"Twoi mężczyźni mówią po polsku."

Translation:Your men speak Polish.

January 10, 2016

20 Comments


Julaszek

WOW... How many men does she have? :D

January 17, 2016

RedViperMartell

Does "Twoi" rhyme with "boy"? If so, is there a reason why it's "Twoi" and not "Twoj"?

January 10, 2016

mihxal

No, it's seperated Two-i.

January 10, 2016

RedViperMartell

Thanks! So "TVAW-ee"?

January 10, 2016

mihxal

Yes

January 10, 2016

PolishHussar

It does Is it wrong in polosh if i say Macie kota but i say " I have a cat " in english? It does. Just badic english there. Keep this in mind:

I speak You speak He/She/It speaks

We speak You speak They speak

June 26, 2017

raffuele

so many men so little women.

September 11, 2017

FrankAllen14

This is a mans world - James Brown

February 17, 2018

canongigue

Is it only for 'singular you', or can also refer to 'plural you'?

October 20, 2017

Jellei

"twoi" is for 'singular you'. Plural is "wasi".

October 22, 2017

EdgarKidul

Why is "are speaking" ot correct in this case only "speak". I thought it depends on the contexts which is missing here

June 8, 2018

Jellei

"are speaking" works, it should have been accepted.

June 10, 2018

WFkdLSp5

Still not though

January 24, 2019

Jellei

There's a report that is almost certainly yours and it says "your men are speaking on polish".

January 24, 2019

WFkdLSp5

My bad then

January 24, 2019

Wasim821761

1st- What if i want to use" trocha" Then should i say " trochę mówią po polsku"? 2nd- Can you please give me an example to the word " trochy" as a plural in accusative/nominative case?

November 15, 2018

Rene261687

Mówię trochę po polsku = I speak a little Polish. "trochę" is an adverb, the ending doesn't change. So, plural: Mówią trochę po polsku = they speak a little Polish.

February 13, 2019

Anders-svensk

It's frustrating when it turn out to be a test of knowledge in English. Does it really matter if i answer "speak" or "speaks"?

November 16, 2016

Jellei

Is that a serious question? How can we accept an answer that is obviously wrong on a very basic level? This is a language learning site, after all. And the tree "Polish for English speakers" also serves as a so-called reverse tree for Polish people learning English.

November 17, 2016

raffuele

You are learning two languages for the price of one.

September 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.