Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadın tuzu yer, ben sütü içerim."

Translation:The woman eats the salt, I drink the milk.

2 years ago

8 Comments


zeynepy2

I heard this: Kadın tuzu yer, ben süt içerim. How come it's sütü?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "the milk" is the direct object of "drink" and it's definite (because of the "the") -- and definite direct objects take the accusative case in Turkish, which is -i (+ vowel harmony).

So as you turned tuz into tuzu (because it's definite, "the salt", and the direct object of "yer"), you have to turn süt into sütü.

2 years ago

zeynepy2

I see. Thank you :)

2 years ago

NoomyAlhussiny

why is it "the" woman? what does indicate definition by "the"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no way to distinguish between "The/A woman" when a subject. This distinction is only made for direct objects in Turkish.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Well I'm a bit unsure about this. If you don't say 'Bir kadın' or 'Kadının biri' it is most probably understood as 'the woman'.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I guess that I should edit my comment above. I am going through a lot of things right now. You can make a distinction but you do not have to make the distinction with "bir." :)

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

I'd say when it's an active sentence 'bir' is necessary because otherwise it would sound very colloquial to omit it. If it's a passive sentence 'bir' is optional though.

Edit: In active sentences if you stress on the subject and the subject comes right before the verb since it's stressed you can omit bir but it still sounds colloquial.

Sonra turist geldi. -> Then a tourist came.

2 years ago