1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que tu es nouveau ?"

"Est-ce que tu es nouveau ?"

Translation:Are you new?

January 13, 2013

41 Comments


fidaaf

does "es-tu nouveau" have the same meaning?


Hohenems

Not a native speaker here, but having grown up surrounded by poor street French, I would fully understand "es-tu nouveau" and accept that as a translation for "are you new". Maybe a native speaker would have better input on it though.


iyyume

It's something about formal, and not formal. I think "Est-ce que" is the more formal one.


Speak23

From what I understand the "est-ce que" a. makes the sentence more formal, and b. indicates right away to the listener that a question is being asked.

But yes, I'm sure either "es-tu nouveau?" or tu-es nouveau?" said with a rising inflection would be fine for informal/casual use.


K333222

Actually, it is the other way round: inversion verb-subject in "es-tu nouveau ?" is more formal form then "est-ce que tu es nouveau ?" And regarding "tu es nouveau ?" as a 3rd, even less formal formal form then previous ones, it should be written without hyphen.


jolie2604

Es-tu nouveau is the same as est-ce que tu es nouveau.its just another way of asking question. And it all depends on the level of the speaker


Extry

I think I'm lost. "is it" and "are you" in one sentence that means just "are you". Why?


Tymes

I may be wrong, but "est-ce que" is something you put in a sentence when you want to make a question. And it literally means "Is it that". So the sentence "Est-ce que tu es nouveau?" literally means "Is it that you are new?" I hoped i helped. :)


pasunparisien

Yes, it literally means that (or so I have learned elsewhere), but it was not accepted here as an answer.


Tymes

because you cant translate everything word by word. it doesnt work like that. you have to understand why the sentence is made like that. in this case, when you hear "est-ce que" you know its a question, and the thing that comes after is the main stuff. and also in english it doesnt make that much sense either, the sentence "is it that you are new?" so yeah, thats why it didnt accept it.


pasunparisien

Actually, depending upon the context, it could make sense in English, albeit not commonly. I do get that it primarily signals a question in French, and that it is not intended to be translated literally. I submitted it as a matter of checking to see if it would accept it, not that I would have translated it in this way. Still I kinda sorta expected that it would accept the literal translation.


greenteagirl67

It could make sense in English, but then it wouldn't mean the same thing that it means in French. Therefore, it is not a good translation.


BakinToast

I think the phrase you're thinking of in english would be something along the lines of 'is it (because) you are new?" rather than being synonymous with "are you new?"


alsmari

in such cases, I think it is better to treat such cases as new vocabulary rather than breaking it down... "est-ce que" means "are" in a question form! so in cases like "est-ce que tu es" you disregard "es" and you get "are you"

another case that can be treated as the same is "Qu'est-ce que" means "what are?"

as you go forward, you may find "est-ce que" and "Qu'est-ce que" is being used in a totally different way, and you end up to have more than one meaning.... which is common in many languages and they way to know the exact meaning would be the context....

take a simpler example: "lit" can mean "bed" and can mean " reading"...

you can learn to accept by sounding "est-ce que" and "Qu'est-ce que" in google ,or whatever, they sound much easier than the way its written


jolie2604

No, est-ce que is used to ask question, and in the context of est-ce que tu es nouveau it doesn't mean it is. Did i answer your question


saturnqueen12

when do you use this kind of sentence?


no.name.42

I think, if you just started a job somewhere you could ask somebody else who worked there if they were new.


kcneuro39

these question are really getting ridiculous. i cannot keep track of the words. this might as well be a "common phrases" lesson


no.name.42

When they say “new” do they mean young?


Kaorika

No, because it didn't accepted young. I think it means more like "are you new here"?


no.name.42

Yes, I also think that now.


saiisree

Why can't we write it as: sont tu nouveau ?


shulhi

I think because sont is verb conjugation for ils/elles. Es-tu nouveau should work.


ZEXALII

what kind of a question is ''are you new''!


icmoraes

Why can't I use 'young' to translate 'nouveau'?


dgllewis2

Because young is jeune


LouisNC

What about "is it tht you are new?" Or why not Tu etes/sont nouveau?


BakinToast

They have different meanings in english, in that sentence, "that" can be the same as because, rather than just asking "are you new". Also, 'tu es' vs 'vous etes' and 'ils/elles/ons sont' the adjective nouveau would have to be modified accordingly (masculine/feminine, plurality). Using the phrase 'is it that' can be perfectly fine to help you understand the construction, but the meanings are slightly different.


K333222

"ons" ??! I thought that it only exists as "on" for 3rd person singular, for informal "nous", or for "one" in English....


BakinToast

I always thought of 'on' as an indefinite third person, ons very well may not be a thing, but I thought it was, haha.


K333222

Haha, it was a nice try. As I read here on posts, this "on" is becoming quite usual to use instead of "nous", followed by a verb in 3rd person singular, instead of one in 1st person plural after "nous".


edwstar

cant i use nouvelle instead of nouveau?


kathy2659

why est-ce que not what


CyrusColah

I understand that est-ce is c'est flipped. When you flip you add a hyphen. Can anyone tell me the reason for the hyphen? I've noticed it in flips such as Parlez-vous as well.


bakewelltart00

the translation says that "est-ce que" means do you however in this sentence it means "are you"...thats quite confusing.


Nylanth

How might one say something more along the lines of, "Is it because you are new?" rather than just, "Are you new?" Merci.


PALewis88

I wrote "Est-que tu es nouveau" and it was marked correct. Is that right?


Rawaad

why isn't es-tu nouveau? what (est-ce que) does add to the meaning?


[deactivated user]

    Where does 'that' come from???? I had every word but 'that' and got it wrong. Why???

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.