"Nie słyszę pytań."

Translation:I do not hear the questions.

January 10, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanuszWoro3

I do not hear the questions.

I do not hear any questions.

These two sentences above sound better in English than "I do not hear questions."


SparksZ

I don't think that the objective of the course is to be able to translate or even intrepretate between English and Polish. By making literal translations, one can make sure you are correctly assessing each new term you are learning.

After all, it is an introductory course. At least, I use Duolingo to get used to the peculiarities of a language, and after finishing the course, I can search for sources myself, given the fact that I've got the grasp of the core concepts.


Don_Mateo

Normalnie jak na lekcji w szkole xD


sirwootalot

Oprócz mnie! Moje imię powinny być Hermione Granger.


mihxal

*Powinienem/Powinnam nazywać się Hermiona Granger.


Ash473779

I guess from this that ' pytań' is the plural form of 'pytanie'?


immery

it is plural genitive form of "pytanie". Plural nominative is "pytania"


ratwhisperer

So, słyszeć is "hear" and słuchać is "listen"?


cosmicstresshead

Is this more likely to mean that the speaker hasn't heard any questions (say in a classroom of shy children) or that they do not intend to take any questions (say at the end of a press conference)


Jellei

The first one. The speaker expects/hopes for some questions, but no one asks them.

Or the speaker just has bad hearing.


jwkrasow

If that's the case then "i do not hear questions" is a bad english translation. If they haven't been asked any questions it should be "i don't hear any questions", otherwise it sounds like they are incapable of hearing questions in general


Jellei

OK, I will put "any questions" in the main answer, although it's problematic as I can't put "żadnych" in the main Polish sentence, it hasn't been introduced yet at this point.


DinoRaptor76

Ive seen zanych in previous questions thats why i got this wrong actually


SimonArnaud

If there isn't Any questions, why do we put a "S" to question


Jellei

"any" can work both with singular and plural, and "pytań" is Genitive plural.


LisaMierze

How does this translate to "any questions" ....where is the word for "any"? Or is this one of those translations where we are supposed to guess that a word is there even though there is not any representation?


Jellei

"any" in English is used a lot more often than its Polish equivalent (forms of "żaden"). We use this word in Polish to stress the 'not even one' part. But yeah, this could potentially be "Nie słyszę żadnych pytań".

The English main answer used to be "I do not hear questions", but there were too many comments stating that it's not natural without 'any', so we changed it.


Aldona972217

How am I supposed to know that the word 'any' is there.


Jellei

You do not have to put it, it's accepted without it, it's just that too many people complained that "I do not hear questions" without "any" isn't exactly the most natural English sentence.


Sdotwebb

Why don't we use the word "żadnych" in this sentence but it still translates to " i do not hear any questions"


Mr_Piopsztokowy

To jest błąd, powinno być : ,,Nie słyszę żadnych pytań" Ponieważ ,,any" oznacza dosłownie żadnych, żadnego, jakichkolwiek lub po prostu jakiś.(jestem polakiem więc wiem)


Jellei

Błąd jak błąd. Tak, tłumaczenie nie jest 'word-for-word' do końca, ale to dlatego, że native'i angielskiego stwierdzili, że samo "I do not hear questions" nie jest naturalnym zdaniem. Polskie "Nie słyszę pytań" samo w sobie jest ok, oczywiście tak samo jak i "Nie słyszę żadnych pytań", które dodaje mocniejszą emfazę. Ale znaczeniowo to w sumie to samo.

Zmieniłbym polskie zdanie na "Nie słyszę żadnych pytań", ale... nie mogę, bo na tym etapie kursu słowo "żadnych" nie zostało jeszcze wprowadzone, więc jest to technicznie niemożliwe. Natomiast jest to akceptowana odpowiedź.


Davidsk4

I thought only one letter is removed from the end of the word to show the genitive plural. This word has lost two.


alik1989

Spelling convention. When followed by a vowel, /ń/ is written as /ni/ to indicate that the following vowel (here: /a/) is affected by the palatalised /ń/.

Two letters were removed, but only one sound.


Davidsk4

I see. I hope there are not going to be any more exceptions. I found that rule about neuter nouns dropping one letter in the plural genitive on www.learnpolishtoday.com, although it did state only "most".


BenYoung84

It's Polish so you should probably expect exceptions.


alik1989

Well, it's not an exception. As I said, /ń/ is always written as /ni/ when followed by a vowel. Same goes for all consonants with an acute accent (ź, ć, ś).

The rule is just phrased badly. It should say 'vowel', not 'letter'.


Jellei

Do you mean that the audio says "pytanie"? I hear clear "pytań".


Pam833405

"I didn't hear the question" not accepted?


BenYoung84

There's more than one question.


Pam833405

Lol I realized that after failing 2 more times. Guess I shouldn't practice before caffeine


PatriceLeB9

My last three lessons have awarded the points to my score

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.