1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mamy psa i kota."

"Mamy psa i kota."

Translation:We have a dog and a cat.

January 11, 2016

39 Comments


Aaaaa500337

Is there any easy way to remember what version of 'dog' this should be..? i was just taking a random guess here...


idanlipin

I always compare it to the word Chłopiec. Same rules. Nom sing chłopiec Accu sing chłopca Inst sing chłopcem Nom plu chłopcy etc.


luless

Accusative - because 'dog' is a direct object in this sentence. Cases differ depending on gender, plural or singular and in masculine single: personal, animate or inanimate.


geoffest

Is there a feminine or neuter single?


Verdelite1

What exactly is a 'direct object'?


petmff

Couldn't the correct solution be also 'psy' as plural - In the meaning: We have (two) dogs and a cat?


supermazena

Yes, it would be correct, but it's not what is said here.


petmff

As far as I remember, in this question one should choose a correct answer from the list and both the possibilities were there. I do not know, how to check the task of this exercise again from here, maybe I am wrong.


Evolution.2977

OK, one more time: "We have a dog" means "Mamy psa" (only one). "We have dogs" means "Mamy psy" (more than one)


supermazena

Yes, you're right. I got that sentence in a hearing mode, so it was clear, but if you have to choose from list, then I agree both versions are absolutely correct.


Evolution.2977

Yes, it is also correct


delanthear

A dog and cat should work here?


Jellei

Seems that it should indeed. Added.


DawnOwler

I put "we have a dog and cat" and it was not accepted


sailorcire

Still seems to be missing


Jellei

6 days may not be enough for the change to be updated on the user side. Please wait some more.


bazda5

Im more confused that this section is about 'seeing' rather than this one ramdon question regarding 'having'.


Jellei

Well, true, this lesson seems to use mostly the verb "widzieć", but not only.


Nik659150

Why not pies and kot ?


Jellei

Because those are Nominative forms, and the verb "mieć" (to have) needs Accusative.


christiancasimir

it wasn't an option, but would 'mamy pies' be incorrect for the same reason that it is not in the correct form?


Viktor_in_Warsaw

'pies' is nominative, singular. - This is a dog. : Jest pies. Following the verb 'to have' is the accusative: 'psa' - I have a dog. : Mam psa.


Jellei

"This is a dog" = "To jest pies" :) Just "Jest pies" is like "There is a dog".


Viktor_in_Warsaw

I stand corrected! Thanks!


peter138415

In which situation would psa & kota mean dogs & cats instead of the singular dog and cat?? I ask because it is given as a possible answer


Jellei

In no situation. Wasn't it just a 'distractor' (one of the wrong answers)?


ShehryarFa1

Why not "we see dogs and cats"


alik1989

Because have and see are different verbs.


tryingveryhard

The format of this question was to fill in the blank with the "correct" Polish word. However, I was asked to fill in for the word dog. Since "kota" is singluar, and "mamy" just means "we have" (or so I think), I thought "Oh, the answer must be the singular version,". However, my answer was marked incorrect and I was told the correct answer was the plural version of "pies". I'm confused now. Does "mamy" imply that "pies" should be plural, or is there something else I'm missing? As of now, I think "pies" and "psy/psem" could work.


tryingveryhard

just looked back, the choices are pies, psa (not psy), and psem. Sorry about that. The comment was too long at that point to scroll up.


Eeyore764185

The question was to write the Polish heard, and while I heard and answered correctly, I don't understand why the correct answer given was "mamę psa i kota" and not "mamy psa i kota".


Jellei

What? "Mamę psa i kota" makes zero sense. And it's not an accepted answer.


Kasia315593

ok...so reviewing here I see the rules...first lessons ignore this rule? Mam pies? Not mam psa? Hence the confusion?


alik1989

We do definitely not ignore any rules on purpose. If you claim that there are mistakes in this course, then feel free to provide us with links or screenshots.


Jellei

And "Mam pies" is definitely incorrect. "pies" is a masculine animate noun, and for those, the Accusative form is identical to the Genitive one, therefore "Mam psa" and "Nie mam psa" both use 'psa'.

Unlike let's say "stół" (a table), which is inanimate and the Accusative form is identical to the Nominative one. "Mam stół", but "Nie mam stołu".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.