1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni pracują w policji."

"Oni pracują w policji."

Translation:They work for the police.

January 11, 2016

19 Comments


antonneke

They work in police? I am no native english speaker, but that sounds wrong to me


endlosigkeit

I agree. They work "with the police," they work "for the police" or "in the police force."


DireDragynski

You are correct. As a native English speaker, saying "They work in police" is very strange. endlosigkeit has better solutions.


Whisper_Ren

Why isn't it "oni pracują dla policję"? Does that still make sense?


Jellei

Nope. If you wanted to say "for the police", you'd need Genitive, so that would be "Oni pracują dla policji".

It's Locative in the original sentence, but in this example they look identical.


Whisper_Ren

I guess "I work in the police" makes sense. But I thought "dla" always took the genitive? All these cases are very confusing XD


Jellei

Yes, that's what I wrote :)


Whisper_Ren

Oh, sorry, I thought "dla" always took the accusative! But it takes the genitive instead, good to note, thank you! ^_^


mberry923

The correct translation that I got was "They work at police ." The other comments here make a lot more sense than this one.


Jellei

The main (the only one starred) answer is "for the police". If you got 'at', perhaps this was the closest answer to what you answered? Or maybe just some unpredictable behaviour of the algorithm...


ChlebBoi

"They work 'with' the Police " ?


Erik787431

Is there a contextual difference between Pracują z policją and Oni pracują w policji?


Jellei

The first one rather means that they cooperate with the police (not like 'the suspects are cooperating', but rather like a private investigator helping the police) but are not policemen.


AdamVill

Nope. Never in the English language has anyone worked "at police."


systhink

Agreed, for or with.


DariuszCzu1

Oni pracują dla policji


Jellei

It works as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.