"Do you like them?"

Translation:Lubicie je?

January 11, 2016

34 Comments


AdamTKincaid

"Lubisz ich?" or "Lubisz je?" Both are accepted. Is this correct?

January 11, 2016

vytah

ich is the accusative of oni

je is the accusative of one (and ono, but it's not relevant here)

So yes. It all depends on the precise meaning.

January 11, 2016

immery

In contex (those two short words have other meanings too)

Je - accusative plural ( not male personal)

ich - accusative plural (male personal)

so it you like the men, the boys - ich
the women, the children, the dogs, the pencils - je

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#First-person_pronouns

January 11, 2016

Elijahbogu

there must be "Czy" in the begining

February 18, 2016

immery

You can form questions in Polish by simply adding the question mark at the end of sentence, and changing the way you say it, especially in informal, short sentences, but it is advised that learners use czy, as
1) it is easier to tell that they want to form a question when they struggle with pronunciation, and
2) they learn to use czy, which is necessary in longer sentences and in formal situations

February 18, 2016

Euhan1

"Czy lubisz ich" is however not accepted as an answer.

March 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

If the sentence is longer than literally two words, it often sounds very clumsy to put a pronoun at the end. Your sentence would sound strange to me.

March 31, 2017

JeremySmit142445

It seems like Czy ich lubisz is not accepted either. If I want to use Czy then I have to say Czy ty ich lubisz? Is this an exception to the rule about optional pronouns?

June 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'd say so. Someone could say that, yeah, but it does seem rather clumsy.

"Czy" is optional, right? So if you omitted it in your sentence, you'd end up with "Ich lubisz?" and this really is just wrong. But if you omitted it in "(Czy) ty ich lubisz?", it makes some sense. But mostly it sounds as an expression of surprise.

June 28, 2017

Euhan1

Fair enough.

April 2, 2017

LICA98

it takes "podobają ci się" but not if you try to add oni or one

April 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

April 30, 2018

LICA98

in what position is it the best to add it?

April 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I'd go with "Podobają ci się" but "Oni/One ci się podobają".

April 30, 2018

margotgm

isn't ' je'- her? why isn't it 'ich'

March 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"lubić" takes Accusative. The Accusative form of "one" is "je", and of "oni" is "ich". So yes, "ich" is also accepted if you mean a group of people with at least one man.

For "Do you like her?" you need "Lubisz/Lubicie ją?"

March 21, 2017

cosmopolita61

Je should have been translated, since it is new.

July 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

What do you mean by 'translated', actually?

July 19, 2017

Verdelite1

I'm still very confused on what people mean when they say a word is genitive, accusative, personal and etc. When I try looking them up, all I can find is Polish translations of the word.

September 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

comment/16296174 - check for posts about cases.

September 1, 2017

margotgm

i agree with you Verdelite

September 1, 2017

dagmara310422

mate im polish and i know the answer and i got it wrong... bruh you aint gonna tellme im wrong. i chose (LUBISZ ICH) and i got it wrong... fix that cause its right

January 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"I chose"? Do you mean that it was 'check all the correct answers' exercise? Because if so, then there are 4 starred versions: "[Lubisz/Lubicie] [ich/je]?" - and you have to check every correct answer that is suggested to you in such an exercise.

January 8, 2018

Tina911963

I wrote "czy je lubicie" and was marked wrong for omitting the "wy." Why is the "wy" not understood?

April 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I'd recommend either "Lubicie je?" or "Czy wy je lubicie?", but it's not that "Czy je lubicie?" is wrong... added now.

April 27, 2018

NieNieNieNie

"czy lubisz je?" is wrong, it seems?

May 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

If you have the possibility to avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence, avoid it. You can easily say either "Lubisz je?" or "Czy ty je lubisz?".

August 23, 2018

_SebaSX_

Why "czy ich lubisz" incorrect?

August 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Oversight, added.

August 24, 2018

Craig842379

Why is Czy lubicie ich? wrong?

August 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod
September 2, 2018

Philipo.

hi dagmara310422 - I echo your comment. I did the same - I'm also of Polish origin...but I'm guessing that starting a sentence with an accusative pronoun is probably not good Polish. I tried it again with 'Czy' in front, and as Jellei advised, stick the 'ich' afterwards i.e. ''Czy ich lubisz'' - and that got accepted. Perhaps you and I have learnt/heard too many shortcuts? it's why Im doing DL as my weak Polish is full of grammatical holes..

September 5, 2018

Sean00913

Why is "Czy lubisz ich" not accepted?

January 10, 2019

Jellei
Mod

See part two here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

I'd really recommend to just ask "Lubisz ich?", it feels the most natural. "Czy ty ich lubisz?" would be my second choice.

January 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.