"I am an adult, I do not go to school anymore."

Translation:Jestem dorosła, nie chodzę już do szkoły.

January 11, 2016

16 Comments


pyszczucha

Zgłosiłam możliwe tłumaczenie: "Jestem dorosły, już nie chodzę do szkoły."

January 11, 2016

Vengir

Świetnie, ale nie musisz dodatkowo wpisywać tego w komentarzu. :)

January 11, 2016

pyszczucha

Ok, sorry. Trochę dzisiaj "naspamowałam", ale w kilku miejscach nie byłam pewna, czy faktycznie warto dane tłumaczenie dodawać. Z doświadczenia - w innych kursach jest tyle requestów o korektę, że często dyskusja rozwija się w ciekawą stronę zanim ktoś interweniuje. Zresztą pewnie wiesz jak to jest. :)

January 11, 2016

PeggyKraus1

What is the reason for this word order? Specifically "juz" (sorry, don't have a Polish keyboard.)

July 20, 2017

Vengir

"Już" at the end sounds unnatural. The default version and one proposed by pyszczucha are okay.

July 20, 2017

polargorilla

So my answer is: "Jestem dorosła, nie chodzę już do szkoły". It is marked incorrect! And the suggested correct solution is: "Jestem dorosła, nie chodzę już do szkoły."

August 25, 2017

Jellei

Clearly, the darn bug stikes again =='

August 26, 2017

.mote.

How about: " Jestem dorosła, nie już chodzę do szkoły"?

October 3, 2017

Okcydent

„nie już chodzę” - seems unacceptable to me.

October 3, 2017

blairecoucher

But the instrumental form of "dorosły" is "dorosłym." "Dorosła" is the feminine adjective form of the word. Is this a special case in which you use the adjective "dorosły" to describe yourself as an adult rather than describing the subject of the sentence by using the instrumental form of the noun "dorosły?"

August 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, this is firstly an adjective, that just can potentially work as a noun, and here it does indeed describe 'me', just like any adjective (short/tall/intelligent) would.

As for saying "Jestem dorosłym/dorosłą"... maybe technically it isn't wrong, but sounds very strange to me.

August 7, 2018

blairecoucher

I wasn't aware. I knew that "dorosły" was both a noun and adjective and you can use either to describe yourself as an adult, but in this sentence, it says "I am an adult," meaning that its using the noun form and up to this point I've trained my mind to using the instrumental whenever the subject is described by means of a noun.

However if using the adjective form of the word is the more natural and common way that native Poles say it I really cannot argue. Thank you for the response.

August 7, 2018

Jellei

No problem :)

I think the most common usage of it as a noun would be in masculine personal plural (dorośli = adult people in general), and maybe something like "Czy jest tu jakiś dorosły?" = "Is there any adult person here?.

August 7, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I answered the Polish-to-English version of this using the phrase "any more", and it told me that "you have an extra space". The spelling "any more" is more common than "anymore", so it should be accepted as outright correct.

November 7, 2018

NathanNort10

I don't understand why "Jestem dorosła, nie idę już do szkoły" is acceptable.

March 6, 2019

alik1989

Verbs of motion have a habitual and a non-habitual form. Chodzić is habitual, iść is not (must be happening right now).

March 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.