1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Saya harap program saya masiā€¦

"Saya harap program saya masih terbuka."

Terjemahan:I hope my program is still open.

January 11, 2016

5 Komentar


Seijun

I hope can continues .....


PERCE_NEIGE

The subject is missing in your sentence. I hope it can continue (no "s" with the modal)


rivaldo131510

Why if I choose ' I wish my program is still open ' incorrect ? Wish and hope have the same meaning


PERCE_NEIGE

They're not exactly the same. If you say "I wish you a merry Christmas", it's not the same thing than saying "I hope".

I wish you = I want to bring you good luck.

I hope = I'd like this to happen. For instance, I pray for it, and I would be sad if it doesn't happen.

http://www.eslgold.com/grammar/hope_wish.html

Wish is to make a wish. I wish to have a daughter.

I wish you good luck. (and NOT I hope you good luck)

Hope is also more for the future than wish.

I wish to see a doctor (it's now), I hope to see a doctor (it's in the future).


nurfitrian421579

Jelasin dong knp pake is

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai