1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io taglio la torta."

"Io taglio la torta."

Translation:I cut the cake.

January 13, 2013

68 Comments


tyleranne

Why is there not a conjugation option for "taglio"? It's a verb. Am I reading the meaning incorrectly?


AlessMartellacci

It is the verb 'tagliare' - 'to cut'. Io taglio, tu tagli, lui/lei taglia, noi tagliamo, voi tagliate, loro tagliano. You are totally reading it correctly.


sunset6771

How dose taglio pronounce?


lifeisdolce

there is a conjugation option- you have to click on it and it will say "conjugate"


RobertoFisherman

I cut = Io taglio // la torta. The conjugation changes during sentences, when you change from masculine to feminine


dora616628

Sometimes there is sometimes there isn't


RocioN

Maybe because they consider is not good to teach us all the conjugate forms in this level but further.,


Todo_79

How do we pronounce taglio TaGLio or taLio Thanks


salamista

GL transforms into this soft L as well as GN transforms into soft N. You press your tongue against your palate more in the back.


luiz.calheiros

you probably do not have this sound /ʎ/ in your language, but I do, so I suggest you to watch this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3XoXr5lSG80


london622

The pronounce is taLio


XXplainItPls

it's close to the spanish ll


CourtniWit

Gah! Took this as i cut the turlte. Upsetting :c


cool15512max

When do you say taglio and taglia


jado1234

I'm glad that person didn't cut the cheese. ; )


anaeastman

Would tagliare also mean to slice?


benton.1

"To slice" is "affettare". "I slice" is "io affetto".


DaveSimpson1993

Why not "Io taglia la torta" if la torta is female shouldn't the whole sentence be?


TheunisHall

Is this correct in connection to the word cut:

Io - taglio Tu - tagli Lui/Lei - taglia Noi - tagliamo Voi - tagliate Loro - tagliano


LakshBissoondial

Why can't we accept I cut down tthe cake.


razrushost

Is taglio only used to cut, slice some food or can we use taglio to say "I cut the paper"?


tsenyyy

is there any difference between nello and nel?


RobertoFisherman

Nel for would be for masculine singular ( when using in the ) in + il = nel. // nello would be for singular when using lo and in.

in + il = nel

in + la = nella

in + l' = nell'

in + lo = nello

in + i = nei

in + le = nelle

in + gli = negli

in + lo = nello


Rmf3Qrpf

Wouldn't "torta" imply a 'gateau' (i.e. a more elaborate thing with spongy dough, layers, filling, etc.) rather than a (comparatively) more simple 'cake'?

Or how would Italians differentiate between a cake and a gateau?


JeffCurtis2

Why was "Taglio la torta" wrong? Isn't that the same as "Io taglio....".


ZoeGraceWa

I don't know. I think it was Duolingo's mistake.


SueRoberts405679

I can't get past this lesson. I answer lo taglio la torta correct every time and I receive an incorrect answer response!


f.formica
Mod

You just wrote "Lo taglio": the correct answer is "io taglio".


EricJones933408

I thought it would be taglia to agree with the object gender.


CharlesRit3

No, it has to agree with the person who is doing the action: I (taglio), you (tagli), he/she/it (taglia), we (tagliamo), you plural (tagliate), or they (tagliano).


piplap170

What about "divide"?


ngeering

is not tagliare to cut, divide, cut up? I know Italian has no phrasal verbs, but it should allow "cut up"


KeyRuess

Is there a way to say " I AM cutting the cake" or is it the same thing as " I cut the cake" in Italian ?


CJ.Dennis

English is unusual in that it uses the progressive for the simple present. Most other languages, especially European languages, use the simple present. So your sentences would both be translated the same way.

Italian does have a progressive form as well, but like French, it is only used to emphasise that the action is occuring right now, with the simple present being the prefered translation.


ZoeGraceWa

When do I use the o , a, or i?


TereOberre

I cannot write the answer: Taglio I cannot advance and this is frustrating.


TereOberre

I cannot fill the blank with "taglio."


Sarah89662

I couldn't see any choices, so it forced me to miss the question.


Jenn.Simpson

I can't fill in the blank if it doesn't give me any options, and I can't finish the lesson unless I fill in the blank!


Annabella195016

Its saying that im pronouncing Taglio wrong but im saying it just kike the robot woman!


tiki991846

Some times I write correct it show mistake then I cannot go on


BurtWithAShirt

I had to say it slowly for it to recognize it


sunset6771

How dose taglio pronounce?


michelle931392

Right grammer still havent corrected and cant move forward!


Vanessa79871

Cake was not an option to choose


purebredostritch

yes it was,and it would accept pie...


Adalheida

i think "torta" is also cake in swedish? xD


YakinAlan

"Turta" is a special kind of cake in Turkish. It is generally made with apples.


jemandsaph

yea this is awesome


Wildebram

Try the song 'Cut the cake' by the average white band


MattyGurne

Whenever this question comes up i never know which option to chose, so what should i look for?


H.G.Stolk27

Whoops, sorry...


MonicaBlac3

I heard the opening chords to the AWB song...


cbellia

the pronounciation of torta is toally wrong...


nik2311

yes, the accent should be on the TOR rather than the TA.


BonBonChat

is there a site for proper pronounciation?


Sete_Cremisi

Well, it is robot speaking, but pronunciation is accurate once you repeat it.


kathieanderson

why is it not taglia?


andre_andry

Because the verb "tagliare" conjugate to: io taglio, tu tagli, lui/lei taglia, noi tagliamo, voi tagliate, loro tagliano. Since I do the action, it's "taglio".


NicoleCath9

Fsfusbdkdfkxbxkxxodjdjddijd


Stephanie-Jean

i dont get it at all ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


ConnorDolan147

I saw on the Portuguese course, "Ele corta o queijo.", I'm pretty sure it was that. Which in Italian would be "Lui taglia il formaggio." lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.