"Der Mann trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The man drinks water.

January 13, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


languagelearn21

"trinkt" translates to both "is drinking" and "drinks"?


WolfStriker1

Yes, German doesn't have a progressive present tense ("is drinking") like English, so trinkt does double duty and means "is drinking" and "drinks." To emphasize the fact that the action is happening right now, you have to use an adverb, like "gerade."


LuzeCrossz

Ou, Arcanum Obscura (looking at your avatar) :)


madibelll

what is the difference between das and der?


karlchen123

they are both definite articles, but der is used for masculine nouns and das for neuter in nominative case that means when the noun is the subject of the sentence.


jim.bond.7

Ikr... Maybe Das is for "things" and Der is for living thing


dhondeamit

Das is for neuter nouns and nouns that end with chen whereas Der is for masculine nouns.


GalaXyRoVer

Could someone explain the difference between trinkt/trinkst? (If I spelled wrong you know what I'm talking about)


WolfStriker1

They are both conjugated forms of the verb "trinken." The difference between them is what form goes with which subject:

ich trinke
du trinkst
er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken
ihr trinkt
Sie/sie trinken


paolobekas

Im confused, is the word "Der" pronounced "deaya"(like see ya) or "De" ?


ErikdeWit

To me 'Der' sounds like 'dear'


AndrewVanA1

Can one say, 'die Männer trinken Wasser?'


bilge170884

Are simple present and present continious tense smilar in german? This is soooo gooood


Griffin.Patrick

I did “That husband is drinking water.” instead.


PaulNakis

Whats the past tense for a guy drinking water?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.