"Oni pracują w policji."

Translation:They work for the police.

January 11, 2016

17 Comments


antonneke

They work in police? I am no native english speaker, but that sounds wrong to me

January 11, 2016

endlosigkeit

I agree. They work "with the police," they work "for the police" or "in the police force."

January 27, 2016

DarkDireDragon

You are correct. As a native English speaker, saying "They work in police" is very strange. endlosigkeit has better solutions.

June 18, 2016

flyingkoalafish

Why isn't it "oni pracują dla policję"? Does that still make sense?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Nope. If you wanted to say "for the police", you'd need Genitive, so that would be "Oni pracują dla policji".

It's Locative in the original sentence, but in this example they look identical.

July 31, 2016

flyingkoalafish

I guess "I work in the police" makes sense. But I thought "dla" always took the genitive? All these cases are very confusing XD

July 31, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that's what I wrote :)

July 31, 2016

flyingkoalafish

Oh, sorry, I thought "dla" always took the accusative! But it takes the genitive instead, good to note, thank you! ^_^

July 31, 2016

mberry923

The correct translation that I got was "They work at police ." The other comments here make a lot more sense than this one.

June 23, 2017

Jellei

The main (the only one starred) answer is "for the police". If you got 'at', perhaps this was the closest answer to what you answered? Or maybe just some unpredictable behaviour of the algorithm...

June 23, 2017

ChlebBoi

"They work 'with' the Police " ?

April 6, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

April 8, 2017

Erik787431

Is there a contextual difference between Pracują z policją and Oni pracują w policji?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

The first one rather means that they cooperate with the police (not like 'the suspects are cooperating', but rather like a private investigator helping the police) but are not policemen.

April 23, 2017

AdamVill

Nope. Never in the English language has anyone worked "at police."

January 4, 2018

Jellei

OK, fixed.

January 8, 2018

systhink

Agreed, for or with.

October 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.