"Sie fehlt mir."

Translation:I miss her.

January 13, 2013

81 Comments


navethechimp

I think the confusion here is not stemming from a difference between German and English grammar. It is instead that the verb itself has a different meaning. In German it is the subject of the sentence that is in a state of being missed by him, where as in English it is the subject of the sentence that is committing the action of missing her. I hope that is correct and makes sense. Please correct me if not.

September 1, 2013

trenty70

Youre right navethechimp. It can also be thought of meaning "she is missing to me"

May 13, 2014

FacundoArc

It is just like in french "elle me manque"

January 10, 2015

Katherle

Yes, absolutely. Also, "Sie gefällt mir" is like "Elle me plaît".

January 10, 2015

czczczczcz

And it is the exact same as Spanish's 'gustar'.

March 10, 2015

Em484950

also Spanish "hacer falta", to be missed (by someone)

April 18, 2015

Garybald

And the italian! "Lei mi manca"

March 27, 2015

esuna4

And in french, "Elle me manque" :)

March 22, 2019

FisherLiz

That seems to me to be how the difference is & where the problem lies. We just have to reverse our thinking. . . thanks for the explanation!

September 2, 2013

leilani238

This made more sense to me when I saw "to lack" as a translation of "fehlen" (http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=fehlen&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on) -> "She is lacking to me". That, at least to me, seems less ambiguous about the direction of "missing" than "to be missing".

April 27, 2014

nikosei

just like when I encountered "du gefallst mir", I was deeply disturbed.

June 16, 2014

RedSwirl

Yeah, I think a more accurate English equivalent to gefallen is "to please" or "to appeal to".

December 4, 2017

MarkHopman

Not really, since this type of grammar is similarly found in Italian... "loro me piaccono" being I like them, "lei me manca" being I miss her. This is translated more like "She is missing from me."

July 14, 2014

supu1

Correct Italian is: "loro mi piacciono", "lei mi manca"

March 3, 2015

MarkHopman

Considering that I commented this seven months ago, I think my reasoning was relatively well stated. Allthough your correcting me has nothing to do with the subject that has been opened up here (my reasoning still stands), I thank you for pointing me to my error.

March 3, 2015

Ianis2411

yeah in Greek is similar to Deutsch

June 14, 2017

ElnaNaude

This really confused me, till I read your well-described explanation navethechimp. The comment of trenty70 somehow also gives a better perspective. Thank you both.

June 5, 2018

FisherLiz

I got this one wrong in French too. It's a weird, backwards way of thinking for us English speakers! But it's like "Das gefaellt mir", and "Es tut mir leid", so I'll get it right eventually. . .

August 6, 2013

Erikman

I hate this verb (not really, but it's hard to grasp for an English speaker). I just have to think of it as meaning "to be missing from," and 'from'='von,' which is a dative preposition, so it takes 'mir' instead of 'mich.' The same with gefallen and gehoren ('to be liked by' and 'to belong to'- 'bei' and 'zu' are also dative prepositions so they also take mir or dir etc.).

October 28, 2013

eNop

I think it's importat to note that, here, is the verb "fehlen" (be missing) that requires Dative, like a Dative preposition would.

November 15, 2013

bpopes

I don't know how this question can be improved, but if you don't know the verb "fehlen" and you learn it with this sentence, you will be told that "fehlt = to miss". Then you see that the subject is in German is "Sie" and you can only learn by failing! :)

November 29, 2013

maxbanana

It can be improved by giving more info in the tip for fehlen

January 16, 2014

af056

I got it wrong too. BUT, looking at it, the mir should have been a clue. The sense of it is something like "she is missing TO ME". If she missed me, I'd expect it to be mich rather than mir.

March 20, 2014

HealThySelf

fair point :-)

June 4, 2014

walty

Can I say "Ich fehle sie"?

January 13, 2013

Katherle

No, you can't. "Fehlen" has to be used with the dative case. So you could say "Ich fehle ihr", but that would mean the opposite: "She misses me". The structure is like "Sie gefällt mir" (=literally: She appeals to me, i.e. I like her).

January 13, 2013

dragonfredd

So you could translate this more literally as "She is missed by me." Is that right?

April 14, 2013

bwrobins

No, your sentence is past tense. Literally, it would be translated to " she is missing to me". The easiest way for me is to look at it in German as "Mir fehlt sie," so that way the word order is normal for us.

April 16, 2013

DerSchwarzeUmzug

Its not past tense. Past tense would be 'She WAS missed by me'.

May 11, 2013

FisherLiz

Agree - it's passive, present tense, which is exactly how we English-speakers have to understand this expression.

October 29, 2013

PatriciaJH

The construction is very like "She fails me", if that helps people remember.

...with luck, only a very few of you will be completely confused by it...

July 31, 2013

rainbowpuke

She [is missed by] me

March 17, 2014

WillCWC

Why can't this sentences translates into "She misses me."?

January 13, 2013

tholenst

Because in german "fehlen", the object is the thing which is being missed.

Thus, "Peter fehlt mir" is translated with "I miss Peter". Another example: "Das Fenster fehlt bei diesem Haus." -- "The window is missing on this house".

January 13, 2013

jloris

Isn't that backwards? The subject -- akkusativ ("sie") -- is the thing being missed and the indirect object -- dativ (mir) -- is the thing doing the missing.

February 20, 2013

BoBSakamato

Yea, i thought this was a no-brainer. i was robbed

March 19, 2013

tagwato

¿ "Sie fehlt mir" = "Ich vermisse sie" ?

March 24, 2015

christian

Yes.

March 29, 2015

ginagillen

why is I miss you wrong?

July 11, 2014

Katherle

If "Sie" meant "you [formal]", the verb would be different: "Sie fehlen mir".

July 11, 2014

ginagillen

thank you Katherle for your prompt reply to my question, I should have realised and understand now

July 11, 2014

Manny4us

Yeah, me too.

July 12, 2014

AdamMasters

So, how would you say, She misses me?

January 1, 2014

Shady_arc

Probably, "Ich fehle ihr".

January 15, 2014

yyfrancis

I'm guessing you would use the verb vermissen for that. I can't imagine how to order the words with fehlen.

January 3, 2014

Cred5

If I'm not mistaken, this is structured in a similar way to French, where you would say "Elle me manque" (literally "I lack her")

December 27, 2017

DXabier

Why not "I miss you"?

April 24, 2013

Lexht

That would be "Sie fehlen mir".

May 6, 2013

Kaith

It's just like Spanish "Ella me falta", that's how I understood it.

February 27, 2014

Shady_arc

I thnik. the problem is: this type of structure is quite unusual for ENGLISH. Sure, a popular one in other languages.

February 27, 2014

NengahParm

In my language is very big problem too

March 10, 2018

ReichertRomano

Ah, so it's like portuguese too ''Ela me faz falta'', thanks

November 30, 2015

dimrub

Is it better translated as "she longs for me", perhaps?

May 16, 2014

Shady_arc

Hardly. In this sentence it is "I" who is longing for "her". This type of structure is rare for English, but indeed there are examples. For instance, no one in their right mind would say "I seem it strange": the correct way is "(It) seems strange to me" or just "Seems strange".

In various languages there are more verbs that act this way. Namely, even though the feeling of a PERSON is expressed (so objectively the emotion is produced by this person), the grammatical structure suggests that the feeling just "happens to a person", produced by the object the feeling is about

May 16, 2014

MarkBennett6

We have a load of these verbs in English: "unaccusative verbs" for grammar buffs. Like "I am melting" - I'm not doing anything; something is melting me! I am dying - I'm not doing it; it's happening to me. These are so common we don't even notice that we are using verbs where the subject is not the thing causing the verb to happen.

January 30, 2015

mhku722

tldr So if I have this right, the literal translation of this is "She is missed by me". If I am wrong, feel free to correct me, but that is the only way I can get "I miss her" and not "she misses me" out of that.

February 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Weeeell... This interpretation still leaves it an open question why you use Dative here :)

February 7, 2015

shql

I miss her--Does it mean"I am longing for her" or " I have no idea where she is"?

February 23, 2015

shaawon

What is the correct translation of "she misses me"? Ich fehle ihr?

February 25, 2015

shql

I think so;-)

February 25, 2015

Drumknott

"She is missed by me " helps me remember the construction better. I miss her ... she is missed by me ... sie fehlt mir.

April 22, 2015

ssadaff

Why is it not ich fehlt sie or somehing straight

June 28, 2015

TobyBartels

I think of this as ‘She fails me.’. It's a bit harsh, just because I miss her, to think that she is at fault, but it helps me remember the grammar.

August 16, 2015

bogg22

What is more common gefallen or vermissen? Obviously vermissen is used like ich vermisse dich

November 14, 2015

JMBarrett52

As a native English-speaker, it is natural to read the sentence in order. Therefore, it reads (to me) that "She misses me." So my question would be, if I want to say that "she misses me," would I reverse the order and say "mir fehlt sie?"

November 21, 2015

JMBarrett52

Also, why aren't we using virmisse? Ich virmisse sie? Sie virmisst mich?

You Germans are very confusing :)

November 21, 2015

Bob20020

Is in the context of something being missing, or wanting it to come back?

February 7, 2016

ajfamz

whats the difference between "fehlen" and "vermissen"?

June 8, 2016

DeidVespian

I feel her. XD

August 8, 2016

idrizkich

Nice explanation. Yes, It is quite confusing to define which one the subject and which one is the object

October 16, 2016

Chucklenuts7

):

December 17, 2016

AaronJohal

Perhaps it can be understood as "She is missing from me" ?

December 24, 2016

RedSwirl

I was about to suggest this. I think this is what is grammatically or etymologically being said.

December 4, 2017

JMBarrett52

I've read all the comments below, and I just want to shake all of you because....sigh....I'm a native English speaker. And when I see "mir" I think "me." Hence: She misses me. We run into this from time to time while learning German; what you see is not what you get. Word order is an assault on our sanity, Duo slips us unrecognizable words out of the blue, everyone seems to miss hitting the "y" key when they type "they." You can hardly blame us for feeling stupid. And then, after checking the dictionary to find that "Ich" is "I" and "mich" and "mir" are "me," we find that, nope, doesn't work that way in German. Because it's an idiomatic language that simply boggles the English-speaking mind.

I will have to write on the blackboard 1,000 times "Sie felht mir" = I miss her. It should sink in.

June 3, 2017

PaulDower

I feel as though this is slightly awkward considering there is a word specifically for missing someone, vermissen and there is no context here as to whether it is emotional or physical

August 2, 2017

dan4ro

In Romanian we have something similar but with verb in the end: "Ea îmi lipseste" = Sie fehl mir .

August 8, 2017

ElnaNaude

This really confused me, till I read your well-described explanation navethechimp. The comment of trenty70 somehow also gives a better perspective. Thank you both.

June 5, 2018

Raghava217421

Sie fehlt mir should be She miss me is it?

April 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.