1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On potrzebuje kota."

"On potrzebuje kota."

Translation:He needs a cat.

January 11, 2016

16 Comments


StaceyTayl2

Does the Polish not include speaking exercises too, like the Spanish?


luless

The course is in beta (11/1/16) so no. That is the feature of 'mature' courses.


Mudkip20

Still in beta? I love all your efforts with the course! Speaking exercises would be a big boon indeed!


tryingveryhard

Now that it's 2019, I assume there's speaking questions?


KristineKr465965

Nope. 2020. Still none


sirwootalot

Kot jest w porządku zbyt


IforGot2

Potshebuyi? In English letters?


Jellei

Potzhebuyeu / Potshebuyeu will be closer. "eu" doesn't have to be that clear, can by more like 'e'.


Rimdus

A long word for saying "to need". Jaja


grey236

And 'he needs cats' would be on potrzebuje koty? Why not kotów?


Jellei

"potrzebować" needs Genitive, which for plural "koty" is "kotów".

I think many natives make a mistake of using Accusative, but it's not correct.


grey236

Thanks! I'm just using this chart (http://speak-polish.net/seven-polish-cases/) to help me with cases but it said for genitive it's -y and -ów.


Jellei

I think -y is for words like 'tata', 'turysta', 'mężczyzna' and similar - which are masculine but look like feminine words.


grey236

Oh ok. Thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.