Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is Monday."

Translation:Bugün pazartesi.

2 years ago

5 Comments


OlivierCou9

Pazar means sunday, how come pazartesi means monday?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's the day after Sunday.

"ertesi" is "following" or "next", so "pazartesi < pazar ertesi" is something like "the one following Sunday".

Similarly with Saturday (cumartesi), which is after Friday (cuma).

2 years ago

OlivierCou9

it is clear: thank you!

2 years ago

MustafaMan

Nice

2 years ago

oedipusface

So do we only use "günü" after the day when we speak of it abstractly? Example: On Thursdays we drink beer --> Biz perşembe günü bira içeriz. Or "günü" not in this sentence because it's already part of bugün?

4 months ago