"Er hört nicht."

Translation:He does not listen.

January 13, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LB_StorM

So does hört mean both hear and listen? Because in english if you say "he does/will not listen" it means he is stubborn and will do what he wants regardless of what anyone says; whereas if you say "he does not hear" it means he's deaf.


centonola

I disagree that "hören" can mean "hear" and "listen." I think German does make the distinction that LB_StorM draws attention to in English. I think that this sentence would definitely imply that he is deaf, or at least that the sound waves are not reaching him, for whatever reason. If you wanted to say "He does not listen", "Er hört nicht" would sound incomplete to a native speaker. "Er hört nicht zu" would make it clear that he is acoustically hearing but not listening (in the sense of obeying). You could also use the preposition "auf" if there is something specific he is not listening to: "Er hört nicht auf mich" -- "He doesn't listen to me."


[deactivated user]

    "Er hört nicht" means "He doesn't listen" in the sense of "He doesn't obey".

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/hoeren#Bedeutung3c


DT92024

    Since this link is entirely in GERMAN, if I could actually read it to understand what you are trying to share with us, I would probably not need to click on this link to learn something. Na toll......


Lars799485

    "er hört nicht" means ...."he does not obey" Good, but how would you say it if there is so much noise that he cannot hear (he is not deaf)?


French_Bunny

    er hort : he hears / er hört...zu : he listen.


olimo

    Yes, it is both "hear" and "listen".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    So then why is there the verb "zuhoeren"?


AdarBo

    he hears nothing?!


olimo

    "Nothing" would be "nichts", not "nicht".


alekseimirov

    Why isn't this "he does not hear" as opposed to "he does not listen"? It seems like both are reasonable interpretations of the sentence.


uwecgn

    I'm native speaking German and the translation here is not correct: He doesn't listen in German is: Er hört nicht zu In the sense of he didn't obey Er hört nicht He cannot hear

    Er hört nichts He cannot hear anything Because he's disabled or there's sth which avoids that he can hear sth


sam915039

    Doesn`t "Er hort nicht" can also be translated to: He does not hear ?


CyrilFox

    As a deaf person I translate this as “He does not hear” and would use ‘zuhoren’ for listening but I am probably stubborn!!


    [deactivated user]

Emnez

      So it depends on context and intonation? Because hearing and listening are very different...


Yimmy147

      I second this question


Janneine

      Is "Er hört nicht zu" correct?


Martin536115

      So , what's German for "He hears, but he doesn't listen." From other comments here maybe: "Er hoert, aber er hoert nicht zu"


Daeutsch

      "He does not listen" marked as incorrect is, er, incorrect

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.