"They do not like what you cooked."

Translation:Im nie podoba się to, co ugotowałeś.

January 11, 2016

11 Comments


HelbentForleder

Why not 'nie lubią tego...'

March 25, 2016

LICA98

btw how can it be podoba się about a food?

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Good question. I'd say that it's not about the taste (maybe they didn't even try it), they just don't like your decision. You decided to cook chicken, they hate chicken, they won't even want to eat it.

July 18, 2018

pyszczucha

"Nie smakuje im to, co ugotowałeś" - zgłoszone.

January 11, 2016

LICA98

ale wciąż nie akceptuje :/

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Dodane.

July 18, 2018

ArthurFlat

Dlaczego jest kreska po slowie "to"? Does anyone have information on this punctuation rule, an explanation or a link?

July 1, 2016

immery

Przecinek oddziela zdanie podrzędne od nadrzędnego. Jest przed słowem "co"

Polish punctuation is similar to that of English. However, there are more rigid rules concerning use of commas—subordinate clauses are almost always marked off with a comma.
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_orthography#Punctuation)

July 1, 2016

ArthurFlat

Thanks. That helps. I was taught to view phrases like "what you cooked" in this sentence as complex noun phrases, not subordinate clauses. I understand now how this is considered a subordinate clause. I'm guessing from your comment that "podrzędne" means subordinate, and "nadrzędne" refers to the main clause.

July 2, 2016

Derek424631

Same answer listed twice?

August 8, 2017

Jellei

The two starred answers are: "Im nie podoba się to, co ugotował[eś/aś]." - only one letter of difference, but you will use the first one while talking to a man, and the second one while talking to a woman.

August 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.