"You are too far away."

Translation:Jesteście za daleko.

January 11, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndRL82

Why is it "za daleko" and not "zbyt daleko"?


chb0lingo

Jesteś zbyt daleko doesn't work


Triple777er

Could a native Polish speaker please advise if "zbyt daleko" also sounds OK? If not, why so? Thanks in advance.


Jellei

Yes, it works.


Triple777er

Thanks again, Jellei!


cosmicstresshead

"Come closer so I can exterminate! Exterminate! EXTERMINATE!"


rafaelblucena

But doesn't za instead of zbyt sounds better in this case? You know. With the strong vowel with a strong consonant on the next word?


chb0lingo

As I understand it, they are synonyms. But I am not native.


Elkah1

What is the difference between Jestescie za daleko and Jestes za daleko?


Jellei

"jesteście" is 2nd person plural (You're too far away, Mark and Judy).

"jesteś" is 2nd person singular (You're too far away, Judy).


Slpixe

"Za != Behind" in this context?


alik1989

Well, it precedes an adverb, so 'behind' wouldn't make any sense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.