1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a good thing."

"It is a good thing."

Translation:To dobra rzecz.

January 11, 2016

6 Comments


kevinmcrobb

Why "dobrA rzecz" rather than "dobrY rzecz"? There is nothing in this sentence to show feminity...


Jellei

Hmmm... I feel that I'd need some more context to interpret "thing" as "sprawa", which generally is rather "matter".


Mel437497

Can you use this sentence with "thing" being a situation like in English, "It is a good thing, that you got the job" or "It is a good thing that you went on your holiday abroad before they closed the borders"?


Jellei

Yes, that's almost certainly what is meant, rather than a literal "thing" (an object).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.