"You are too far away."

Translation:Jesteś za daleko.

January 11, 2016

10 Comments


AndRL82

Why is it "za daleko" and not "zbyt daleko"?

March 13, 2016

chb0lingo

Jesteś zbyt daleko doesn't work

January 11, 2016

Triple777er

Could a native Polish speaker please advise if "zbyt daleko" also sounds OK? If not, why so? Thanks in advance.

February 13, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works.

February 13, 2017

Triple777er

Thanks again, Jellei!

February 14, 2017

cosmicstresshead

"Come closer so I can exterminate! Exterminate! EXTERMINATE!"

July 24, 2017

rafaelblucena

But doesn't za instead of zbyt sounds better in this case? You know. With the strong vowel with a strong consonant on the next word?

October 21, 2016

chb0lingo

As I understand it, they are synonyms. But I am not native.

October 21, 2016

LICA98

pan jest

July 10, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.