"Pociąg dotarł do Niemiec."

Translation:The train has arrived in Germany.

January 11, 2016

25 Comments


pyszczucha

"The train made it to Germany" to niby źle? :S

January 11, 2016

zagadka314

I was so confused by "do." That really helped! Thank you :D

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Added.

August 28, 2016

Mostlaszlo

...bez pasażerów

May 29, 2016

zagadka314

I don't get it

August 28, 2016

Jellei

without passengers.

August 28, 2016

zagadka314

I know but I don't get the joke

August 28, 2016

Jellei

oh, me neither.

August 28, 2016

Aran.Nelske

Sounds like a set up for a horror movie

June 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    because screw them, that's why)

    September 18, 2016

aleksy8

    illuminati confirmed

    October 4, 2016

manyclozel

    Can anyone give me the infinitive form of this "dotarł"?

    December 6, 2016

Jellei

    dotrzeć

    December 6, 2016

manyclozel

    I only use a german-polish dictionary, and though they have many translations for "to arrive", they don't translate dotrzec as arriving exactly (but as "gelangen"). So to me, there's the idea of it being difficult, "they finally made it through to germany (after many trials)", sort of. Is there that kind of connotation in the polish term?

    December 6, 2016

Jellei

    No, not after many trials. Maybe it would be easier if we had a specific city, because "do Niemiec" may be a bit confusing (does it imply the Polish-German border, or just the destination which happens to be in Germany?)

    So "Pociąg dotarł do Berlina" just means that the train reached Berlin. Actually it doesn't have to be the final destination of the train.

    December 6, 2016

JanLania

    Would w ever be used instead of do?

    January 11, 2017

Jellei

    I cannot guarantee that there's no situation like that, but no, I do not think so.

    January 11, 2017

polargorilla

    Probably should also accept the English contraction, "The train's arrived..."

    August 19, 2017

Jellei

    Ah, it's one of those contractions that aren't accepted automatically. Sure, added.

    August 19, 2017

frandogk3

    How would you say "the train arrived FROM Germany"? As if you were waiting for your parents to arrive.

    January 14, 2018

Jellei

    I guess "przyjechał z Niemiec". More like 'came from Germany', but staying with 'arrived' in such a sentence sounds wrong to me in Polish.

    January 14, 2018

dewhurstst

    the train is inanimate and by attaching a male gender verb "he arrived" makes the construction misleading.

    August 16, 2017

Jellei

    Where do you have any "he"? Or do you just mean that the word "pociąg" is masculine? Every noun in Polish has a gender, otherwise we wouldn't be even able to construct a sentence like this.

    August 16, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.