"Ich verfasse nichts."

Translation:I do not author anything.

January 13, 2013

2 Comments


WillCWC

I thought "verfassse" should be write. Why does the English says "author"?

January 13, 2013

tholenst

My dictionary gives me "compose,write,author" for "verfassen".

In any case, there is a difference between "write"/"schreiben", and "verfassen". To use the verb "verfassen" adds the meaning that you creatively came up with what you wrote.

For example, it would be a strange sentence to say: "Ich verfasse das Alphabet", because the alphabet already exists. You can, however say: "Ich schreibe das Alphabet" -- "I write the alphabet."

January 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.