1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today is Monday."

"Today is Monday."

Translation:Bugün pazartesi.

January 11, 2016

5 Comments


OlivierCou9

Pazar means sunday, how come pazartesi means monday?


mizinamo

Because it's the day after Sunday.

"ertesi" is "following" or "next", so "pazartesi < pazar ertesi" is something like "the one following Sunday".

Similarly with Saturday (cumartesi), which is after Friday (cuma).


OlivierCou9

it is clear: thank you!


oedipusface

So do we only use "günü" after the day when we speak of it abstractly? Example: On Thursdays we drink beer --> Biz perşembe günü bira içeriz. Or "günü" not in this sentence because it's already part of bugün?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.