"On mnie nie słyszy."

Translation:He does not hear me.

January 11, 2016

7 Comments


AdamTKincaid

A little confused here about word order. Why would you say "On mnie nie słyszy" and not "on nie słyszy mnie?"

January 11, 2016

vytah

Polish doesn't like to leave unaccented personal pronouns at the end of the sentence if they can be moved between the subject and the verb.

Putting the pronoun at the end is fine if the subject is omitted and implied, otherwise it usually sounds unnatural.

January 11, 2016

rvabbott

The following sentence came earlier in this lesson: "Nie słyszę cię."

I guess it's OK to put cię at the end of the sentence because the subject is omitted / implied by the verb? Or is it because "nie" must immediately proceed the verb it negates?

February 4, 2016

immery

There are two places where cię/ciebie can be - at the beginning or at the end. Beginning is always accented.

February 4, 2016

immery

what vytah said is 100 % true, but

on nie słyszy mnie

is a correct polish sentence, but it means more like

It's me, whom he does not hear

January 11, 2016

RobertLech3

What's the difference between "He does not hear me" and "He does not listen to me"?

December 15, 2016

Jellei

"He does not hear me" is "On mnie nie słyszy", while "He does not listen to me" is "On mnie nie słucha". słyszeć vs słuchać.

December 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.