"On tęskni za domem."

Translation:He misses home.

January 11, 2016

19 Comments


one_half_3544

how about "he is yearning for home"?

October 13, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

October 14, 2016

RadhaTereska

Thank you for all the comments. Although raised in the US, Polish was my first language and the only language I ever spoke with my parents (for 60 years!) I find that there are words in Polish which instill a particular feeling in me that any translation of the word into English cannot do. Tęskni/ tęsknota is one of those words. Perhaps because both my parents had such a strong attachment to the motherland and could not return. The translation "misses" just doesn't do justice. "Longing for" and "homesick" are better (but not equal). Language conveys a cultural paradigm. I never try to translate verbatim.

September 30, 2017

Jellei

Often 'longing' seems too much, but in this sentence... both your answers seem suitable. Added "longing", "homesick" worked already.

Well, Duolingo has certain restrictions which actually favour verbatim translation if only it's correct and natural enough...

September 30, 2017

pyszczucha

He is longing for home - jak myślicie - poprawnie? (zgłoszone)

January 11, 2016

AJasko

Yes, I think tęskni is a better translation. Lepiej sie zmieszcza w formie zdania i też odmiana sie na rzeczownik - tęsknota/longing

January 27, 2016

casieracki

Some dictionaries suggest "to be homesick" as one translation for tęsknić.

October 4, 2016

Jellei

Yes, "He is homesick" works.

October 5, 2016

one_half_3544

Btw, the main meaning of 'za' is 'behind', right? How do you say then 'he is yearning (for something) (while being) behind the house'? =) On tęskni będąc za domem?

December 19, 2016

AJasko

I feel that could be confused with, "he longs to be behind the house" (though I think that should by być) maybe "Będąc za domem, on tęskni" would be better

December 19, 2016

wiktorka234

Jak by mógł powiedzieć "homesick" po Polsku?

September 14, 2016

Jellei

I think there is no such a smooth word as "homesick" in Polish. So as an adjective it would be "tęskniący/stęskniony za domem", as a noun "homesickness": "tęsknota za domem".

September 15, 2016

Shathu_Entayla

I dont really understand this sentence... why is a "his" there even if you had not used "jego"?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

'his' is only an accepted option here. But anyway, it could also easily be the main English sentence, and Polish still wouldn't really need "jego" (or rather "swoim" which would be better). Why? Well, it seems safe to assume that one misses their own home. So if that is the case, there is not a slightest need to specify that in Polish. If he was missing his brother's house, then we would have to specify it.

July 28, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Oh! And is this appliable for every otehr verb in Polish. I mean, you always assume that? Or does this only happen with the verb "to miss"?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

Many many verbs, for example 'to have'. It's hard to state the exact boundaries, but generally, if it seems safe to assume that the object 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence, you don't need to use a possessive.

July 30, 2017

LICA98

he misses a house?

June 3, 2018

Jellei

That would be harmful if any Polish person learning English via the reverse tree tried such an absurdly literal answer and got it accepted.

June 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.