1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like them?"

"Do you like them?"

Translation:Lubicie je?

January 11, 2016

43 Comments


AdamTKincaid

"Lubisz ich?" or "Lubisz je?" Both are accepted. Is this correct?


vytah

ich is the accusative of oni

je is the accusative of one (and ono, but it's not relevant here)

So yes. It all depends on the precise meaning.


immery

In contex (those two short words have other meanings too)

Je - accusative plural ( not male personal)

ich - accusative plural (male personal)

so it you like the men, the boys - ich
the women, the children, the dogs, the pencils - je

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#First-person_pronouns


Shiker3

Yes it is in polish


Elijahbogu

there must be "Czy" in the begining


immery

You can form questions in Polish by simply adding the question mark at the end of sentence, and changing the way you say it, especially in informal, short sentences, but it is advised that learners use czy, as
1) it is easier to tell that they want to form a question when they struggle with pronunciation, and
2) they learn to use czy, which is necessary in longer sentences and in formal situations


Euhan1

"Czy lubisz ich" is however not accepted as an answer.


Jellei

If the sentence is longer than literally two words, it often sounds very clumsy to put a pronoun at the end. Your sentence would sound strange to me.


JeremySmit142445

It seems like Czy ich lubisz is not accepted either. If I want to use Czy then I have to say Czy ty ich lubisz? Is this an exception to the rule about optional pronouns?


Jellei

I'd say so. Someone could say that, yeah, but it does seem rather clumsy.

"Czy" is optional, right? So if you omitted it in your sentence, you'd end up with "Ich lubisz?" and this really is just wrong. But if you omitted it in "(Czy) ty ich lubisz?", it makes some sense. But mostly it sounds as an expression of surprise.


Shiker3

It is not clear because with another sentence Czy lubisz go is accepted by Duolingo. In polish Czy lubisz ich is also good. In fact, with these exercices we must consider plural in order to have good answers.


Jellei

Oh, right. In this case we'd rather remove "Czy lubisz go?" as an unusual word order.


margotgm

isn't ' je'- her? why isn't it 'ich'


Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative. The Accusative form of "one" is "je", and of "oni" is "ich". So yes, "ich" is also accepted if you mean a group of people with at least one man.

For "Do you like her?" you need "Lubisz/Lubicie ją?"


cosmopolita61

Je should have been translated, since it is new.


Jellei

What do you mean by 'translated', actually?


Verdelite1

I'm still very confused on what people mean when they say a word is genitive, accusative, personal and etc. When I try looking them up, all I can find is Polish translations of the word.


margotgm

i agree with you Verdelite


Tina911963

I wrote "czy je lubicie" and was marked wrong for omitting the "wy." Why is the "wy" not understood?


Jellei

I'd recommend either "Lubicie je?" or "Czy wy je lubicie?", but it's not that "Czy je lubicie?" is wrong... added now.


NieNieNieNie

"czy lubisz je?" is wrong, it seems?


Jellei

If you have the possibility to avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence, avoid it. You can easily say either "Lubisz je?" or "Czy ty je lubisz?".


Shiker3

The problem with the software is quite simple: I work from english. The question in english is: Do you like them ? Them can refer to everything, men, women, things... I answered Czy lubicie ich, this is a good answer in polish. Other answers such as Czy lubicie je or these responses without Czy are good too. For my point of view the question must indicate the gender to be used in the answer or the software must be adapted, or both.


Jellei

In such cases, both genders (ich/je) are accepted. Similarly both singular and plural 'you' is accepted unless something in the sentence makes one impossible.


Shiker3

The software should indicate the gender expected in the response, also singular or plural if some good responses are rejected.


_SebaSX_

Why "czy ich lubisz" incorrect?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


Craig842379

Why is Czy lubicie ich? wrong?


Philipo.

hi dagmara310422 - I echo your comment. I did the same - I'm also of Polish origin...but I'm guessing that starting a sentence with an accusative pronoun is probably not good Polish. I tried it again with 'Czy' in front, and as Jellei advised, stick the 'ich' afterwards i.e. ''Czy ich lubisz'' - and that got accepted. Perhaps you and I have learnt/heard too many shortcuts? it's why Im doing DL as my weak Polish is full of grammatical holes..


Sean00913

Why is "Czy lubisz ich" not accepted?


Jellei

See part two here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

I'd really recommend to just ask "Lubisz ich?", it feels the most natural. "Czy ty ich lubisz?" would be my second choice.


va-diim

So a pronoun at the beginning is worse than a pronoun at the end? In this example, lubisz ich is more acceptable than ich lubisz? This concept is a little confusing because in Russian, both are acceptable.


Jellei

Well, it is acceptable to say "Ich lubisz?", but it's rare for it to make sense, it's far from being a neutral sentence. Is it different in Russian, do those two seem interchangeable to you?"

"Lubisz ich?" is the best option. We'd avoid putting 'ich' at the end if you tried to say "Czy lubisz ich?", this one sounds rather clumsy.


RyszardTW

My first answer was czy lubisz ich but it was marked wrong with lubicie ich given as the correct answer. I've got no real complaint about Czy being regarded as clumsy but why was lubisz rejected? Are you really more likely to ask something like do all of you like all of them rather than do you like them?


Jellei

No, "lubisz" and "lubicie" are equally correct and both should be accepted.


TheShinigamiRyuk

Czy lubisz je? I know that 'czy' is not necessary, but I like to use it as often as I can so that I can keep it in mind. Also, 'ich' and 'je' both mean 'them', but why is it 'je' specifically?


alik1989

We have a rather strict rule about object pronoun placement. If there's another place to put them, you shouldn't place them at the end of a sentence.

And if you use czy, there's the following option: "Czy je lubisz".


RyszardTW

Why is lubisz not accepted?


Stortaler

Why not "czy lubisz ich" ?


alik1989

This question was already answerd a couple of times in this comment section, for example here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12832010?comment_id=21855864

and here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12832010?comment_id=30324281

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.