1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mange hytter har mat."

"Mange hytter har mat."

Translation:Many cabins have food.

January 11, 2016

25 Comments


johndelaroo

True! A delightful feature of the Den Norske Turistforening network of huts.


SRluvmusic

Especially spaghetti!! ;-)


Philoclea

These cabins will soon have bears as well. :P


Yuki_Shiro

Hytter = Hütten [Hytten] in german


StellarHowl

On what occasion you use this sentence?


John990044

For eksempel: "du må ikke kjøpe mat på grunn av mange hytter har mat"


vtopphol

"på grunn av at".


John990044

You sure? I think av makes at unnecessary


vtopphol

Yes, I'm sure. I'm Norwegian myself, so it's not always easy for me to explain exactly why, but it sounds a bit strange without it. I think it has something to do with the fact that "på grunn av" points to a finite clause (mange hytter har mat), and not just a noun or noun phrase. You could replace "på grunn av at" with "fordi": "Du må ikke kjøpe mat, fordi mange hytter har mat".

An example where you don't need "at": "Du trenger ikke kjøpe mat, på grunn av maten i hyttene". Here "maten i hyttene" isn't a finite clause, and you wouldn't need "at" in front of it.

As a side note, it would also often sound a bit better, in my opinion, if the "på grunn av" clause comes first in the sentence in these examples. But that's a minor detail, and i spoken Norwegian it doesn't matter that much.


John990044

Thanks for taking the time to explain


yotavian

Yes i agree it's hard to explain why. It's kind of like, it just is something natives know to do lol


CarlosPonc16

How can cabins have food?


johndelaroo

Because Norwegians are very honest people. The food and accomodation is paid for on a honour system.


-JackElliot-

Is "mat" singular?


John990044

"Mat" means "food", it's uncountable


Gwendalaya

Shouldn't "Many cabins contain food" also be accepted?


rucky4

What is the difference between a and å?


Jonette112233

What is this supposed 2 mean?


Andruoduo

I'd say offer food, but ok, maybe have is idiomatic, too.


vtopphol

"Tilby" is a better translation of "offer".


max170964

Norge cabins are very useful things,☝️

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.