1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kelimenin anlamı ne?"

"Bu kelimenin anlamı ne?"

Translation:What is the meaning of this word?

January 10, 2016

10 Comments


tbkmkk

Bunların arasındaki farkı açıklayabilir misiniz? - Can you please explain the differences between these?

  • kelime
  • söz(cük)
  • laf
  • tabir
  • lügat

Çok teşekkür ederim!


orde90

kelime or sözcük = a single unit of language that can be represented in writing or speech (word)

söz or laf = 1) what someone say or write. (words) 2) a sentence that people often say and that gives advice or information about human life and experience. (saying) 3) a phrase

söz (not laf) = 1) a promise

lügat or lugat = 1) Ottoman Turkish - Modern Turkish dictionary 2) dictionary (obsolete) 3) lexicon

tabir = 1) a word or phrase. She spoke in a quiet voice but used remarkably coarse expressions. (expression) 2) the showing of ideas or feelings through words. (expression) 3) interpretation (usually for dreams)


tbkmkk

Wow, nice. Sağ ol!

FYI, in Hungarian: 'szó' means word, but 'adott szó' (given word) is definitely a promise. A "sentence that people often say and that gives advice..." would be = 'szólás'. :)


theodhoraqis

Is this another way of asking in Turkish: "Bu kelime ne demek?" And if so, is one way more common or more polite than the other? Teşekkürler!


m_melisa_

Right, you can say ''Bu kelime/sözcük ne demek?''. And yes, ''Bu kelimenin/sözcüğün anlamı ne(dir)?'' is a little bit polite than the other.


ravazzata

But bu is not wath is this,or not?


mizinamo

I don't understand your question.

bu is "this" as in "this word".

ne is "what (is)".


ravazzata

i said :bu=this ,where is that in this phrase?


mizinamo

"What is the meaning of THIS word?"


ravazzata

Excuse me ,thanks!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.