"Der Mann trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The man drinks water.

January 13, 2013

36 Comments


languagelearn21

"trinkt" translates to both "is drinking" and "drinks"?

July 18, 2013

WolfStriker1

Yes, German doesn't have a progressive present tense ("is drinking") like English, so trinkt does double duty and means "is drinking" and "drinks." To emphasize the fact that the action is happening right now, you have to use an adverb, like "gerade."

November 1, 2013

TheDyslexicPoet

I believe so.

September 29, 2013

LuzeCrossz

Ou, Arcanum Obscura (looking at your avatar) :)

March 3, 2014

family_chat69

some words have kind of double meanings ;)

August 17, 2015

Xzoctic

;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)

January 19, 2016

madibelll

what is the difference between das and der?

March 5, 2014

karlchen123

they are both definite articles, but der is used for masculine nouns and das for neuter in nominative case that means when the noun is the subject of the sentence.

March 17, 2014

celisabelll

OMG thank you!

April 10, 2014

jim.bond.7

Ikr... Maybe Das is for "things" and Der is for living thing

June 6, 2014

dhondeamit

Das is for neuter nouns and nouns that end with chen whereas Der is for masculine nouns.

July 17, 2014

family_chat69

some German words have double meanings

August 17, 2015

Xzoctic

;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)

January 19, 2016

sholeh.7

I put the german translation...

July 17, 2014

GalaXyRoVer

Could someone explain the difference between trinkt/trinkst? (If I spelled wrong you know what I'm talking about)

July 17, 2014

WolfStriker1

They are both conjugated forms of the verb "trinken." The difference between them is what form goes with which subject:

ich trinke
du trinkst
er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken
ihr trinkt
Sie/sie trinken

July 17, 2014

paolobekas

Im confused, is the word "Der" pronounced "deaya"(like see ya) or "De" ?

February 2, 2015

ErikdeWit

To me 'Der' sounds like 'dear'

April 16, 2015

AndrewVanA1

Can one say, 'die Männer trinken Wasser?'

April 3, 2015

Griffin.Patrick

I did “That husband is drinking water.” instead.

April 19, 2015

IsabelleNe13

Why is the mic not working

April 25, 2015

jailbird.

Maybe you don't have a mic plugged in or maybe your computer malfunctioned.

October 18, 2015

Stephano777

This made me spit on my phone :(

July 3, 2015

jailbird.

I literally leave my computer sopping wet after a DuoLingo lesson. :(:(:(

October 18, 2015

bilge170884

Are simple present and present continious tense smilar in german? This is soooo gooood

July 29, 2015

family_chat69

I don't like those questions where you have to listen and then write it down.

August 17, 2015

Xzoctic

Too bad you have to do them. It is part of the course.

January 19, 2016

wyy825

S

August 19, 2015

Alina363921

It's a hard one

August 19, 2015

arsenal849429

I said it correctly,but it said it was wrong!!

September 4, 2015

blacksun10

What exacly have you said?

October 7, 2015

jailbird.

I hate the questions where you have to speak to the computer! Everyone in the room stops and stares at you like a butt-faced idiot! AAARRRGH

October 18, 2015

fareha58

Der Mann trinket wasser

September 10, 2014

PaulNakis

Whats the past tense for a guy drinking water?

July 18, 2015

mirzeta1

From the third one I finally got it :-)

July 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.