"On potrzebuje kota."

Translation:He needs a cat.

January 11, 2016

14 Comments


StaceyTayl2

Does the Polish not include speaking exercises too, like the Spanish?

January 11, 2016

luless

The course is in beta (11/1/16) so no. That is the feature of 'mature' courses.

January 11, 2016

Mudkip20

Still in beta? I love all your efforts with the course! Speaking exercises would be a big boon indeed!

September 29, 2018

sirwootalot

Kot jest w porządku zbyt

February 4, 2016

IforGot2

Potshebuyi? In English letters?

September 5, 2016

Jellei

Potzhebuyeu / Potshebuyeu will be closer. "eu" doesn't have to be that clear, can by more like 'e'.

September 5, 2016

grey236

And 'he needs cats' would be on potrzebuje koty? Why not kotów?

January 13, 2017

Jellei

"potrzebować" needs Genitive, which for plural "koty" is "kotów".

I think many natives make a mistake of using Accusative, but it's not correct.

January 14, 2017

grey236

Thanks! I'm just using this chart (http://speak-polish.net/seven-polish-cases/) to help me with cases but it said for genitive it's -y and -ów.

January 14, 2017

Jellei

I think -y is for words like 'tata', 'turysta', 'mężczyzna' and similar - which are masculine but look like feminine words.

January 15, 2017

grey236

Oh ok. Thank you!

January 16, 2017

DanielVartanov

Me too!!

November 6, 2017

Marianne979313

We all need cats!

February 19, 2019

Rimdus

A long word for saying "to need". Jaja

December 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.