"Rozmawiałyśmy już o tym."

Translation:We have already talked about this.

January 11, 2016

15 Comments


HelbentForleder

"This" means 'here and now'. If we already spoke about it it becomes "that". The Polish grammar for " to" and "tamto" doesn't apply to English usage. Therefore when in Polish you say 'już rozmawiałyśmy o tym' itbwould be much more likely to translate "tym" to "that" since you are referring to the past. That being said, of course it could also refer to "this". For example, maybe there is a printed list of topics which is " here and now".

January 11, 2016

va-diim

How would you translate the simple past tense, then? "We already talked about this."

November 10, 2016

Jellei

Absolutely no difference.

Oh wait, not only it is not accepted, it also gives a message back. I don't see a reason why, but I'm gonna consult it.

November 14, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, it was just an oversight, added now.

November 16, 2016

JamesTWils

It did not accept "We talked about him already."

March 17, 2018

va-diim

"tym" is not "him"

March 17, 2018

JamesTWils

Oh, of course. I must admit that I may get a little sloppy when doing the exercises with tiles in Android. I was surprised that the suggested translation used the English present perfect, though.

March 17, 2018

va-diim

The simple past tense should also be accepted, and past perfect too.

March 17, 2018

Meikel100

With the "już" in there, shouldn't this be "Porozmawiałyśmy..."?

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Not necessarily. "porozmawiałyśmy" sounds as if we were supposed to have a conversation about that and it indeed already happened. One conversation. "rozmawiałyśmy" just says that we talked about that. Perhaps once, perhaps more. Such words are hard to define precisely.

October 4, 2018

immerweiter

we already have been talking about this

April 8, 2017

va-diim

Almost. This construction is not wrong in English, but it's a little unnatural. "We have already been talking...," is better. Just like you can't split "we've," you shouldn't split "we have," either.

April 8, 2017

HenryFishe4

What about 'We talked about this already'?

November 3, 2017

va-diim

That should be correct

November 3, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

November 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.