1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are too far away."

"You are too far away."

Translation:Jesteś za daleko.

January 11, 2016

8 Comments


AndRL82

Why is it "za daleko" and not "zbyt daleko"?


chb0lingo

Jesteś zbyt daleko doesn't work


Triple777er

Could a native Polish speaker please advise if "zbyt daleko" also sounds OK? If not, why so? Thanks in advance.


Jellei

Yes, it works.


Triple777er

Thanks again, Jellei!


cosmicstresshead

"Come closer so I can exterminate! Exterminate! EXTERMINATE!"


rafaelblucena

But doesn't za instead of zbyt sounds better in this case? You know. With the strong vowel with a strong consonant on the next word?


chb0lingo

As I understand it, they are synonyms. But I am not native.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.