1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hört nicht."

"Er hört nicht."

Translation:He does not listen.

January 13, 2013

19 Comments


LB_StorM

So does hört mean both hear and listen? Because in english if you say "he does/will not listen" it means he is stubborn and will do what he wants regardless of what anyone says; whereas if you say "he does not hear" it means he's deaf.


centonola

I disagree that "hören" can mean "hear" and "listen." I think German does make the distinction that LB_StorM draws attention to in English. I think that this sentence would definitely imply that he is deaf, or at least that the sound waves are not reaching him, for whatever reason. If you wanted to say "He does not listen", "Er hört nicht" would sound incomplete to a native speaker. "Er hört nicht zu" would make it clear that he is acoustically hearing but not listening (in the sense of obeying). You could also use the preposition "auf" if there is something specific he is not listening to: "Er hört nicht auf mich" -- "He doesn't listen to me."


christian

"Er hört nicht" means "He doesn't listen" in the sense of "He doesn't obey".

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/hoeren#Bedeutung3c


olimo

Yes, it is both "hear" and "listen".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So then why is there the verb "zuhoeren"?


French_Bunny

er hort : he hears / er hört...zu : he listen.


AdarBo

he hears nothing?!


olimo

"Nothing" would be "nichts", not "nicht".


alekseimirov

Why isn't this "he does not hear" as opposed to "he does not listen"? It seems like both are reasonable interpretations of the sentence.


Janneine

Is "Er hört nicht zu" correct?


sam915039

Doesn`t "Er hort nicht" can also be translated to: He does not hear ?


Emnez

So it depends on context and intonation? Because hearing and listening are very different...


Yimmy147

I second this question


Daeutsch

"He does not listen" marked as incorrect is, er, incorrect


hogthehedge

"He does not hear" wouldn't be a proper sentence because it is missing the subject; what doesn't he hear? So technically shouldn't you only accept "He does not listen," since "He does not hear" would be "too awkward?" (according to Christian the moderator)


Michael65088

Why does it need a subject? If the sentence was "he doesn't smoke", would you need to specify "cigarettes"? "He does not hear" is fine and "he does not listen" means something else.


PhilipArms8

That's right. 'He does not hear' is a proper sentence. "She calls down the garden to him, but he does not hear." We don't often speak in the present tense like this, so it may sound a little odd, but it's a perfectly correct English sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.