"Twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki"

Translation:Your boys and your girls

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


Salikuna15

Please, Polish, stoopppppp being so hardddddd, aaaahhhhhhhhh :((((((((((((

August 1, 2016

RedViperMartell

If "twoje" is neuter, why is it being used alongside "dziewczynki", which is feminine?

January 10, 2016

immery

wiktionary-twój

its neuter singular or plural (everything but human males)

January 10, 2016

RedViperMartell

Thanks! The hint should reflect that.

January 10, 2016

immery

it does it calls my favourite gender pl. neut. instead of (plural feminine+neutral+masculine not personal) or (not masculine personal)

January 10, 2016

rvabbott

Why is it "Twoye koty" (your cats) but "Twoi chłopcy" (your boys)?

Both "koty" and "chłopcy" are masculine plural.

January 28, 2016

immery

Polish masculine gender has 3 "subgenders" - masculine personal, masculine not personal animated, masculine not animated. The difference between animated and not animated shows in singular Accusative,

Difference between personal and not personal shows up in plural. - all feminine, all neuter nouns and masculine not personal take "not masculine personal" adjectives, pronouns and verb forms

Masculine personal plural nouns have their own adjectives, pronouns and verb forms.

Twój syn- Twoi synowie - sons( masculine personal) Twój pies- Twoje psy - dogs( masculine animated not personal) Twój dom- Twoje domy- homes, houses( masculine not animated) Twoja dziewczynka- Twoje dziewczynki - girls (feminine) Twoja książka-Twoje książki- books (feminine) Twoje dziecko- Twoje dzieci- kids ( neuter) Twoje krzesło- Twoje krzesła- chairs (neuter)

January 28, 2016

ManuelAlta337952

So then there are more than 2 genders. Go figure

April 22, 2018

thinkname

If in a 'list' like this, there are two different genders, do you always have to use a separate adjective or possessive pronoun, or is there a 'generic' form you can use that includes different genders? I.e. 'Your boys and girls', not 'your boys and your girls'

February 16, 2017

Jellei

There is no generic form. We wondered a bit whether you could just use the first form and omit the second one ("twoi chłopcy i dziewczynki" / "twoje dziewczynki i chłopcy"), but it seems better not to, if the pronoun doesn't match the second noun grammatically. After all, this is likely to be understood as "your boys and (some other) girls".

February 21, 2017

doesntwrite

While it's "twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki", "your boys and girls" is accepted as an answer anyway. :)

October 31, 2017

Jellei

It seems easier in English as it's "your" in both cases anyway :)

November 1, 2017

splashdust

What is the difference between Twoi and Wasi?

August 18, 2016

Jellei

"Twoi" is for when you're talking to one person, "Wasi" for when you'te talking to two or more.

Both mean "your" in the masculine personal plural, which is a plural used almost only for groups of people including at least one man.

August 18, 2016

splashdust

Dziękuję bardzo!

August 18, 2016

GrahamKissack

Try as I might, I cannot hear the 'i' in this sentence.

October 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.