Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On mnie nie słyszy."

Translation:He does not hear me.

2 years ago

7 Comments


AdamTKincaid

A little confused here about word order. Why would you say "On mnie nie słyszy" and not "on nie słyszy mnie?"

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

Polish doesn't like to leave unaccented personal pronouns at the end of the sentence if they can be moved between the subject and the verb.

Putting the pronoun at the end is fine if the subject is omitted and implied, otherwise it usually sounds unnatural.

2 years ago

rvabbott

The following sentence came earlier in this lesson: "Nie słyszę cię."

I guess it's OK to put cię at the end of the sentence because the subject is omitted / implied by the verb? Or is it because "nie" must immediately proceed the verb it negates?

2 years ago

immery
immery

There are two places where cię/ciebie can be - at the beginning or at the end. Beginning is always accented.

2 years ago

immery
immery

what vytah said is 100 % true, but

on nie słyszy mnie

is a correct polish sentence, but it means more like

It's me, whom he does not hear

2 years ago

RobertLech3

What's the difference between "He does not hear me" and "He does not listen to me"?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"He does not hear me" is "On mnie nie słyszy", while "He does not listen to me" is "On mnie nie słucha". słyszeć vs słuchać.

1 year ago