1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewcz…

"Twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki"

Translation:Your boys and your girls

January 10, 2016

19 Comments


Salikuna15

Please, Polish, stoopppppp being so hardddddd, aaaahhhhhhhhh :((((((((((((


Surora5

I learnt a trick that if a noun ends with-a its feminine, any consonant it's masculine and any vowel excluding -a is neuter.


Surora5

It's only a beginner's trick. Hope this helps.


DorotaJarosz

Yes, there are many exceptions: "tata, mężczyzna, kierowca, poeta, optymista, pesymista, poliglota, idiota" are all masculine.

On the other hand "kość, rzecz, noc, dłoń, brew" are feminine.

Finally, diminutives "Jasio, piesio, brzusio" end with -o but are masculine.

Nouns ending with a consonant are most often masculine, these ending with -a or -i are feminine, and those with -o, -e, -um or -ę - are neuter.

Source: https://prologpublishing.com/blog/rodzaj-gramatyczny-polskiego-rzeczownika-nietypowe-koncowki-fleksyjne.html


RedViperMartell

If "twoje" is neuter, why is it being used alongside "dziewczynki", which is feminine?


immery

wiktionary-twój

its neuter singular or plural (everything but human males)


RedViperMartell

Thanks! The hint should reflect that.


immery

it does it calls my favourite gender pl. neut. instead of (plural feminine+neutral+masculine not personal) or (not masculine personal)


rvabbott

Why is it "Twoye koty" (your cats) but "Twoi chłopcy" (your boys)?

Both "koty" and "chłopcy" are masculine plural.


immery

Polish masculine gender has 3 "subgenders" - masculine personal, masculine not personal animated, masculine not animated. The difference between animated and not animated shows in singular Accusative,

Difference between personal and not personal shows up in plural. - all feminine, all neuter nouns and masculine not personal take "not masculine personal" adjectives, pronouns and verb forms

Masculine personal plural nouns have their own adjectives, pronouns and verb forms.

Twój syn- Twoi synowie - sons( masculine personal) Twój pies- Twoje psy - dogs( masculine animated not personal) Twój dom- Twoje domy- homes, houses( masculine not animated) Twoja dziewczynka- Twoje dziewczynki - girls (feminine) Twoja książka-Twoje książki- books (feminine) Twoje dziecko- Twoje dzieci- kids ( neuter) Twoje krzesło- Twoje krzesła- chairs (neuter)


thinkname

If in a 'list' like this, there are two different genders, do you always have to use a separate adjective or possessive pronoun, or is there a 'generic' form you can use that includes different genders? I.e. 'Your boys and girls', not 'your boys and your girls'


Jellei

There is no generic form. We wondered a bit whether you could just use the first form and omit the second one ("twoi chłopcy i dziewczynki" / "twoje dziewczynki i chłopcy"), but it seems better not to, if the pronoun doesn't match the second noun grammatically. After all, this is likely to be understood as "your boys and (some other) girls".


doesntwrite

While it's "twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki", "your boys and girls" is accepted as an answer anyway. :)


Jellei

It seems easier in English as it's "your" in both cases anyway :)


splashdust

What is the difference between Twoi and Wasi?


Jellei

"Twoi" is for when you're talking to one person, "Wasi" for when you'te talking to two or more.

Both mean "your" in the masculine personal plural, which is a plural used almost only for groups of people including at least one man.


splashdust

Dziękuję bardzo!


GrahamKissack

Try as I might, I cannot hear the 'i' in this sentence.


Ehsan_Mehmed

So basically neutral possessive adjective = feminie plural possessive adjective?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.