"Chłopcy myślą o zupie."

Translation:The boys are thinking about the soup.

January 11, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Draugtaur

ah, boys will be boys


HelbentForleder

I believe they actually prefer to think about cabbages and beetroots. :?)


Vengir

Or about blue almonds.


RadhaTereska

Czy nie myślą na prawde o piwie?


Vengir

"Naprawdę" is a single word.


aGABT31

They are thinking about soup because their mum makes them share a single mug of tea and they are dehydrated . . .


Yola448704

"Heavenly" (niebieski) coming from the proverbial sky.

Chłopcy myślą/marzą o niebieskich migdałach (idiom) -
(idiomatic phrase) Boys are daydreaming/ Boys dream


Vengir

True. But unless you dig into the etymology of the idiom, the first connotation is "blue". These days in that meaning we would say "niebiański".


woleks

Why not "The boys are thinking about a soup"?


Jellei

Seems possible, added.


Yola448704

No article "a" before the "soup", because this noun is uncountable.

The boys are thinking/The boys think about (some) soup/the soup

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.