"A goose runs slower than a tiger."

Translation:Gęś biega wolniej niż tygrys.

January 11, 2016

10 Comments


EvelinaEliana

Biega vs. biegnie? Is it a difference of habitual vs. right now?

January 11, 2016

immery

biega = habitual. biegnie- right now In this sentence both are correct, biega is less ambiguous that it's animals' ability to run, or what happens now.

January 11, 2016

tadjanow

The dictionary does not distinguish between habitual and non-habitual in this case. See e.g. https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/biegać , the two examples are:

  • Codziennie biegam (I run every day)

  • Psy biegały (The dogs were running)

January 11, 2016

immery

Biegać is like pływać, jeżdzić, latać - it is either directionless activity right now, ability to do this, or repeated action.

Biec, płynąć, jechać, lecieć - happens at the moment , or ability to do this.( only speed comparisions and numbers come to my mind here - but maybe it's me)

from your link

biegać wyraża pewną regularność, ciągłość; biec dotyczy danej chwili

January 11, 2016

EvelinaEliana

Thanks, that makes sense. I used biegnie and it was marked wrong. If it means right now then I can see how it could be wrong - the English version "a goose runs" implies habitual or the animal's general ability to run; right now would likely be "the goose is running."

January 11, 2016

immery

In this context it should be ok, but then maybe not marking it correct is educational. It's an exception, and disturbs neat division. It's like allowing I'm loving it in a lesson about not using love in continuous tense.

January 11, 2016

tadjanow

There are two verbs which mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably 'biec/biegnąć' and 'biegać'. Both 'biega' and 'biegnie' are equally correct here.

January 11, 2016

EvelinaEliana

Thanks. I probably should have reported then - I used biegnie and it was marked wrong.

January 11, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"more slowly" p l e a s e....

April 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Will be default now.

April 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.