't exactly the most natural English sentence.


SimonArnaud

If there isn't Any questions, why do we put a "S" to question


Jellei

"any" can work both with singular and plural, and "pytań" is Genitive plural.


Sdotwebb

Why don't we use the word "żadnych" in this sentence but it still translates to " i do not hear any questions"


Mr_Piopsztokowy

To jest błąd, powinno być : ,,Nie słyszę żadnych pytań" Ponieważ ,,any" oznacza dosłownie żadnych, żadnego, jakichkolwiek lub po prostu jakiś.(jestem polakiem więc wiem)


Jellei

Błąd jak błąd. Tak, tłumaczenie nie jest 'word-for-word' do końca, ale to dlatego, że native'i angielskiego stwierdzili, że samo "I do not hear questions" nie jest naturalnym zdaniem. Polskie "Nie słyszę pytań" samo w sobie jest ok, oczywiście tak samo jak i "Nie słyszę żadnych pytań", które dodaje mocniejszą emfazę. Ale znaczeniowo to w sumie to samo.

Zmieniłbym polskie zdanie na "Nie słyszę żadnych pytań", ale... nie mogę, bo na tym etapie kursu słowo "żadnych" nie zostało jeszcze wprowadzone, więc jest to technicznie niemożliwe. Natomiast jest to akceptowana odpowiedź.


Gavin618696

nie słyszę pytań (i can't hear the questions) nie słyszę żadnych pytań (I can't hear any question)


TheShinigamiRyuk

I didn't hear the questions is wrong?


alik1989

Wrong tense, I'm afraid. The Polish sentence is in the present tense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.