1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın tuzu yer, ben sütü içe…

"Kadın tuzu yer, ben sütü içerim."

Translation:The woman eats the salt, I drink the milk.

January 11, 2016

9 Comments


zeynepy2

I heard this: Kadın tuzu yer, ben süt içerim. How come it's sütü?


mizinamo

Because "the milk" is the direct object of "drink" and it's definite (because of the "the") -- and definite direct objects take the accusative case in Turkish, which is -i (+ vowel harmony).

So as you turned tuz into tuzu (because it's definite, "the salt", and the direct object of "yer"), you have to turn süt into sütü.


zeynepy2

I see. Thank you :)


NoomyAlhussiny

why is it "the" woman? what does indicate definition by "the"?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way to distinguish between "The/A woman" when a subject. This distinction is only made for direct objects in Turkish.


orde90

Well I'm a bit unsure about this. If you don't say 'Bir kadın' or 'Kadının biri' it is most probably understood as 'the woman'.


AlexinNotTurkey

I guess that I should edit my comment above. I am going through a lot of things right now. You can make a distinction but you do not have to make the distinction with "bir." :)


orde90

I'd say when it's an active sentence 'bir' is necessary because otherwise it would sound very colloquial to omit it. If it's a passive sentence 'bir' is optional though.

Edit: In active sentences if you stress on the subject and the subject comes right before the verb since it's stressed you can omit bir but it still sounds colloquial.

Sonra turist geldi. -> Then a tourist came.


Taigaer

I had "The woman eats salt and I drink milk" counted wrong. Does this just need to be added or is the language itself that strict?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.