"Est-ce que tu es nouveau ?"

Translation:Are you new?

January 13, 2013

41 Comments


fidaaf

does "es-tu nouveau" have the same meaning?

January 13, 2013

Hohenems

Not a native speaker here, but having grown up surrounded by poor street French, I would fully understand "es-tu nouveau" and accept that as a translation for "are you new". Maybe a native speaker would have better input on it though.

January 13, 2013

iyyume

It's something about formal, and not formal. I think "Est-ce que" is the more formal one.

January 30, 2014

Speak23

From what I understand the "est-ce que" a. makes the sentence more formal, and b. indicates right away to the listener that a question is being asked.

But yes, I'm sure either "es-tu nouveau?" or tu-es nouveau?" said with a rising inflection would be fine for informal/casual use.

February 12, 2014

K333222

Actually, it is the other way round: inversion verb-subject in "es-tu nouveau ?" is more formal form then "est-ce que tu es nouveau ?" And regarding "tu es nouveau ?" as a 3rd, even less formal formal form then previous ones, it should be written without hyphen.

May 13, 2014

jolie2604

Es-tu nouveau is the same as est-ce que tu es nouveau.its just another way of asking question. And it all depends on the level of the speaker

December 7, 2014

Extry

I think I'm lost. "is it" and "are you" in one sentence that means just "are you". Why?

February 6, 2014

Tymes

I may be wrong, but "est-ce que" is something you put in a sentence when you want to make a question. And it literally means "Is it that". So the sentence "Est-ce que tu es nouveau?" literally means "Is it that you are new?" I hoped i helped. :)

February 7, 2014

pasunparisien

Yes, it literally means that (or so I have learned elsewhere), but it was not accepted here as an answer.

February 13, 2014

Tymes

because you cant translate everything word by word. it doesnt work like that. you have to understand why the sentence is made like that. in this case, when you hear "est-ce que" you know its a question, and the thing that comes after is the main stuff. and also in english it doesnt make that much sense either, the sentence "is it that you are new?" so yeah, thats why it didnt accept it.

February 13, 2014

pasunparisien

Actually, depending upon the context, it could make sense in English, albeit not commonly. I do get that it primarily signals a question in French, and that it is not intended to be translated literally. I submitted it as a matter of checking to see if it would accept it, not that I would have translated it in this way. Still I kinda sorta expected that it would accept the literal translation.

February 13, 2014

greenteagirl67

It could make sense in English, but then it wouldn't mean the same thing that it means in French. Therefore, it is not a good translation.

March 22, 2014

BakinToast

I think the phrase you're thinking of in english would be something along the lines of 'is it (because) you are new?" rather than being synonymous with "are you new?"

March 30, 2014

alsmari

in such cases, I think it is better to treat such cases as new vocabulary rather than breaking it down... "est-ce que" means "are" in a question form! so in cases like "est-ce que tu es" you disregard "es" and you get "are you"

another case that can be treated as the same is "Qu'est-ce que" means "what are?"

as you go forward, you may find "est-ce que" and "Qu'est-ce que" is being used in a totally different way, and you end up to have more than one meaning.... which is common in many languages and they way to know the exact meaning would be the context....

take a simpler example: "lit" can mean "bed" and can mean " reading"...

you can learn to accept by sounding "est-ce que" and "Qu'est-ce que" in google ,or whatever, they sound much easier than the way its written

May 9, 2014

jolie2604

No, est-ce que is used to ask question, and in the context of est-ce que tu es nouveau it doesn't mean it is. Did i answer your question

December 7, 2014

saturnqueen12

when do you use this kind of sentence?

February 18, 2014

no.name.42

I think, if you just started a job somewhere you could ask somebody else who worked there if they were new.

January 8, 2015

kcneuro39

these question are really getting ridiculous. i cannot keep track of the words. this might as well be a "common phrases" lesson

June 10, 2014

no.name.42

When they say “new” do they mean young?

June 6, 2014

Kaorika

No, because it didn't accepted young. I think it means more like "are you new here"?

January 8, 2015

no.name.42

Yes, I also think that now.

January 8, 2015

saiisree

Why can't we write it as: sont tu nouveau ?

June 27, 2014

shulhi

I think because sont is verb conjugation for ils/elles. Es-tu nouveau should work.

July 1, 2014

ZEXALII

what kind of a question is ''are you new''!

July 24, 2014

icmoraes

Why can't I use 'young' to translate 'nouveau'?

February 12, 2014

dgllewis2

Because young is jeune

April 19, 2014

LouisNC

What about "is it tht you are new?" Or why not Tu etes/sont nouveau?

March 25, 2014

BakinToast

They have different meanings in english, in that sentence, "that" can be the same as because, rather than just asking "are you new". Also, 'tu es' vs 'vous etes' and 'ils/elles/ons sont' the adjective nouveau would have to be modified accordingly (masculine/feminine, plurality). Using the phrase 'is it that' can be perfectly fine to help you understand the construction, but the meanings are slightly different.

March 30, 2014

K333222

"ons" ??! I thought that it only exists as "on" for 3rd person singular, for informal "nous", or for "one" in English....

May 13, 2014

BakinToast

I always thought of 'on' as an indefinite third person, ons very well may not be a thing, but I thought it was, haha.

May 14, 2014

K333222

Haha, it was a nice try. As I read here on posts, this "on" is becoming quite usual to use instead of "nous", followed by a verb in 3rd person singular, instead of one in 1st person plural after "nous".

May 14, 2014

edwstar

cant i use nouvelle instead of nouveau?

July 8, 2014

kathy2659

why est-ce que not what

July 16, 2014

CyrusColah

I understand that est-ce is c'est flipped. When you flip you add a hyphen. Can anyone tell me the reason for the hyphen? I've noticed it in flips such as Parlez-vous as well.

August 22, 2014

bakewelltart00

the translation says that "est-ce que" means do you however in this sentence it means "are you"...thats quite confusing.

September 10, 2014

Nylanth

How might one say something more along the lines of, "Is it because you are new?" rather than just, "Are you new?" Merci.

November 24, 2014

PALewis88

I wrote "Est-que tu es nouveau" and it was marked correct. Is that right?

November 25, 2014

Rawaad

why isn't es-tu nouveau? what (est-ce que) does add to the meaning?

December 29, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Where does 'that' come from???? I had every word but 'that' and got it wrong. Why???

    February 23, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.