"Citronen"

Translation:The lemon

January 11, 2016

11 Comments


Kyera2Toasty

This is another word that really gets me, because I live in southern usa, so to me citron=lime. Lol


Felix287170

In German Zitronen is plural, gets me everytime.


Arnauti

At least lime is lime in Swedish, that should be an easy one. Unless you'll try to call it citron instead then :D


Kyera2Toasty

Hahaha knowing me, I totally would do that... xD Hopefully not tho! Lol


savvyxxmoon

Same here! Living in Texas citron is lime! I get confused.


BashP

Well I guess it comes from oranges being a citrus fruit. And since oranges are more common than limes, they get the honor. That's just my theory but I'm sure it's true.


gianmarco49907

I don't konw why: I write the exact answer but it says me it is not correct ... the same with another word. id it a bug? how can I do?


Arnauti

I've seen a bug like this sometimes, so it's possible. What kind of exercise was it?
We always appreciate if you do a "my answer should be accepted" in cases like this.


Jam691367

I'm typing in the correct answer and it still says incorrect


devalanteriel

That happens occasionally, unfortunately. It's a very annoying bug. Restarting the lesson tends to solve it.


GabichouG

Citron is citron in French... I always write citron instead of lemon... Oh well!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.