"Er hört nicht."

Translation:He does not listen.

January 13, 2013

15 Comments


LB_StorM

So does hört mean both hear and listen? Because in english if you say "he does/will not listen" it means he is stubborn and will do what he wants regardless of what anyone says; whereas if you say "he does not hear" it means he's deaf.

March 5, 2013

centonola

I disagree that "hören" can mean "hear" and "listen." I think German does make the distinction that LB_StorM draws attention to in English. I think that this sentence would definitely imply that he is deaf, or at least that the sound waves are not reaching him, for whatever reason. If you wanted to say "He does not listen", "Er hört nicht" would sound incomplete to a native speaker. "Er hört nicht zu" would make it clear that he is acoustically hearing but not listening (in the sense of obeying). You could also use the preposition "auf" if there is something specific he is not listening to: "Er hört nicht auf mich" -- "He doesn't listen to me."

December 20, 2014

christian

"Er hört nicht" means "He doesn't listen" in the sense of "He doesn't obey".

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/hoeren#Bedeutung3c

December 20, 2014

olimo

Yes, it is both "hear" and "listen".

March 5, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So then why is there the verb "zuhoeren"?

July 24, 2014

French_Bunny

er hort : he hears / er hört...zu : he listen.

January 28, 2015

AdarBo

he hears nothing?!

February 18, 2013

olimo

"Nothing" would be "nichts", not "nicht".

February 20, 2013

Janneine

Is "Er hört nicht zu" correct?

April 1, 2014

juliaosteopath

could it be hear?

January 13, 2013

christian

Yes.

January 13, 2013

Emnez

So it depends on context and intonation? Because hearing and listening are very different...

September 16, 2014

Yimmy147

I second this question

April 3, 2015

alekseimirov

Why isn't this "he does not hear" as opposed to "he does not listen"? It seems like both are reasonable interpretations of the sentence.

June 23, 2015

hogthehedge

"He does not hear" wouldn't be a proper sentence because it is missing the subject; what doesn't he hear? So technically shouldn't you only accept "He does not listen," since "He does not hear" would be "too awkward?" (according to Christian the moderator)

September 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.