1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On tęskni za domem."

"On tęskni za domem."

Translation:He misses home.

January 11, 2016

20 Comments


one_half_3544

how about "he is yearning for home"?


RadhaTereska

Thank you for all the comments. Although raised in the US, Polish was my first language and the only language I ever spoke with my parents (for 60 years!) I find that there are words in Polish which instill a particular feeling in me that any translation of the word into English cannot do. Tęskni/ tęsknota is one of those words. Perhaps because both my parents had such a strong attachment to the motherland and could not return. The translation "misses" just doesn't do justice. "Longing for" and "homesick" are better (but not equal). Language conveys a cultural paradigm. I never try to translate verbatim.


Jellei

Often 'longing' seems too much, but in this sentence... both your answers seem suitable. Added "longing", "homesick" worked already.

Well, Duolingo has certain restrictions which actually favour verbatim translation if only it's correct and natural enough...


pyszczucha

He is longing for home - jak myślicie - poprawnie? (zgłoszone)


AJasko

Yes, I think tęskni is a better translation. Lepiej sie zmieszcza w formie zdania i też odmiana sie na rzeczownik - tęsknota/longing


casieracki

Some dictionaries suggest "to be homesick" as one translation for tęsknić.


Jellei

Yes, "He is homesick" works.


one_half_3544

Btw, the main meaning of 'za' is 'behind', right? How do you say then 'he is yearning (for something) (while being) behind the house'? =) On tęskni będąc za domem?


AJasko

I feel that could be confused with, "he longs to be behind the house" (though I think that should by być) maybe "Będąc za domem, on tęskni" would be better


wiktorka234

Jak by mógł powiedzieć "homesick" po Polsku?


Jellei

I think there is no such a smooth word as "homesick" in Polish. So as an adjective it would be "tęskniący/stęskniony za domem", as a noun "homesickness": "tęsknota za domem".


Shathu_Entayla

I dont really understand this sentence... why is a "his" there even if you had not used "jego"?


Jellei

'his' is only an accepted option here. But anyway, it could also easily be the main English sentence, and Polish still wouldn't really need "jego" (or rather "swoim" which would be better). Why? Well, it seems safe to assume that one misses their own home. So if that is the case, there is not a slightest need to specify that in Polish. If he was missing his brother's house, then we would have to specify it.


Shathu_Entayla

Oh! And is this appliable for every otehr verb in Polish. I mean, you always assume that? Or does this only happen with the verb "to miss"?


Jellei

Many many verbs, for example 'to have'. It's hard to state the exact boundaries, but generally, if it seems safe to assume that the object 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence, you don't need to use a possessive.


CatherineJ480062

Tried reporting this through the official help dialog, no response. Question: anyone else missing the Tips section for this unit? And all units further along? It's not showing up on my.tablet or phone. (TBH not sure they were.ever on the phone.)


Jellei

On the phone - maybe like 2 years ago. Nowadays the only Tips that you can see on the phone are the ones made in the (relatively) new format by Staff, only in the biggest courses (so far). I guess French probably has them, but not Polish.

But regardless of that, so far this skill and the skills further do not have Tips&Notes yet. They are surely planned, though.


CatherineJ480062

Thanks for letting me know!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.