"Twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki"

Translation:Your boys and your girls

January 10, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Salikuna15

Please, Polish, stoopppppp being so hardddddd, aaaahhhhhhhhh :((((((((((((


Surora5

I learnt a trick that if a noun ends with-a its feminine, any consonant it's masculine and any vowel excluding -a is neuter.


Surora5

It's only a beginner's trick. Hope this helps.


DorotaJarosz

Yes, there are many exceptions: "tata, mężczyzna, kierowca, poeta, optymista, pesymista, poliglota, idiota" are all masculine.

On the other hand "kość, rzecz, noc, dłoń, brew" are feminine.

Finally, diminutives "Jasio, piesio, brzusio" end with -o but are masculine.

Nouns ending with a consonant are most often masculine, these ending with -a or -i are feminine, and those with -o, -e, -um or -ę - are neuter.

Source: https://prologpublishing.com/blog/rodzaj-gramatyczny-polskiego-rzeczownika-nietypowe-koncowki-fleksyjne.html


RedViperMartell

If "twoje" is neuter, why is it being used alongside "dziewczynki", which is feminine?


immery

wiktionary-twój

its neuter singular or plural (everything but human males)


RedViperMartell

Thanks! The hint should reflect that.


immery

it does it calls my favourite gender pl. neut. instead of (plural feminine+neutral+masculine not personal) or (not masculine personal)


rvabbott

Why is it "Twoye koty" (your cats) but "Twoi chłopcy" (your boys)?

Both "koty" and "chłopcy" are masculine plural.


immery

Polish masculine gender has 3 "subgenders" - masculine personal, masculine not personal animated, masculine not animated. The difference between animated and not animated shows in singular Accusative,

Difference between personal and not personal shows up in plural. - all feminine, all neuter nouns and masculine not personal take "not masculine personal" adjectives, pronouns and verb forms

Masculine personal plural nouns have their own adjectives, pronouns and verb forms.

Twój syn- Twoi synowie - sons( masculine personal) Twój pies- Twoje psy - dogs( masculine animated not personal) Twój dom- Twoje domy- homes, houses( masculine not animated) Twoja dziewczynka- Twoje dziewczynki - girls (feminine) Twoja książka-Twoje książki- books (feminine) Twoje dziecko- Twoje dzieci- kids ( neuter) Twoje krzesło- Twoje krzesła- chairs (neuter)


ManuelAlta337952

So then there are more than 2 genders. Go figure


thinkname

If in a 'list' like this, there are two different genders, do you always have to use a separate adjective or possessive pronoun, or is there a 'generic' form you can use that includes different genders? I.e. 'Your boys and girls', not 'your boys and your girls'


Jellei

There is no generic form. We wondered a bit whether you could just use the first form and omit the second one ("twoi chłopcy i dziewczynki" / "twoje dziewczynki i chłopcy"), but it seems better not to, if the pronoun doesn't match the second noun grammatically. After all, this is likely to be understood as "your boys and (some other) girls".


sekondname

While it's "twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki", "your boys and girls" is accepted as an answer anyway. :)


Jellei

It seems easier in English as it's "your" in both cases anyway :)


GrahamKissack

Try as I might, I cannot hear the 'i' in this sentence.


zamlet

I had trouble with this too. I'm still not sure it's actually there.


splashdust

What is the difference between Twoi and Wasi?


Jellei

"Twoi" is for when you're talking to one person, "Wasi" for when you'te talking to two or more.

Both mean "your" in the masculine personal plural, which is a plural used almost only for groups of people including at least one man.


splashdust

Dziękuję bardzo!


Ehsan_Mehmed

So basically neutral possessive adjective = feminie plural possessive adjective?


BIOBELE

Twoj and nasz are interchangeable no difference between them. Is this statement true or false?


DorotaJarosz

No, it is not true.

Twój means your or yours, depending on context.

Nasz = our or ours, depending on context.

Perhaps you meant to ask whether twój and wasz are interchangeable? The answer to this question is also no.

Twój means you only have one interlocutor and you are talking about something belonging to him or her.

Wasz means there are more than one interlocutor and you are talking about something that belongs to them.


zamlet

Just a minor note: "adversary" in English means "enemy, opponent". I don't think that's what you mean here. I'm drawing a blank trying to come up with a different word that works without otherwise rewording the sentence, though. "Antecedent", perhaps? But that's a pretty uncommon word.


DorotaJarosz

Thank you, I changed it to interlocutor.


Musicoli011

So, twój=masc. sing., twoja=fem. sing., twoje=neut. sing., twoi=masc.-personal plural, twoje=non-masc.personal plural...? Am I right? If some of these are incorrect please tell me '^v^


Jellei

You're right :) Just don't forget that this is just the Nominative case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.