1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rozmawiałyśmy już o tym."

"Rozmawiałyśmy już o tym."

Translation:We have already talked about this.

January 11, 2016

15 Comments


Meikel100

With the "już" in there, shouldn't this be "Porozmawiałyśmy..."?


Jellei

Not necessarily. "porozmawiałyśmy" sounds as if we were supposed to have a conversation about that and it indeed already happened. One conversation. "rozmawiałyśmy" just says that we talked about that. Perhaps once, perhaps more. Such words are hard to define precisely.


HelbentForleder

"This" means 'here and now'. If we already spoke about it it becomes "that". The Polish grammar for " to" and "tamto" doesn't apply to English usage. Therefore when in Polish you say 'już rozmawiałyśmy o tym' itbwould be much more likely to translate "tym" to "that" since you are referring to the past. That being said, of course it could also refer to "this". For example, maybe there is a printed list of topics which is " here and now".


va-diim

How would you translate the simple past tense, then? "We already talked about this."


Jellei

Absolutely no difference.

Oh wait, not only it is not accepted, it also gives a message back. I don't see a reason why, but I'm gonna consult it.


Jellei

Yeah, it was just an oversight, added now.


JamesTWils

It did not accept "We talked about him already."


va-diim

"tym" is not "him"


JamesTWils

Oh, of course. I must admit that I may get a little sloppy when doing the exercises with tiles in Android. I was surprised that the suggested translation used the English present perfect, though.


va-diim

The simple past tense should also be accepted, and past perfect too.


immerweiter

we already have been talking about this


va-diim

Almost. This construction is not wrong in English, but it's a little unnatural. "We have already been talking...," is better. Just like you can't split "we've," you shouldn't split "we have," either.


HenryFishe4

What about 'We talked about this already'?


va-diim

That should be correct

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.