1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They do not like what you co…

"They do not like what you cooked."

Translation:Nie podoba im się to, co ugotowałeś.

January 11, 2016

18 Comments


HelbentForleder

Why not 'nie lubią tego...'


deletesliving

Because Polish is mental, and no matter how hard you try, it will be impossible to master because none of it makes any sense.


janezg

LoL such pessimism. I am not sure, but compared to other Slavic languages it probably depends on the verb somehow


Reinier260524

Why not Nie podoba się im ... Word order in Polish is a great puzzle to me ...


ArthurFlat

Good question? Too hard for me to answer. Want to know, too.


Jellei

It's technically okay (added), but I really recommend "Nie podoba im się" as the more natural option.


pyszczucha

"Nie smakuje im to, co ugotowałeś" - zgłoszone.


Popo-lsku

What about one/oni???


DorotaJarosz

"Podobać się" takes Dative. Both "one" and "oni" become "im" in Dative.


fmarkom

Well, my brain crashed here, how is this sentence constructed exactly? Im (dat. plural 3rd pers. takes the subject position) nie podoba (delcines as singular 3rd for some reason)... Some explanation, pretty please :D. Actually, I can think of a version that does not makes sence in english, but it does in my language, maybe that's the reason. Word by word in english it would be: "For them it is not (being) liked (so here it is indeed singular 3rd) what you cooked". Something like that?


alik1989

Let's look at two shorter examples, which are similar in meaning and we can see the following transformations: 1) Subject -> indirect object 2) direct object -> subject.

  • Oni (subject, nominative plural) tego (negated direct object, genitive, singular) nie lubią (verb agrees with plural subject).

  • Im (indirect object, dative plural) się to (subject, nominative, singular) nie podoba (verb agrees with singular subject).

Im [to them] nie [does not] podoba się [appeal] to [that], co [what] ugotowałaś [you have cooked].


Arnoldpitt

Can't you use 'Oni nie lubia' (with tail)?


DTipps

Same question. I said "Oni nie lubią, co ugotowaleś" but I don't know what's wrong with it.


Jellei

Technically "lubić" in your sentence does not have any object. It has to be a right form of the word "to". "Oni nie lubią tego, co ugotowałeś" (They do not like the thing that you cooked).

Just like the original phrasing has "Nie podoba im się to, co ugotowałeś".


Arnoldpitt

The sentence you give would be a better translation for 'It is not pleasing to them , what you cooked.' or some other equally convoluted sentence. Why not simply use lubia which is suggested in the drop down?


Jellei

Sentence substituted with "Nie podoba im się to, co ugotowałeś." as a much more probable word order.


juiceike

Why is "to" necessary here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.