"Mamy psa i kota."

Translation:We have a dog and a cat.

January 11, 2016

28 Comments


Aaaaa500337

Is there any easy way to remember what version of 'dog' this should be..? i was just taking a random guess here...

January 11, 2016

luless

Accusative - because 'dog' is a direct object in this sentence. Cases differ depending on gender, plural or singular and in masculine single: personal, animate or inanimate.

January 11, 2016

geoffest

Is there a feminine or neuter single?

January 27, 2016

Verdelite1

What exactly is a 'direct object'?

August 28, 2017

Verdelite1

Dziękuję!

August 30, 2017

idanlipin

I always compare it to the word Chłopiec. Same rules. Nom sing chłopiec Accu sing chłopca Inst sing chłopcem Nom plu chłopcy etc.

February 23, 2016

petmff

Couldn't the correct solution be also 'psy' as plural - In the meaning: We have (two) dogs and a cat?

February 2, 2016

Evolution.2977

Yes, it is also correct

February 2, 2016

supermazena

Yes, it would be correct, but it's not what is said here.

March 7, 2016

petmff

As far as I remember, in this question one should choose a correct answer from the list and both the possibilities were there. I do not know, how to check the task of this exercise again from here, maybe I am wrong.

March 7, 2016

Evolution.2977

OK, one more time: "We have a dog" means "Mamy psa" (only one). "We have dogs" means "Mamy psy" (more than one)

March 7, 2016

supermazena

yes :)

March 7, 2016

supermazena

Yes, you're right. I got that sentence in a hearing mode, so it was clear, but if you have to choose from list, then I agree both versions are absolutely correct.

March 7, 2016

delanthear

A dog and cat should work here?

July 17, 2016

Jellei

Seems that it should indeed. Added.

July 17, 2016

bazda5

Im more confused that this section is about 'seeing' rather than this one ramdon question regarding 'having'.

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, true, this lesson seems to use mostly the verb "widzieć", but not only.

September 4, 2018

Nik659150

Why not pies and kot ?

September 27, 2018

Jellei

Because those are Nominative forms, and the verb "mieć" (to have) needs Accusative.

September 27, 2018

christiancasimir

it wasn't an option, but would 'mamy pies' be incorrect for the same reason that it is not in the correct form?

November 6, 2018

Viktor_in_Warsaw

'pies' is nominative, singular. - This is a dog. : Jest pies. Following the verb 'to have' is the accusative: 'psa' - I have a dog. : Mam psa.

February 17, 2019

Jellei

"This is a dog" = "To jest pies" :) Just "Jest pies" is like "There is a dog".

February 17, 2019

Viktor_in_Warsaw

I stand corrected! Thanks!

February 17, 2019

peter138415

In which situation would psa & kota mean dogs & cats instead of the singular dog and cat?? I ask because it is given as a possible answer

February 9, 2019

Jellei

In no situation. Wasn't it just a 'distractor' (one of the wrong answers)?

February 11, 2019

ShehryarFa1

Why not "we see dogs and cats"

March 8, 2019

alik1989

Because have and see are different verbs.

March 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.