1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trinkt Wasser."

"Der Mann trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The man drinks water.

January 13, 2013

36 Comments


languagelearn21

"trinkt" translates to both "is drinking" and "drinks"?


WolfStriker1

Yes, German doesn't have a progressive present tense ("is drinking") like English, so trinkt does double duty and means "is drinking" and "drinks." To emphasize the fact that the action is happening right now, you have to use an adverb, like "gerade."


LuzeCrossz

Ou, Arcanum Obscura (looking at your avatar) :)


family_chat69

some words have kind of double meanings ;)


Xzoctic

;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)


madibelll

what is the difference between das and der?


karlchen123

they are both definite articles, but der is used for masculine nouns and das for neuter in nominative case that means when the noun is the subject of the sentence.


jim.bond.7

Ikr... Maybe Das is for "things" and Der is for living thing


dhondeamit

Das is for neuter nouns and nouns that end with chen whereas Der is for masculine nouns.


family_chat69

some German words have double meanings


Xzoctic

;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)


sholeh.7

I put the german translation...


GalaXyRoVer

Could someone explain the difference between trinkt/trinkst? (If I spelled wrong you know what I'm talking about)


WolfStriker1

They are both conjugated forms of the verb "trinken." The difference between them is what form goes with which subject:

ich trinke
du trinkst
er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken
ihr trinkt
Sie/sie trinken


paolobekas

Im confused, is the word "Der" pronounced "deaya"(like see ya) or "De" ?


ErikdeWit

To me 'Der' sounds like 'dear'


AndrewVanA1

Can one say, 'die Männer trinken Wasser?'


Griffin.Patrick

I did “That husband is drinking water.” instead.


IsabelleNe13

Why is the mic not working


jailbird.

Maybe you don't have a mic plugged in or maybe your computer malfunctioned.


Stephano777

This made me spit on my phone :(


jailbird.

I literally leave my computer sopping wet after a DuoLingo lesson. :(:(:(


bilge170884

Are simple present and present continious tense smilar in german? This is soooo gooood


family_chat69

I don't like those questions where you have to listen and then write it down.


Xzoctic

Too bad you have to do them. It is part of the course.


arsenal849429

I said it correctly,but it said it was wrong!!


blacksun10

What exacly have you said?


jailbird.

I hate the questions where you have to speak to the computer! Everyone in the room stops and stares at you like a butt-faced idiot! AAARRRGH


fareha58

Der Mann trinket wasser


PaulNakis

Whats the past tense for a guy drinking water?


mirzeta1

From the third one I finally got it :-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.