1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Zaun um den Garten ist s…

"Der Zaun um den Garten ist schön."

Translation:The fence around the garden is beautiful.

January 10, 2016

28 Comments


Clare726726

Should not "lovely" be acceptable as well as "beautiful"?


Sarah851648

"The fence around the garden is lovely" is an accepted translation.


Bruere06

in England we say "round or around" in this context with more or less the same frequency


rJS60rED

Exactly right - the answer should allow "round"


Mart337658

Yes I agree. I'd say 'round' the corner or 'round' the park. Maybe to a child I'd be more specific & say 'around' the roundabout.


emegele

Does this mean that the fence has been put in the perimeter of the garden?


mizinamo

That's how I would understand it.

A fence has been put up on the perimeter of the garden, so that it goes once around the garden, enclosing it.


emegele

My doubt was: unlike the "Wechselpräpositionen", which can be used with both dative and accusative - depending on the motion -, is "um" always always used with accusative? In the example "Wir rennen um das Haus" there's motion and accusative is used; in the example "Der Zaun um den Garten ist schön" there's no motion and again accusative is used. When learning about dative-and-accusative prepositions, I was told that you know if there is motion when the preposition is introducing the destiny, like in "Das Buch fällt auf den Tisch", but I noticed that when you're talking about something going around something there is no destiny, so is that why "um" is always used with accusative?


mizinamo

Yes, "um" always takes the accusative, whether destination of motion is involved ("Sie setzten sich um den Tisch") or not ("Sie saßen um den Tisch").

I'm not sure whether "why" is a useful question in this context :)


emegele

Thanks :D Yeah, I learned not to question German grammar haha


VincentOostelbos

Might not be useful, but certainly seems interesting to me. I would still like to hear if anyone has some thoughts about this.


SillyLilyAJ

My best guess is that there is (implied) motion in the words even if the fence itself is not moving.

The fence around the garden is a fence that "goes around" or "runs around" the garden. It can even "run along the perimeter" or "run the length" of the garden. For some reason, we rarely talk about a fence just sitting or standing in place.


VIVEK259865

is here different word order possible other than this


JessRoamalot

Zaun sounds a lot like Sohn


Mark150300

Why not lovely??????


Della312252

As has been said before round and around are interchangeable in the UK and beautiful is not a word I would ever use to describe a fence. A sunset perhaps or a woman but a fence. Lovely makes much better sense. Beautiful suggests something aesthetically pleasing.


Jude484365

I put 'The fence around the garden is lovely' and it told me 'nice' instead of 'lovely'. What absolute tosh!


MarMar23867

Um ok so I'm American what does tosh mean? I can kind of guess from the context but I'm curious :)


jan-61321

Seems to be a modification of a 19th C response Tsk Tsk meaning nonsense. As used in this thread it's harmless enough. If you were using "tosh" face to face in conversation, you may come across as being verbally dismissive/aggressive. We find it useful during political conversations :-)


roger441893

I would talk about the 'garden fence' rather than the 'fence round the garden'


tknkldfklty

Why does Garten here use "den" instead of "der" of we are using "ist"? Isn't it the accusative?


mizinamo

The case of den Garten is assigned by the preposition um.


SillyLilyAJ

Der Zaun ist schön. Der Zaun ist auch um den Garten.

"Zaun" is your subject, not "Garten." And like mizinamo mentioned, you use the accusative with "Garten" because of "um."


Momo575925

Isnt it dative after um ?


mizinamo

Isnt it dative after um ?

No. durch für ohne um take the accusative case.


Ewanpak

Why is both 'um' and 'den' needed, can you not just use 'um' like 'im'?


Nathan173901

Because im is a contraction in + dem.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.