"Io taglio la torta."

Translation:I cut the cake.

January 13, 2013

58 Comments


tyleranne

Why is there not a conjugation option for "taglio"? It's a verb. Am I reading the meaning incorrectly?

January 13, 2013

AlessMartellacci

It is the verb 'tagliare' - 'to cut'. Io taglio, tu tagli, lui/lei taglia, noi tagliamo, voi tagliate, loro tagliano. You are totally reading it correctly.

January 17, 2013

Zuni127374

Thanks!!

January 25, 2016

webbiednvr

Thank you!

August 22, 2017

sunset6771

How dose taglio pronounce?

November 10, 2017

LorenzoLM

tah' lyō

December 17, 2017

Berto29441

It's not easy to explain. If you have "Google translator", write "io taglio": the pronounce given is a good one. The "gl" group can have two pronounces in Italian. One is that and the other (found in word coming from Greek signifying "sweet" as in glucosio, glicine, glicemia) as in E. glycemia

December 18, 2017

lifeisdolce

there is a conjugation option- you have to click on it and it will say "conjugate"

June 10, 2016

dora616628

Sometimes there is sometimes there isn't

March 18, 2017

dora616628

Thanks

March 18, 2017

RocioN

Maybe because they consider is not good to teach us all the conjugate forms in this level but further.,

April 21, 2014

Todo_79

How do we pronounce taglio TaGLio or taLio Thanks

December 24, 2013

salamista

GL transforms into this soft L as well as GN transforms into soft N. You press your tongue against your palate more in the back.

June 10, 2014

london622

The pronounce is taLio

January 31, 2014

luiz.calheiros

you probably do not have this sound /ʎ/ in your language, but I do, so I suggest you to watch this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3XoXr5lSG80

May 23, 2014

spellings_22

it's close to the spanish ll

March 25, 2017

Berto29441

Please, see above

December 18, 2017

CourtniWit

Gah! Took this as i cut the turlte. Upsetting :c

December 12, 2015

jado1234

I'm glad that person didn't cut the cheese. ; )

February 6, 2017

TheunisHall

Is this correct in connection to the word cut:

Io - taglio Tu - tagli Lui/Lei - taglia Noi - tagliamo Voi - tagliate Loro - tagliano

July 16, 2017

razrushost

Is taglio only used to cut, slice some food or can we use taglio to say "I cut the paper"?

December 10, 2017

Berto29441

You can. "Tagliare" means generally "to divide into pieces", valid for everything. We say, for instance, that the tailor "cuts the dress" (taglia il vestito) signifying that he prepares the "pieces" to put together the dress

December 10, 2017

ngeering

is not tagliare to cut, divide, cut up? I know Italian has no phrasal verbs, but it should allow "cut up"

September 24, 2013

piplap170

What about "divide"?

November 2, 2016

Berto29441

Divide is normally followed by the number of parts (normally equal) in which you "divide", tagliare shows only the act of "cutting"

July 6, 2017

anaeastman

Would tagliare also mean to slice?

March 27, 2017

DaveSimpson1993

Why not "Io taglia la torta" if la torta is female shouldn't the whole sentence be?

June 29, 2017

Berto29441

"taglia is not "feminine", is the 3rd sing. person of "to cut" (he/she cuts)

August 25, 2017

LakshBissoondial

Why can't we accept I cut down tthe cake.

July 31, 2017

Berto29441

According my dictionary "cut down means "cut" in the sense of "to shorten", "accorciare", as in "to cut down the curtains = accorciare le tende".

December 18, 2017

tsenyyy

is there any difference between nello and nel?

February 20, 2018

Berto29441

Yes: you use "nel" when you would use "il" (nel pane because IL pane) and "nello/nella" when you will use "lo/la" (nello spazio because LO spazio/ nella torta because LA torta)

February 20, 2018

ZoeGraceWa

When do I use the o , a, or i?

March 11, 2019

TereOberre

I cannot write the answer: Taglio I cannot advance and this is frustrating.

May 15, 2019

TereOberre

I cannot fill the blank with "taglio."

May 15, 2019

Sarah89662

I couldn't see any choices, so it forced me to miss the question.

May 29, 2019

Jenn.Simpson

I can't fill in the blank if it doesn't give me any options, and I can't finish the lesson unless I fill in the blank!

May 31, 2019

KeyRuess

Is there a way to say " I AM cutting the cake" or is it the same thing as " I cut the cake" in Italian ?

October 8, 2016

Berto29441

Surely. It's literally "Io sto tagliando la torta" and is almost the same that Io taglio. (but the vice versa is not the same: " At the parties, I cut always the cakes": you can not say "I am always cutting...")

December 18, 2017

CJ.Dennis

English is unusual in that it uses the progressive for the simple present. Most other languages, especially European languages, use the simple present. So your sentences would both be translated the same way.

Italian does have a progressive form as well, but like French, it is only used to emphasise that the action is occuring right now, with the simple present being the prefered translation.

February 16, 2017

michelle931392

Right grammer still havent corrected and cant move forward!

March 13, 2019

Adalheida

i think "torta" is also cake in swedish? xD

September 19, 2015

YakinAlan

"Turta" is a special kind of cake in Turkish. It is generally made with apples.

December 18, 2015

jemandsaph

yea this is awesome

May 14, 2016

Wildebram

Try the song 'Cut the cake' by the average white band

August 29, 2016

sunset6771

How dose taglio pronounce?

November 10, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

Whoops, sorry...

May 16, 2018

MonicaBlac3

I heard the opening chords to the AWB song...

May 18, 2018

MattyGurne

Whenever this question comes up i never know which option to chose, so what should i look for?

August 24, 2017

cbellia

the pronounciation of torta is toally wrong...

April 5, 2013

nik2311

yes, the accent should be on the TOR rather than the TA.

November 28, 2013

BonBonChat

is there a site for proper pronounciation?

June 3, 2015

Sete_Cremisi

Well, it is robot speaking, but pronunciation is accurate once you repeat it.

August 12, 2013

NicoleCath9

Fsfusbdkdfkxbxkxxodjdjddijd

February 7, 2018

kathieanderson

why is it not taglia?

November 10, 2015

andre_andry

Because the verb "tagliare" conjugate to: io taglio, tu tagli, lui/lei taglia, noi tagliamo, voi tagliate, loro tagliano. Since I do the action, it's "taglio".

November 13, 2015

Stephanie-Jean

i dont get it at all ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

March 6, 2017

ConnorDolan147

I saw on the Portuguese course, "Ele corta o queijo.", I'm pretty sure it was that. Which in Italian would be "Lui taglia il formaggio." lol

April 9, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.