"They do not like what you cooked."

Translation:Nie podoba im się to, co ugotowałeś.

January 11, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelbentForleder

Why not 'nie lubią tego...'


deletesliving

Because Polish is mental, and no matter how hard you try, it will be impossible to master because none of it makes any sense.


janezg

LoL such pessimism. I am not sure, but compared to other Slavic languages it probably depends on the verb somehow


Ollyfer

It also does make sense, although “podobać się” is special, it's the black sheep of the verb family. Still, Czech is the real challenge, it is the language that is torn between making sense and exercising mental terror against its learners. Most of its native speakers only drink so much because it terrorises them.


Reinier260524

Why not Nie podoba się im ... Word order in Polish is a great puzzle to me ...


ArthurFlat

Good question? Too hard for me to answer. Want to know, too.


Jellei

It's technically okay (added), but I really recommend "Nie podoba im się" as the more natural option.


JanKLinde

To make some kind of rule out of it, could we say that if we have more than one object pronoun, dative usually comes before accusative?


Jellei

That sounds right.


juiceike

Why is "to" necessary here?


Ollyfer

I think it's because the verb “podobać się” requires it separately, as a fulfilment of its presuppositions. I do not know how to explain it more clearly, But I do not believe that it bears a meaning itself in this sentence, but only needs to be added as the verb itself requires it.

To be honest, I too am confused, but I see why it needs to be added.


Arnoldpitt

The sentence you give would be a better translation for 'It is not pleasing to them , what you cooked.' or some other equally convoluted sentence. Why not simply use lubia which is suggested in the drop down?


rchonak

Perhaps it should be noted that this is just about the first appearance of subordinate clauses in the course.


Jellei

Sentence substituted with "Nie podoba im się to, co ugotowałeś." as a much more probable word order.


George829445

should be smakuje not podoba since it is about FOOD


alik1989

Hm... Well, I think of it as looking at a plate and being dissatisfied with what I see before even tasting it. On the other hand, for educational purposes this sentence might indeed be a bit misleading...


pyszczucha

"Nie smakuje im to, co ugotowałeś" - zgłoszone.


ArthurFlat

Dlaczego jest kreska po slowie "to"? Does anyone have information on this punctuation rule, an explanation or a link?


immery

Przecinek oddziela zdanie podrzędne od nadrzędnego. Jest przed słowem "co"

Polish punctuation is similar to that of English. However, there are more rigid rules concerning use of commas—subordinate clauses are almost always marked off with a comma.
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_orthography#Punctuation)


ArthurFlat

Thanks. That helps. I was taught to view phrases like "what you cooked" in this sentence as complex noun phrases, not subordinate clauses. I understand now how this is considered a subordinate clause. I'm guessing from your comment that "podrzędne" means subordinate, and "nadrzędne" refers to the main clause.


Popo-lsku

What about one/oni???


DorotaJarosz

"Podobać się" takes Dative. Both "one" and "oni" become "im" in Dative.


fmarkom

Well, my brain crashed here, how is this sentence constructed exactly? Im (dat. plural 3rd pers. takes the subject position) nie podoba (delcines as singular 3rd for some reason)... Some explanation, pretty please :D. Actually, I can think of a version that does not makes sence in english, but it does in my language, maybe that's the reason. Word by word in english it would be: "For them it is not (being) liked (so here it is indeed singular 3rd) what you cooked". Something like that?


alik1989

Let's look at two shorter examples, which are similar in meaning and we can see the following transformations: 1) Subject -> indirect object 2) direct object -> subject.

  • Oni (subject, nominative plural) tego (negated direct object, genitive, singular) nie lubią (verb agrees with plural subject).

  • Im (indirect object, dative plural) się to (subject, nominative, singular) nie podoba (verb agrees with singular subject).

Im [to them] nie [does not] podoba się [appeal] to [that], co [what] ugotowałaś [you have cooked].


Arnoldpitt

Can't you use 'Oni nie lubia' (with tail)?


DTipps

Same question. I said "Oni nie lubią, co ugotowaleś" but I don't know what's wrong with it.


Jellei

Technically "lubić" in your sentence does not have any object. It has to be a right form of the word "to". "Oni nie lubią tego, co ugotowałeś" (They do not like the thing that you cooked).

Just like the original phrasing has "Nie podoba im się to, co ugotowałeś".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.