"Io taglio la torta."

Translation:I cut the cake.

January 13, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tyleranne

Why is there not a conjugation option for "taglio"? It's a verb. Am I reading the meaning incorrectly?


AlessMartellacci

It is the verb 'tagliare' - 'to cut'. Io taglio, tu tagli, lui/lei taglia, noi tagliamo, voi tagliate, loro tagliano. You are totally reading it correctly.


sunset6771

How dose taglio pronounce?


lifeisdolce

there is a conjugation option- you have to click on it and it will say "conjugate"


RobertoFisherman

I cut = Io taglio // la torta. The conjugation changes during sentences, when you change from masculine to feminine


Todo_79

How do we pronounce taglio TaGLio or taLio Thanks


salamista

GL transforms into this soft L as well as GN transforms into soft N. You press your tongue against your palate more in the back.


luiz.calheiros

you probably do not have this sound /ʎ/ in your language, but I do, so I suggest you to watch this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3XoXr5lSG80


london622

The pronounce is taLio


dendastoposto

it's close to the spanish ll


CourtniWit

Gah! Took this as i cut the turlte. Upsetting :c


ThatVolf

Is this correct in connection to the word cut:

Io - taglio Tu - tagli Lui/Lei - taglia Noi - tagliamo Voi - tagliate Loro - tagliano


AwsumShark998

When do you say taglio and taglia


jado1234

I'm glad that person didn't cut the cheese. ; )


anaeastman

Would tagliare also mean to slice?


benton.1

"To slice" is "affettare". "I slice" is "io affetto".


razrushost

Is taglio only used to cut, slice some food or can we use taglio to say "I cut the paper"?


tsenyyy

is there any difference between nello and nel?


RobertoFisherman

Nel would be for masculine singular ( when using in the ) in + il = nel. // nello would be for singular when using lo and in.

in + il = nel

in + la = nella

in + l' = nell'

in + lo = nello

in + i = nei

in + le = nelle

in + gli = negli

in + lo = nello


JeffCurtis2

Why was "Taglio la torta" wrong? Isn't that the same as "Io taglio....".


ZoeGraceWa

I don't know. I think it was Duolingo's mistake.


piplap170

What about "divide"?


LakshBissoondial

Why can't we accept I cut down tthe cake.


Rmf3Qrpf

Wouldn't "torta" imply a 'gateau' (i.e. a more elaborate thing with spongy dough, layers, filling, etc.) rather than a (comparatively) more simple 'cake'?

Or how would Italians differentiate between a cake and a gateau?


SueRoberts405679

I can't get past this lesson. I answer lo taglio la torta correct every time and I receive an incorrect answer response!


f.formica

You just wrote "Lo taglio": the correct answer is "io taglio".


ITISF

Can it mean "I am cutting the cake" ?


benton.1

Yes. The present tense in Italian can be translated to both the simple present and the present continuous in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.